Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain
The leaders discuss a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest and review growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors
They agree to collaborate in digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development
PM briefs his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20. Prime Minister Sánchez extends full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Pedro Sánchez, Prime Minister of Spain.
The leaders discussed a number of bilateral and international issues of mutual interest. They reviewed ongoing bilateral initiatives and expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and growing cooperation in defence, economic and commercial sectors. They agreed to collaborate on issues such as digital infrastructure, climate action, clean energy transition and sustainable development.
PM Modi briefed his Spanish counterpart on India’s priorities for G20 Presidency oriented towards working to promote oneness based on the theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam (One Earth, One Family, One Future). Prime Minister Sánchez extended full support to India’s initiatives under its G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in contact.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় পেড্রো সানচেজ-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
15 FEB 2023 9:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
স্পেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় মিঃ পেড্রো সানচেজ-এর সঙ্গে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক সম্বন্ধযুক্ত একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগের পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা, অর্থনীতি ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতা এবং সাম্প্রতিক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বিনিময় নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, জলবায়ু ব্যবস্থা এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব শক্তি রূপান্তর এবং স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের মতো বিষয় নিয়ে সহযোগিতা করতে উভয় নেতা সম্মত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম (এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ) এই বিষয় নিয়ে ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বে একতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকার নিয়ে স্পেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। জি২০র সভাপতিত্বে ভারতের যাবতীয় উদ্যোগের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সানচেজ পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতাই পরস্পরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ অক্ষুন্ন রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।