Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain
The leaders discuss a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest and review growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors
They agree to collaborate in digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development
PM briefs his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20. Prime Minister Sánchez extends full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain.
The leaders discussed a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest. They reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives and expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors. They agreed to collaborate on issues such as digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development.
PM Modi briefed his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20 Presidency oriented towards working to promote oneness based on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam (One Earth, One Family, One Future). Prime Minister Sánchez extended full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸਾਂਚੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦਵੁੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪੇਨੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਂਚੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੈਡ੍ਰੋ ਸਾਂਚੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪੇਨੀ ਹੁਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ੍ (ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਾ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਕਾਤਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਂਚੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।