Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pratik Singh From S B R MAHESHWAR, Gujarat tops Preliminary Round of 2nd Fit India Quiz
15 FEB 2023 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The results of the Preliminary Round of the 2nd Fit India Quiz were announced on Thursday. This is India’s biggest online sports and fitness quiz conducted in mobile platforms, taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India.
Pratik Singh From S B R MAHESHWAR, Surat, Gujarat stood first in the Preliminary round. The State topper can be contacted through the school head in the phone number below:
STUDENT
SCHOOL
HEAD NAME
PHONE NUMBER
Pratik Singh
S B R MAHESHWAR, Surat, Gujarat
SARIKA SINGH
9727430043
Pratik Singh from Gujarat, Swapnil Deshpande from Telangana, Shashwat Mishra from Uttar Pradesh remained the National toppers among the male students while Jashanpreet Kaur from Punjab, Estuti Awasthi from Uttar Pradesh and Aakriti Kaushal from Punjab stood National toppers among the female students.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year by Hon’ble Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri NisithPramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools. The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The preliminary rounds were held on 8th & 9th December 2022 by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The National Testing Agency is the same institution that conducts the IIT and JEE entrance exams. The rounds constituted a mobile-based multiple choice online round taken by students from their home or school.
The quiz provides an opportunity for students and schools to win total cash prizes worth more than Rs 3.25 crores. Into its second edition, the Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to students from each and every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and providing opportunity to feature on National Television.
Following the declaration of results of the preliminary rounds, the State rounds for Fit India Quiz 2022 are to be held in April 2023. A total of 348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals scheduled in June 2023.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
બીજી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝના પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડમાં ગુજરાતની એસ બી આર માહેશ્વરના પ્રતિક સિંહ ટોચના સ્થાને
15 FEB 2023 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બીજી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝનાં પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડનાં પરિણામો ગુરુવારે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં. ભારતનાં 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મોબાઇલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર યોજાઈ રહેલી આ ભારતની સૌથી મોટી ઓનલાઇન સ્પોર્ટ્સ અને ફિટનેસ ક્વિઝ છે.
ગુજરાતના સુરતના એસ બી આર માહેશ્વરના પ્રતિક સિંહ પ્રાથમિક રાઉન્ડમાં પ્રથમ સ્થાને રહ્યા હતા. રાજ્યના આ ટોપરનો શાળાના વડા મારફત નીચે આપેલા ફોન નંબરથી સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.
વિદ્યાર્થી
શાળા
વડાનું નામ
ફોન નંબર
પ્રતિક સિંહ
એસ બી આર માહેશ્વર
સારિકા સિંહ
9727430043
કુમાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં ગુજરાતના પ્રતિક સિંહ, તેલંગાણાના સ્વપ્નિલ દેશપાંડે, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના શાશ્વત મિશ્રા નેશનલ ટોપર્સ રહ્યા હતા જ્યારે કન્યા વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં પંજાબની જશનપ્રીત કૌર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની એસ્તુતિ અવસ્થી અને પંજાબની આકૃતિ કૌશલ નેશનલ ટોપર્સ રહી હતી.
શાળાઓ માટે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા નેશનલ ફિટનેસ એન્ડ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ક્વિઝના બીજા સંસ્કરણનો શુભારંભ ગયા વર્ષે 29 ઑગસ્ટના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને માહિતી તેમજ પ્રસારણ માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર તથા માનનીય યુવા બાબતો, રમતગમત અને ગૃહ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિશિથ પ્રામાણિક દ્વારા માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાનની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરાયો હતો.
આ ક્વિઝની બીજી આવૃત્તિમાં ભારતના 702 જિલ્લાઓની 16,702 શાળાઓના 61,981 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ મોટી સંખ્યામાં ભાગ લીધો છે. તેની સરખામણીમાં ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિમાં 13,502 શાળાઓના કુલ 36,299 વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ 2022ના પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડમાં સૌથી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિત્વ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાંથી થયું હતું - 5368 શાળાઓના કુલ 20,470 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ. યુપી પછી ગુજરાત અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશનો નંબર આવે છે.
પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડ્સ નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (એનટીએ) દ્વારા 8 અને 9 ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી એ જ સંસ્થા છે જે આઈઆઈટી અને જેઈઈ પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓનું આયોજન કરે છે. આ રાઉન્ડ્સમાં મોબાઇલ આધારિત મલ્ટીપલ ચોઇસ ઓનલાઇન રાઉન્ડ હતો, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા તેમનાં ઘર અથવા શાળામાંથી લેવામાં આવે છે.
આ ક્વિઝ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શાળાઓને રૂ. ૩.૨૫ કરોડથી વધુના કુલ રોકડ ઇનામો જીતવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે. તેની બીજી આવૃત્તિમાં, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ દેશના ખૂણેખૂણાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રમતગમત અને તંદુરસ્તીમાં તેમનાં જ્ઞાનને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેલિવિઝન પર ચમકવાની તક પૂરી પાડવા માટે એક અનોખું પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
પ્રારંભિક રાઉન્ડનાં પરિણામો જાહેર થયાં પછી, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ 2022 માટે રાજ્ય રાઉન્ડ્સ એપ્રિલ 2023માં યોજાવાના છે. 36 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોની કુલ 348 ટીમો તેમનાં સંબંધિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના ચૅમ્પિયન બનવા માટે સ્પર્ધા કરશે. 36 રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના ચૅમ્પિયન્સ જૂન 2023માં યોજાનારી નેશનલ ફાઇનલ્સમાં સ્પર્ધા કરશે.