Ministry of Commerce & Industry
37th APEDA FOUNDATION DAY
Capacity Building Programme for FPOs, Exporters, Start-Ups and Women Entrepreneurs
15 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
APEDA completes 37 years of its journey with exports of agricultural and processed food products from more than USD 0.6 billion in 2000-2001 to USD 24,77 billion in 2021-22. During this journey, APEDA had taken a number of initiatives:
APEDA pioneered in developing Traceability system for Horticulture products with the introduction of Grapes for export of Grapes to EU in 2005-06. Subsequently, this Traceability system was expanded to organic products (Tracenet), Peanut (Peanut.net) and Meat products (Meat.net).
A Farmer Connect Portal has also been set up by APEDA on its website for providing a platform for Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs) or Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Cooperatives to interact with exporters.
With the active support of Indian Embassies abroad, APEDA has successfully conducted more than 25 Buyer Seller meets leveraging the Cloud video Messaging platform like Zoom, Webex, Google Meet, etc., for selected products and target importing Countries.
In the International Year of Millets 2023, APEDA has formulated a robust strategy to promote the export of millets and its value-added products to achieve USD 100 million target by 2025. As a part of Millets Export Promotion strategy, APEDA organized a Millet Conclave, pre-launch event of IYoM 2023 on December 5, 2022 in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to promote consumption of millets worldwide. APEDA has also released a comprehensive global marketing campaign assessing India’s potential and accordingly E-catalogues of 30 importing countries and 21 millet producing states. A virtual trade fair platform was launched to give impetus to the export of millets and its value-added products. APEDA is associating with Indian Missions in importing courtiers to promote millets and value added products.
In Karnataka, APEDA has also been playing an active role in Karnataka since opening its office in Bangalore in 1991. Common infrastructure facilities like International Flower Auction Center, cold chain facilities in Koppal, Bidar and Belgaum have been assisted by APEDA. APEDA facilitated approval of Irradiation facility in Karnataka, which paved way for export of mangoes from the State for the past two years.
In addition to the products like gherkins, floriculture, seeds which are being exported from Karnataka, APEDA has also taken lead in promoting the Bangalore Rose Onion (GI products), Butternut Squash Fruit (Innovative product), Value Added Millet products (after signing of ECTA between India and Australia).
Karnataka being the major millet growing state, APEDA Bangalore has set up a Millet Gallery at its office and has planned series of programmes for the International Year of Millets 2023.
In order to commemorate the 37th APEDA Foundation Day on 13.02.2023, APEDA Bangalore regional office organized a Capacity Building Program and Trade Meet with FPOs /exporters/woman entrepreneurs/start-ups at the auditorium of University of Agricultural Sciences Bangalore. Around 150 participants attended the event. Shri R.Ravindra, General Manager (South), APEDA gave an overview of the event and the welcome address. Dr.S.V.Suresha, Vice-chancellor, UAS, Bangalore, inaugurated the event and gave the inaugural address. Speakers included Mr.M.H.Banthanal, MD, KAPPEC, Ms. Geetha Kodoli, Assistant Director, office of JDGFT, Ms.Deepa.S.Pillai, DGM, NABARD, Dr.D.K.Nagaraju, DD, RCIPMC, Mr. Prashant, ECGC, Dr. Siddayya, PPMC, UAS and Mr.Karanth.B, BDM, APEDA. There was an interaction between participants and expert speakers.
APEDA completes 37 years of its journey with exports of agricultural and processed food products from more than USD 0.6 billion in 2000-2001 to USD 24,77 billion in 2021-22. During this journey, APEDA had taken a number of initiatives:
APEDA pioneered in developing Traceability system for Horticulture products with the introduction of Grapes for export of Grapes to EU in 2005-06. Subsequently, this Traceability system was expanded to organic products (Tracenet), Peanut (Peanut.net) and Meat products (Meat.net).
A Farmer Connect Portal has also been set up by APEDA on its website for providing a platform for Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs) or Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Cooperatives to interact with exporters.
With the active support of Indian Embassies abroad, APEDA has successfully conducted more than 25 Buyer Seller meets leveraging the Cloud video Messaging platform like Zoom, Webex, Google Meet, etc., for selected products and target importing Countries.
In the International Year of Millets 2023, APEDA has formulated a robust strategy to promote the export of millets and its value-added products to achieve USD 100 million target by 2025. As a part of Millets Export Promotion strategy, APEDA organized a Millet Conclave, pre-launch event of IYoM 2023 on December 5, 2022 in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to promote consumption of millets worldwide. APEDA has also released a comprehensive global marketing campaign assessing India’s potential and accordingly E-catalogues of 30 importing countries and 21 millet producing states. A virtual trade fair platform was launched to give impetus to the export of millets and its value-added products. APEDA is associating with Indian Missions in importing courtiers to promote millets and value added products.
In Karnataka, APEDA has also been playing an active role in Karnataka since opening its office in Bangalore in 1991. Common infrastructure facilities like International Flower Auction Center, cold chain facilities in Koppal, Bidar and Belgaum have been assisted by APEDA. APEDA facilitated approval of Irradiation facility in Karnataka, which paved way for export of mangoes from the State for the past two years.
In addition to the products like gherkins, floriculture, seeds which are being exported from Karnataka, APEDA has also taken lead in promoting the Bangalore Rose Onion (GI products), Butternut Squash Fruit (Innovative product), Value Added Millet products (after signing of ECTA between India and Australia).
Karnataka being the major millet growing state, APEDA Bangalore has set up a Millet Gallery at its office and has planned series of programmes for the International Year of Millets 2023.
In order to commemorate the 37th APEDA Foundation Day on 13.02.2023, APEDA Bangalore regional office organized a Capacity Building Program and Trade Meet with FPOs /exporters/woman entrepreneurs/start-ups at the auditorium of University of Agricultural Sciences Bangalore. Around 150 participants attended the event. Shri R.Ravindra, General Manager (South), APEDA gave an overview of the event and the welcome address. Dr.S.V.Suresha, Vice-chancellor, UAS, Bangalore, inaugurated the event and gave the inaugural address. Speakers included Mr.M.H.Banthanal, MD, KAPPEC, Ms. Geetha Kodoli, Assistant Director, office of JDGFT, Ms.Deepa.S.Pillai, DGM, NABARD, Dr.D.K.Nagaraju, DD, RCIPMC, Mr. Prashant, ECGC, Dr. Siddayya, PPMC, UAS and Mr.Karanth.B, BDM, APEDA. There was an interaction between participants and expert speakers.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
37ನೇ ಅಪೆಡ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನ
ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳು, ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ
15 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ(APEDA-ಅಪೆಡ), ತನ್ನ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ 37 ಸಂವತ್ಸರಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. 2000-2001ರಲ್ಲಿ 0.6 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಇದ್ದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ವಹಿವಾಟು, 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ 24.77 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪೆಡ, ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಅಪೆಡ 2005-06ರಲ್ಲಿ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ದ್ರಾಕ್ಷಿ ರಫ್ತು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೇಸಬಿಲಿಟಿ(ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ) ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ತರುವಾಯ, ಈ ಟ್ರೇಸಬಿಲಿಟಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾವಯವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ (ಟ್ರೇಸ್ ನೆಟ್- ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಆಧರಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸೇವೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪತ್ತೆ), ಕಡಲೆಕಾಯಿ(Peanut.net) ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಂಸ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ (Meat.net) ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (FPOs) ಅಥವಾ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು (FPCs) ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅಪೆಡ, ತನ್ನ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಆಯ್ದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೂಮ್, ವೆಬೆಕ್ಸ್, ಗೂಗಲ್ ಮೀಟ್, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ಲೌಡ್ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಮೆಸೇಜಿಂಗ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಪೆಡ, 25ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸುಸದಂರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪೆಡ, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು 2025ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 100 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ರಫ್ತು ವಹಿವಾಟು ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸದೃಢ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಅಪೆಡ, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವರ್ಷ – 2023 ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅಪೆಡ, 2022 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 5ರಂದು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಪೆಡ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರಚಾರವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ 30 ಆಮದು ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ 21 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಇ-ಕ್ಯಾಟಲಾಗ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಫೇರ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಅಪೆಡ, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಪೆಡ 1991ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಕಚೇರಿ ತೆರೆದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೂವಿನ ಹರಾಜು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಂತಹ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೊಪ್ಪಳ, ಬೀದರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೀತಲ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸರಪಳಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಪೆಡ ಸಹಾಯಹಸ್ತ ಚಾಚಿದೆ. ಅಪೆಡ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕಿರಣ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಕಳೆದ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಮಾವಿನಹಣ್ಣು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ಸುಗಮ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಿಂದ ರಫ್ತಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಘರ್ಕಿನ್‌ಗಳು(ಉಪ್ಪಿನಕಾಯಿಗೆ ಬಳಸುವ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮುಳ್ಳು ಸೌತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಸಿರು ಹಣ್ಣು, ಪುಷ್ಪೋದ್ಯಮ, ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಜತೆಗೆ ಅಪೆಡ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಗುಲಾಬಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ, ಬಟರ್‌ನಟ್ ಸ್ಕ್ವ್ಯಾಷ್ ಹಣ್ಣು (ನವೀನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ), ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ (ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಇಸಿಟಿಇ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ನಂತರ) ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಾಳತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕವು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅಪೆಡ ತನ್ನ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, 2023ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
2023 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13ರಂದು 37ನೇ ಅಪೆಡ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ, ಅಪೆಡ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿಯು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒಗಳು, ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 150 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅಪೆಡ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಜನರಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್. ರವೀಂದ್ರ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅವಲೋಕನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಡಾ. ಎಸ್.ವಿ. ಸುರೇಶ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ, ಪ್ರಾಸ್ತಾವಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಕಪೆಕ್‌ ಎಂಡಿ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್. ಬಂಥನಾಳ್, ಜೆಡಿಜಿಎಫ್‌ಟಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಹಾಯಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗೀತಾ ಕೊಡೋಳಿ, ನಬಾರ್ಡ್‌ ಡಿಜಿಎಂ ದೀಪಾ ಎಸ್ ಪಿಳ್ಳೈ, ಆರ್‌ಸಿಐಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಡಿಡಿ ಡಾ. ಡಿ.ಕೆ. ನಾಗರಾಜು, ಇಸಿಜಿಸಿ ಡಿಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಾಂತ್, ಯುಎಎಸ್ ಪಿಪಿಎಂಸಿಯ ಡಾ. ಸಿದ್ದಯ್ಯ, ಮತ್ತು ಅಪೆಡ ಬಿಡಿಎಂ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ. ಕಾರಂತ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಯಿತು.