Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Tripartite MoU signed amongst Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, NIPER Hyderabad and FSSAI to deal with problem of doping in sports
The MoU will empower our athletes and sports ecosystem to make informed decisions regarding nutritional supplements: Secretary Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi
15 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuous fight against doping in sports, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research, Hyderabad (NIPER Hyderabad) signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create nutritional supplement testing capacity in India, provide information & build awareness about the risks associated with use of nutritional supplements, increase research opportunities in the clean sport & anti-doping domain and provide options for safe and dope-free nutritional supplements for sportspersons.
This MoU is a form of mutual commitment in compliance with the mandate towards strengthening the field of “Food for Special Dietary Use for Sportspersons”. This collaboration will help develop tools for dissemination of data and information generated by the testing laboratory at NIPER Hyderabad for the benefit of the sports ecosystem and the public in India.
This MoU will encourage best practices in the marketing and distribution of supplements in India. It will also educate the athletes about the harmful components present in the nutritional supplements that may affect their long-term performances.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India addressed the gathering and expressed Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India’s continuous commitment towards creating a clean sporting environment in the country. She further added that this MoU is a step to empower our athletes and sports ecosystem to make informed decisions regarding nutritional supplements.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India congratulated everyone on achieving this milestone towards nation’s growth in testing nutritional supplements for sportspersons.
The MoU was signed at the Office of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Sh. Rajneesh Tingal, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Sh. Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India and Smt. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) and other officials.
In the current scenario, inadvertent cases of doping due to lack of awareness around risks associated with use of nutritional supplements, presence of contaminated products in the market and absence of relevant information about nutritional supplements leads to anti-doping rule violations and risks the careers of athletes. This MoU is a step towards combatting inadvertent cases of doping and create a safe sporting environment in the country.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India and the National Anti Doping Agency, India (NADA) are committed to safeguard the athletes against inadvertent cases of doping. Previously in 2022, a tripartite MoU was signed amongst Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) to create nutritional supplements testing capacity and research in the country. NADA is also working towards sensitizing athletes and the sports ecosystem about risks associated with nutritional supplements through awareness campaigns, IEC material, social media information outreach and audio-visual content.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलों में डोपिंग की समस्या से निपटने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद और एफएसएसएआई के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे एथलीटों और खेल पारितंत्र को पोषण-पूर्ति के बारे में सजग निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त करेगा: खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी
15 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ निरंतर लड़ाई जारी रखते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद (एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद) ने भारत में पोषण पूरक परीक्षण क्षमता का निर्माण करने, पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के उपयोग से जुड़े जोखिमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने और जागरूकता पैदा करने, स्वच्छ खेल और डोपिंग रोधी डोमेन में अनुसंधान के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और खिलाड़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित और डोप-मुक्त पोषण पूरक के विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन "खिलाड़ियों के लिए विशेष आहार उपयोग के लिए भोजन" के क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में आदेश के अनुपालन में आपसी प्रतिबद्धता का एक रूप है। यह सहयोग भारत में खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और जनता के लाभ के लिए एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला द्वारा एकत्र किए गए डेटा और सूचना के प्रसार के लिए उपकरणों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में पोषण पूरकों के विपणन और वितरण में सर्वोत्तम पहलों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह एथलीटों को पोषक तत्वों की खुराक में मौजूद हानिकारक घटकों के बारे में भी शिक्षित करेगा जो उनके दीर्घकालिक प्रदर्शन को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव (खेल), युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया और युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की देश में एक स्वच्छ खेल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे एथलीटों और खेल समुदाय को पोषण के बारे में सजग निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
श्रीमती एस अपर्णा, सचिव, औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार ने खिलाड़ियों के लिए पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के परीक्षण में देश के विकास की दिशा में इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए सभी को बधाई दी।
श्रीमती एस अपर्णा, सचिव, औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, सचिव (खेल), युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री रजनीश टिंगल, संयुक्त सचिव, औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार, श्री कुणाल, संयुक्त सचिव (खेल), युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्रीमती रितु सैन, महानिदेशक और सीईओ, राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) और अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में औषध विभाग के कार्यालय, शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
वर्तमान परिदृश्य में, पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के उपयोग से जुड़े जोखिमों के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी, बाजार में दूषित उत्पादों की उपस्थिति और पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के बारे में प्रासंगिक जानकारी की कमी के कारण डोपिंग के अनजाने मामलों से डोपिंग रोधी नियमों का उल्लंघन होता है और एथलीटों के करियर को जोखिम होता है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन डोपिंग के अनजाने मामलों से निपटने और देश में एक सुरक्षित खेल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी, भारत (नाडा) डोपिंग के अनजाने मामलों के खिलाफ एथलीटों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इससे पहले 2022 में, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, ताकि देश में पोषण पूरक परीक्षण क्षमता और अनुसंधान का निर्माण किया जा सके। नाडा जागरूकता अभियानों, आईईसी सामग्री, सोशल मीडिया सूचना आउटरीच और ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री के माध्यम से पोषण संबंधी पूरक आहार से जुड़े जोखिमों के बारे में एथलीटों और खेल संगठनों को संवेदनशील बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है।