Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
3.85 LMT wheat stock sold for Rs. 901 Crore in second e-auction by Food Corporation of India
To address rising prices of wheat and Atta, e-auction to continue every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023
16 FEB 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
More than 1060 bidders participated and 3.85 LMT wheat was sold during the second e-auction organised by the Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 15.02.2023. The corporation offered 15.25 LMT Wheat stock during the auction.
In the second e-auction quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-1000 MT followed by 50-100 MT indicating that small and medium flour millers and traders actively participated in the auction. Only 5 bids were received for the maximum quantity of 3000 MT at one go.
Weighted average rate of Rs. 2338.01/Qtl was realised by FCI in the auction. Rs. 901 Cr was generated by FCI in the 2nd e-auction.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Group of Ministers, FCI is offering wheat for e-auction. The sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
Govt. of India has also allocated 3 LMT wheat to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction. The concessional rates for wheat to be lifted @Rs 23.50/ Kg and Atta to be issued to public @ MSP not exceeding Rs 29.50 /KG under this scheme has also been revised by GoI @ Rs 21.50/Kg and sale of Atta from such stock @MSP not exceeding Rs. 27.50 per Kg.
National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Limited (NCCF) has been allowed to lift 68000 MT of Wheat stock under the above scheme across 08 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1.32 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country and sale of Atta been operationalized by these cooperatives after lifting of stock from FCI.
Offloading of more than 25 LMT wheat stock out of 30 LMT earmarked for sale under OMSSD (D) in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have impact to contain the inflationary price trend of Wheat and Atta and also stabilised price rise in food economy bringing relief to the common man sustaining the objective of scheme.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने दूसरी ई-नीलामी में 901 करोड़ रुपये में 3.85 एलएमटी गेहूं की बिक्री की
गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों को काबू में रखने के लिये यह ई-नीलामी मार्च 2023 के दूसरे सप्ताह तक हर बुधवार को की जायेगी
16 FEB 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को जो दूसरी ई-नीलामी की थी, उसमें 1060 से अधिक बोलीकर्ताओं ने हिस्सा लिया और 3.85 एलएमटी गेहूं की बिक्री की गई। निगम ने 15.25 एलएमटी गेहूं के भंडारण की नीलामी में पेशकश की थी।
दूसरी ई-नीलामी में 100 से 499 एमटी की मात्रा की अधिकतम मांग थी। इसके बाद 500-1000 एमटी मात्रा की मांग दूसरे नंबर पर रही। तीसरे नंबर पर 50-100 एमटी गेहूं की मांग रही। इससे पता चलता है कि नीलामी में छोटे और मंझोले आटा मिल वालों तथा कारोबारियों ने सक्रिय हिस्सा लिया। एकमुश्त 3000 एमटी की अधिकतम मात्रा के लिये केवल पांच बोलियां ही प्राप्त हुई थीं।
नीलामी में एफसीआई ने भार-आधारित औसत दर 2338.01 रुपये/कुंतल जारी की थी। दूसरी ई-नीलामी में एफसीआई ने 901 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये।
देश में गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों को काबू में रखने के लिये मंत्रियों के समूह द्वारा की जाने वाली सिफारिशों के अनुपालन में एफसीआई ई-नीलामी के लिये गेहूं की पेशकश कर रहा है। ई-नीलामी के जरिये गेहूं की बिक्री देशभर में मार्च 2023 के दूसरे सप्ताह तक हर बुधवार को की जायेगी।
भारत सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, सहकारिताओं तथा केंद्रीय भंडार, एनसीसीएफ और नाफेड जैसे संघों के लिये बिना ई-नीलामी के 03 एलएमटी गेहूं का आवंटन किया है। पहले रियायतों दरों पर गेहूं 23.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से उठाया जा सकता था। इसी तरह इस योजना के तहत आटा भी जनता को एमएसपी की दर के मद्देनजर उपलब्ध कराया जाता रहा है, जो 29.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से अधिक नहीं था। भारत सरकार ने इन दोनों दरों में संशोधन कर दिया है, जिसके अनुसार गेहूं 21.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और आटा एमएसपी की दर से ऐसे भंडारण से उठाया जा सकता है, जिसकी कीमत 27.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से अधिक नहीं होगी।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता महासंघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) को उपरोक्त योजना के तहत आठ राज्यों में 68,000 एमटी गेहूं उठाने की अनुमति दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत नाफेड को 01 एलएमटी गेहूं का आवंटन और केंद्रीय भंडार को 1.32 एलएमटी गेहूं का आवंटन किया गया है, ताकि देशभर में आटे की कीमत को नीचे लाया जाये। एफसीआई से भंडारण उठाने के बाद आटे की बिक्री इन्हीं सहकारिताओं द्वारा संचालित की जा रही है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ओएमएसएस (डी) योजना के जरिये दो महीनों की अवधि में बाजार में ओएमएसएसडी (डी) के तहत बिक्री के लिये 30 एलएमटी गेहूं रखा गया था, जिसमें से 25 एलएमटी से अधिक गेहूं उठा लिया गया है। यह गतिविधि अनेक चैनलों के माध्यम से चलाई जा रही है। इसका भी गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में भूमिका रहेगी तथा खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था में कीमतों को स्थिर करके आम आदमी को राहत मिलेगी।