Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces the translocation of twelve Cheetahs from South Africa to India
16 FEB 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today, announced the translocation of twelve Cheetahs from South Africa to India on 18th February 2023. The Cheetahs will be translocated to Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the media on this occasion Shri Yadav said that bringing the Cheetah back to India will help in restoring the nation’s natural heritage. He also thanked the Defence Ministry and the Indian Air Force for extending full support for the translocation. Shri Yadav also mentioned about the various initiatives taken up by the ministry in the areas of wildlife conservation including Project Cheetah, LIFE concept and its sustainability, Green growth namely Green Credit, Mishti – for mangrove conservation and Gaj Utsav among others.
The last cheetahs in the Indian wilderness were recorded in 1947 where three cheetahs were shot in the Sal (Shorea robusta) forests of Koriya District, Chhattisgarh State. The main reasons for the decline of cheetah in India were large scale capture of animals from the wild for coursing, bounty and sport hunting, extensive habitat conversion along with consequent decline in prey base and in 1952 Cheetahs were declared as extinct.
The goal of Cheetah introduction project in India is to establish viable cheetah metapopulation in India that allows the cheetah to perform its functional role as a top predator and provide space for the expansion of the cheetah within its historic range thereby contributing to its global conservation efforts.
The major objectives of the introduction project are:
1. To establish breeding cheetah populations in safe habitats across its historic range and manage them as a metapopulation,
2. To use the cheetah as a charismatic flagship and umbrella species to garner resources for restoring open forest and savanna systems that will benefit biodiversity and ecosystem services from these ecosystems,
3. To use the ensuing opportunity for eco-development and eco-tourism to enhance local community livelihoods and
4. To manage any conflict by cheetah or other wildlife with local communities within cheetah conservation areas expediently through compensation, awareness, and management action.
In this context, the Government of India initiated G2G consultative meetings with Republic of Namibia which culminated in the signing of MoU between the two countries on 20th July 2022 for cheetah conservation. Following the signing of MoU, in a historic first wild to wild intercontinental translocation, eight cheetahs were transported from Namibia to India on 17th September, 2022 and were released into the quarantine bomas by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
Post the mandatory quarantine period, the cheetahs have been released into the larger enclosure in phased manner. All the eight individual cheetahs are doing very well in terms of natural behaviour, body condition, activity pattern and overall fitness. All Cheetahs are doing well and hunting the wild prey.
As per the Action Plan for Cheetah Introduction in India, annually 10-12 cheetahs are required to be imported from African countries for the next 5 years at least. In this context, the Government of India initiated bilateral negotiations with Republic of South Africa since 2021 for cooperation in the field of Cheetah conservation. The negotiations were successfully concluded with the signing of MoU with the Republic of South Africa in January 2023.
Under the provisions of the MoU, a first batch of 12 cheetahs (7 males, 5 females) will be translocated from South Africa to India on 18th February 2023. The translocation of 12 cheetahs from South Africa to Gwalior and onwards to Kuno National Park through Helicopters is being done by the Indian Air Force. A delegation of cheetah experts, veterinarians and senior officials will be accompanying the cheetahs during the transcontinental translocation exercise.
Post arrival in India, all 12 cheetahs will be housed in specially created enclosures at Kuno National Park for completing the mandatory quarantine period and the animals will be intensively monitored.
For taking India’s ambitious project on Cheetah Introduction forward, a consultative workshop involving international cheetah experts, scientists, veterinarians, and forest officials has been planned for the 20th February at Kuno National Park. The outcome of the workshop will pave way for better cheetah management and will help in successfully establishing cheetah metapopulation in India.
The Government of India is optimistic about the success of Project Cheetah with the active support and involvement of international experts from South Africa and Namibia, scientists, veterinarians, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Indian Oil Corporation and local communities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جنوبی افریقہ سے بارہ چیتوں کو ہندوستان منتقل کرنے کا اعلان کیا
16 FEB 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج اعلان کیا کہ 18 فروری 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ سے بارہ چیتوں کو ہندوستان منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ ان چیتوں کو مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ چیتوں کو ہندوستان واپس لانے سے ملک کے قدرتی ورثے کو بحال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ان جیتوں کی نقل مکانی کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے پر وزارت دفاع اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب یادو نے جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے شعبوں میں وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، جن میں پروجیکٹ چیتا،ایل آئی ایف ای کا تصور اور اس کی پائیداری، گرین گروتھ یعنی گرین کریڈٹ، مشتی – مینگرووز کے تحفظ کے لئے اور گج اتسو سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بیابان میں آخری چیتے 1947 میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے تھے، جہاں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے کوریا ضلع کے سال (شوریہ روبوسٹا) جنگلات میں تین چیتوں کو گولی مار دی گئی تھی۔ ہندوستان میں چیتے کے انحطاط کی بنیادی وجوہات میں جنگل سے بڑے پیمانے پر تفریحی کھیل اور دوسرے مقاصد سے جانوروں کا پکڑنا، ان کی جائے رہائش کا تبدیل ہونا، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے شکار کی کمی تھے، اور نتیجتاً 1952 میں چیتوں کو معدوم قرار دے دیا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں چیتوں کے تعارفی منصوبے کا ہدف ،ہندوستان میں چیتوں کے قابل عمل میٹاپاپولیشن کو قائم کرنا ہے ،جو چیتوں کو ایک اعلیٰ شکاری کے طور پر اپنا فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور چیتوں کو اس کی تاریخی حدود میں توسیع کے لیے جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس طرح اس کی عالمی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
تعارفی منصوبے کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. چیتے کی افزائش نسل کو اس کی تاریخی حدود میں محفوظ رہائش گاہوں میں قائم کرنا اور انہیں میٹا پاپولیشن کے طور پر منظم کرنا،
2. چیتے کو ایک کرشماتی خصوصیات کے حامل اہم اور زیر تحفظ جنگلی جانور ے طور پر استعمال کرنا، تاکہ کھلے جنگلات اور سونا نظام کے احیاء کے لئے وسائل بہم پہنچائے جاسکیں، جن سے حیاتی تنوع اور ایکو نظام خدمات کو ، انہیں ایکو نظام سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
3. ماحولیاتی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے لیے آنے والے مواقع کو مقامی کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کرنا؛ اور
4. چیتے کے تحفظ کے علاقوں میں مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ چیتا یا دیگر جنگلی حیات کے ذریعہ کسی بھی تنازعہ کا فوری طور پر معاوضے، آگاہی اور انتظامی کارروائی کے ذریعے انتظام کرنا۔
اس تناظر میں، حکومت ہند نے جمہوریہ نامبیا کے ساتھ جی 2 جی مشاورتی میٹنگز کا آغاز کیا، جس کا اختتام 20 جولائی 2022 کو چیتا کے تحفظ کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی شکل میں ہوا۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد، اولین تاریخی جنگل سے بین البراعظمی جنگل میں نقل مکانی میں، 17 ستمبر 2022 کو آٹھ چیتوں کو نامبیا سے ہندوستان منتقل کیا گیا اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انہیں تحفظ کے مخصوص مقامات میں چھوڑ دیا۔
لازمی قرنطینہ کی مدت کے بعد، چیتوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے بڑے انکلوژر میں چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ تمام آٹھ انفرادی چیتے قدرتی رویے، جسمانی حالت، سرگرمی کے پیٹرن اور مجموعی فٹنس کے لحاظ سے بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تمام چیتے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور جنگلی شکار کا شکار کر رہے ہیں۔
بھارت میں چیتوں کو متعارف کرانے کے ایکشن پلان کے مطابق، افریقی ممالک سے کم از کم اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے سالانہ 10-12 چیتے درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، حکومت ہند نے چیتوں کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے، 2021 سے جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا۔ جنوری 2023 میں جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ مذاکرات کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم ہوئے۔
مفاہمت نامے کی دفعات کے تحت، 12 چیتوں کی پہلی کھیپ (7 نر، 5 مادہ) کو 18 فروری 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ سے ہندوستان منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ 12 چیتوں کو جنوبی افریقہ سے گوالیار اور اس کے بعد کنو نیشنل پارک بھارتی فضائیہ کی طرف سے ہیلی کاپٹر وں کے ذریعہ منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ چیتے کے ماہرین، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں اور اعلیٰ حکام کا ایک وفد ،بین البراعظمی نقل مکانی کے عمل کے دوران چیتوں کے ساتھ جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں آمد کے بعد، تمام 12 چیتوں کو لازمی قرنطینہ مدت کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کونو نیشنل پارک میں خصوصی طور پر بنائے گئے انکلوژرز میں رکھا جائے گا اور جانوروں کی کڑی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
چیتوں کے تعارف پر ہندوستان کے حوصلہ مند پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، کونو نیشنل پارک میں 20 فروری کو چیتے کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین، سائنسدانوں، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں اور جنگلات کے اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا نتیجہ چیتوں کے بہتر انتظام کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور ہندوستان میں چیتوں کے میٹاپاپولیشن کو کامیابی سے قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
حکومت ہند جنوبی افریقہ اور نامبیا کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین، سائنس دانوں، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے فعال تعاون اور شمولیت سے پروجیکٹ چیتا کی کامیابی کے بارے میں پر امید ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-1765