Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Tripartite MoU signed amongst Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, NIPER Hyderabad and FSSAI to deal with problem of doping in sports
The MoU will empower our athletes and sports ecosystem to make informed decisions regarding nutritional supplements: Secretary Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi
15 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuous fight against doping in sports, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research, Hyderabad (NIPER Hyderabad) signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create nutritional supplement testing capacity in India, provide information & build awareness about the risks associated with use of nutritional supplements, increase research opportunities in the clean sport & anti-doping domain and provide options for safe and dope-free nutritional supplements for sportspersons.
This MoU is a form of mutual commitment in compliance with the mandate towards strengthening the field of “Food for Special Dietary Use for Sportspersons”. This collaboration will help develop tools for dissemination of data and information generated by the testing laboratory at NIPER Hyderabad for the benefit of the sports ecosystem and the public in India.
This MoU will encourage best practices in the marketing and distribution of supplements in India. It will also educate the athletes about the harmful components present in the nutritional supplements that may affect their long-term performances.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India addressed the gathering and expressed Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India’s continuous commitment towards creating a clean sporting environment in the country. She further added that this MoU is a step to empower our athletes and sports ecosystem to make informed decisions regarding nutritional supplements.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India congratulated everyone on achieving this milestone towards nation’s growth in testing nutritional supplements for sportspersons.
The MoU was signed at the Office of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Sh. Rajneesh Tingal, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Sh. Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India and Smt. Ritu Sain, Director General & CEO, National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) and other officials.
In the current scenario, inadvertent cases of doping due to lack of awareness around risks associated with use of nutritional supplements, presence of contaminated products in the market and absence of relevant information about nutritional supplements leads to anti-doping rule violations and risks the careers of athletes. This MoU is a step towards combatting inadvertent cases of doping and create a safe sporting environment in the country.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India and the National Anti Doping Agency, India (NADA) are committed to safeguard the athletes against inadvertent cases of doping. Previously in 2022, a tripartite MoU was signed amongst Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) to create nutritional supplements testing capacity and research in the country. NADA is also working towards sensitizing athletes and the sports ecosystem about risks associated with nutritional supplements through awareness campaigns, IEC material, social media information outreach and audio-visual content.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రీడలలో డ్రోపింగ్ సమస్య పరిష్కారానికి యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, హైదరాబాద్ లోని నైపర్, ఎఫ్ ఎస్ ఎస్ ఎ ఐ మధ్య త్రైపాక్షిక అవగగాహనా ఒప్పందం
పోషకాహార పదార్థాల మీద క్రీడాకారులకు అవగాహన పెరిగి సరైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవటానికి దోహదం చేసే ఒప్పందం ఇది: క్రీడామంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి సుజాతా చతుర్వేది
15 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రీడలలో డోపింగ్ మీద జరిపే నిరంతర పోరాటంలో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, హైదరాబాద్ లోని జాతీయ ఔషధ విద్య, పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (నైపర్), భారత ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ ఎస్ ఎస్ఎఐ) మధ్య త్రైపాక్షిక అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం మీద సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. ముందస్తుగా పోషకాహారాన్ని పరీక్షించే సౌకర్యం కల్పించి క్రీడాకారులకు తగిన సమాచారం అందించటం, అందులో ఇమిడి ఉన్న రిస్క్ గురించి అప్రమత్తం చేయటం ఈ ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యం. ఈ కోణంలో పరిశోధనలు మరింత పెంచటం, పరిశుభ్రమైన యాంటీ డోపింగ్ ఆహార పదార్థాలను క్రీడాకారులకు సిఫార్సు చేయటం దిశగా ఈ ఒప్పందం కృషి చేస్తుంది.
క్రీడాకారులకు ప్రత్యేక పోషకాహారాలు సిఫార్సు చేయటం మీద ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. హైదరాబాద్ లోని నైపర్ లో ఉన్న టెస్టింగ్ లేబరేటరీ రూపొందించే విధానం సాయంతో ఆహారం ఏ మేరకు అనుకూలమైనదో గుర్తించే వీలు కలుగుతుంది. ఇది దేశంలోని క్రీడాకారులతో బాటు ప్రజలందరికీ ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. అదే సమయంలో ఫుడ్ సప్లిమెంట్స్ నాణ్యతను గుర్తించటానికి, తద్వారా భారతదేశంలో వాటి మార్కెటింగ్ కు వెసులుబాటు కలిగిస్తుంది. దీర్ఘకాలంలో క్రీడాకారుల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే పదార్థాలు ఏవైనా వారి ఫుడ్ సప్లిమెంట్స్ లో ఉంటే ఆ విషయంలో కూడా క్రీడాకారులకు అవగాహన పెరుగుతుంది.
దేశంలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన క్రీడల వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించే దిశలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కృషి చేస్తోందని ఈ సందర్భంగా యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడాలమంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి సుజాతా చతుర్వేది చెప్పారు. తమ ఆహార పదార్థాల విషయంలో మన క్రీడాకారులు తగిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవటానికి దోహదపడేలా ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం తోడ్పడుతుందన్నారు.
క్రీడాకారుల ఫుడ్ ఆహార సప్లిమెంట్స్ ను పరీక్షించే దిశలో ఒక మైలురాయిని చేరుకోవటం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఔషధాల విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అపర్ణ అందరినీ అభినందించారు.
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని శాస్త్రీ భవన్ లో ఔషధాల విభాగం కార్యాలయంలో ఆ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అపర్ణ, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి సుజాతా చతుర్వేది, భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఔషధాల విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజనీష్ తింగల్, క్రీడల విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కునాల్, నేషనల్ యాంటీ డోపింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, సీ ఈ వో శ్రీమతి రీతూ సేన్ సమక్షంలో ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం మీద సంతకాలు జరిగాయి.
ప్రస్తుత తరుణంలో తగిన ఆవగాహన లేని కారణంగా జరిగే పొరపాట్ల వలన డోపింగ్ బారిన పడుతున్నారు. మార్కెట్లో దొరికే రకరకాల పోషకాహార సప్లిమెంట్స్ లో ఉన్న రిస్క్ ను తెలుసుకోలేకపోవటానికి కారణం అందుకు సంబంధించిన సరైన సంఆచారం అందుబాటులో లేకపోవటమే. దీనివలన యాంటీ డోపింగ్ నిబంధనలు ఉల్లంఘించినవారుగా తమ కెరీర్ ను నాశనం చేసుకుంటున్నారు. ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం వలన క్రీడాకారులు అలయంటూ పొరపాట్లు చేసే ప్రమాదం ఉండదు. ఆ విధంగా దేశంలో సురక్షితమైన క్రీడా వాతావరణం ఏర్పడుతుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వపు యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, భారత జాతీయ యాంటీ డోపింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ దేశ క్రీడాకారుల ప్రయోజనాలను, పొరపాటున డోపింగ్ బారిన పడే ప్రమాదాన్నుంచి కాపాడే విషయంలో అంకిత భావంతో కృషి చేస్తున్నాయనటానికి ఈ త్రైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందమే నిదర్శనం. న్యూట్రీషనల్ సప్లిమెంట్స్ మీద అవగాహన పెంచేందుకు సోషల్ మీడియాలో కూడా దృశ్య, శ్రావణ మాధ్యమాలతో ప్రచారం చేస్తున్నారు.