Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain
The leaders discuss a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest and review growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors
They agree to collaborate in digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development
PM briefs his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20. Prime Minister Sánchez extends full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain.
The leaders discussed a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest. They reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives and expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors. They agreed to collaborate on issues such as digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development.
PM Modi briefed his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20 Presidency oriented towards working to promote oneness based on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam (One Earth, One Family, One Future). Prime Minister Sánchez extended full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்பெயின் நாட்டு பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு பெட்ரோ சான்ஷேவுடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக பிரதமர் உரையாடல்
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்பெயின் நாட்டு பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு பெட்ரோ சான்ஷேவுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக இன்று உரையாடினார்.
பரஸ்பர விருப்பமுள்ள இருதரப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இருவரும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்கள். தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் இருதரப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளின் பணிகளை அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்ததோடு, பாதுகாப்பு, பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து தங்களது திருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பருவநிலை செயல்பாடு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி போன்ற விஷயங்களில் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற சம்மதம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் (ஒரு பூமி, ஒரு குடும்பம், ஒரு எதிர்காலம்) என்ற கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒற்றுமையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பு தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றும் என்று ஸ்பெயின் நாட்டு பிரதமரிடம் திரு மோடி கூறினார். இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக திரு சான்ஷே உறுதியளித்தார்.