Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Directions to Access Providers to stop misuse of Headers and Message Templates, and to curb unauthorized promotions using Telecom Resources
16 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under Ministry of Communications, in order to ensure that all promotional messages are sent through Registered Telemarketers (RTMs) using approved Headers and Message Templates on Distributed Ledger Technologies (DLT) platform, and also to stop misuse of Headers and Message Templates, has issued two separate Directions to Access Service Providers under Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act 1997 (24 of 1997).
TRAI has observed that Headers and Message Templates of Principal Entities (PEs) are being misused by some Telemarketers. To stop the same, Access Service Providers have been directed to;
1. reverify all registered Headers & Message Templates on DLT platform and block all unverified Headers and Message Templates within 30 and 60 days respectively.
2. ensure that temporary Headers are deactivated immediately after the time duration for which such headers were created.
3. ensure that content variables in Message Template do not have flexibility to insert undesired contents. Entities involved in message transmission should be clearly identifiable and tracked, if required.
4. remove confusions among recipients of message and prevent their misuse, no Look-alike headers (Headers which are similar by virtue of combination of small case or large case letters) are to be registered by Access Providers in names of different Principal Entities.
To curb messages from unauthorised or unregistered telemarketers, including telemarketers using telephone numbers, Access providers have been directed to-
• Bar all Telemarketers, who are not registered on Distributed Ledger Technologies (DLT) platform from handling the message template scrubbing and delivery of messages to recipients through Access Providers’ network;
• Ensure that promotional messages are not transmitted by Unregistered Telemarketers or Telemarketers using telephone numbers (10 digits numbers);
• Act against all such erring Telemarketers as per the provisions of the regulations and initiate actions as per relevant legal laws. The Access Service Provider shall also notify details of such Telemarketers to other Access Providers, who shall, in turn, bar these entities from sending any kind of commercial communications through their networks;
All the Telecom Service Providers have been directed to comply with the above directions within thirty days.
For any clarification/information Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS) TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. 011-23230404.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ہیڈرز اور میسج ٹیمپلیٹس کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے اور ٹیلی کام وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے غیر مجاز پروموشنز کو روکنے کے لیے ایکسیس پرووائڈرز کو ہدایات جاری کیں
16 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت کام کرنے والی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام پروموشنل پیغامات ڈسٹریبیوٹیڈ لیجر ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈی ایل ٹی) پلیٹ فارم پر منظور شدہ ہیڈرز اور میسیج ٹیمپلیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے رجسٹرڈ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز (آر ٹی ایمز) کے ذریعے بھیجے جائیں اور ہیڈرز اور میسج ٹیمپلیٹس کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشن کسٹمر ترجیحی ضوابط، 2018 (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر – 2018) اور ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1997 (1997/24) کے تحت ایکسیس سروس پرووائیڈرز کو دو الگ الگ ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔
ٹرائی کے مشاہدے میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ پرنسپل اداروں (پی ایز) کے ہیڈرز اور میسج ٹیمپلیٹس کا کچھ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز غلط استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اسے روکنے کے لیے، ایکسیس سروس پرووائیڈرز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے:
1. ڈی ایل ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر تمام رجسٹرڈ ہیڈرز اور میسج ٹیمپلیٹس کی دوبارہ تصدیق کریں اور تمام غیر تصدیق شدہ ہیڈرز اور میسج ٹیمپلیٹس کو بالترتیب 30 اور 60 دنوں کے اندر بلاک کریں۔
2. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ عارضی ہیڈرز کو اس مدت کے بعد فوری طور پر غیر فعال کیا جائے جس کے لیے ایسے ہیڈرزتیار کئے گئے تھے۔
3. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ میسج ٹیمپلیٹ میں موجود مواد کے متغیرات میں ناپسندیدہ مواد داخل کرنے کی لچک نہ ہو۔ پیغام کی ترسیل میں ملوث اداروں کو واضح طور پر قابل شناخت ہونا چاہیے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر انہیں ٹریک کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
4. پیغام موصول کرنے والوں کے درمیان الجھنوں کو دور کریں اور ان کے غلط استعمال کو روکیں،یکساں نظر آنے والے ہیڈرز (ایسے ہیڈرز جواسمال کیس یا لارج کیس حروف کے امتزاج کی وجہ سے ملتے جلتے ہیں) کو ایکسیس پرووائیڈرز کے ذریعے الگ الگ پرنسپل اداروں کے ناموں پر رجسٹر کرایا جائے۔
ٹیلی فون نمبر استعمال کرنے والے ٹیلی مارکیٹرزسمیت غیر مجاز یا غیر رجسٹرڈ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کے پیغامات کو روکنے کے لیے، ایکسیس پرووائیڈرز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ-
• ایکسیس پرووائیڈرز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ میسج ٹیمپلیٹ اسکربنگ کی ہینڈلنگ اور وصول کنندگان کو پیغامات کی ترسیل سے ایسے تمام ٹیلی مارکیٹرزکو روکیں جو ڈسٹری بیوٹیڈ لیجر ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈی ایل ٹی) پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہیں؛
• اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پروموشنل پیغامات غیر رجسٹرڈ ٹیلی مارکیٹرز یا ٹیلی فون نمبرز (10 ہندسوں کے نمبروں) کا استعمال کرنے والے ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کے ذریعے منتقل نہ کیے جائیں۔
• ایسے تمام خاطی ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کے خلاف ضابطوں کی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی کریں اور متعلقہ قوانین کے مطابق کارروائیاں شروع کریں۔ ایکسیس سروس پرووائیڈر ایسے ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی تفصیلات دوسرے ایسیس پرووائیڈرزکو بھی فراہم کرائیں، جو ، ان اداروں کو اپنے نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے کسی بھی قسم کی کمرشیل مواصلات بھیجنے سے روکیں گے۔
تمام ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز کو تیس دن کے اندر مذکورہ ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب جے پال سنگھ تومر، ایڈوائزر (کیو او ایس) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر 23230404-011 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔