Ministry of Defence
INDO JAPAN JOINT TRAINING EXERCISE “DHARMA GUARDIAN” TO COMMENCE AT CAMP IMAZU IN SHIGA PROVINCE, JAPAN
16 FEB 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of joint military exercise, “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN”, between India and Japan is being conducted at Camp Imazu in Shiga province, Japan from 17 February to 02 March 2023. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN which is an annual training event with Japan, is crucial and significant in terms of security challenges faced by both nations in the backdrop of current global situation. The scope of this exercise covers platoon level joint training on operations in jungle and semi urban/urban terrain.
Troops of the Garhwal Rifles Regiment of the Indian Army and an Infantry Regiment from the Middle Army of the Japan Ground Self Defence Force (JGSDF) are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution. The Indian Army contingent arrived at the exercise location on 12 February 2023 where they were accorded a warm reception.
The joint exercise will enable the two armies to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting tactical operations under a UN Mandate, in addition to developing inter-operability, bonhomie, camaraderie and friendship between the two armies. The training will focus primarily on high degree of physical fitness and sharing of drills at the tactical level. During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of missions ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, basics of establishing integrated surveillance grids, including employment of aerial assets. The joint exercise will facilitate both armies to know each other better, share their wide experiences and enhance their situational awareness.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will further enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces, furthering the bilateral relations between the two nations.
NAOE.jpeg)
(1)XYIT.jpeg)
(1)UFVG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान का संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास "धर्म गार्जियन" जापान में शिगा प्रांत के कैंप इमाज़ू में आयोजित होगा
16 FEB 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "एक्सरसाइज धर्म गार्जियन" का चौथा संस्करण 17 फरवरी से 02 मार्च 2023 तक जापान में शिगा प्रांत के कैंप इमाज़ू में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। विशेष रूप से, भिन्न-भिन्न देशों के साथ भारत द्वारा किए जाने वाले सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों की श्रृंखला में "एक्सरसाइज धर्म गार्जियन" जापान के साथ एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। "अभ्यास धर्म गार्जियन" वर्तमान वैश्विक स्थिति की पृष्ठभूमि में दोनों देशों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण और सार्थक है। इस अभ्यास के संस्करण में जंगल और अर्ध शहरी/शहरी इलाकों में सैन्य गतिविधियों के लिए प्लाटून स्तर का संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है।
भारतीय सेना की गढ़वाल राइफल्स रेजिमेंट के सैनिक और जापान ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेजीएसडीएफ) में मिडिल आर्मी की एक इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट इस वर्ष अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस दौरान, योजना बनाने तथा क्रियान्वयन में पारस्परिकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से जंगी कार्रवाई के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभवों को साझा किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास में शामिल होने के लिए भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी 12 फरवरी 2023 को अभ्यास स्थल पर पहुंची, जहां उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
संयुक्त अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता, मिलनसारिता, सौहार्द और मित्रता का भाव विकसित करने के अलावा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शासनादेश के तहत सामरिक संचालन करने की रणनीति, तकनीक एवं प्रक्रियाओं में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने में दोनों सेनाओं को सक्षम करेगा। यह प्रशिक्षण मुख्य रूप से उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस और सामरिक स्तर पर अभ्यास की गतिविधियों को आदान-प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। अभ्यास के दौरान, दोनों देशों के सैन्य कर्मी संयुक्त योजना बनाने, संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास, एकीकृत निगरानी ग्रिड स्थापित करने की मूल बातों को साझा करने तथा हवाई संपत्तियों की नियुक्ति सहित विभिन्न मिशनों में शामिल होंगे। संयुक्त अभ्यास से दोनों सेनाओं को एक-दूसरे को बेहतर तरीके से जानने, अपने व्यापक अनुभव साझा करने और स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
"एक्सरसाइज धर्म गार्जियन" भारतीय सेना तथा जापानी ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्सेज के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के स्तर को और बढ़ाएगा। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
NAOE.jpeg)
(1)XYIT.jpeg)
(1)UFVG.jpeg)