Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Directions to Access Providers to stop misuse of Headers and Message Templates, and to curb unauthorized promotions using Telecom Resources
16 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) under Ministry of Communications, in order to ensure that all promotional messages are sent through Registered Telemarketers (RTMs) using approved Headers and Message Templates on Distributed Ledger Technologies (DLT) platform, and also to stop misuse of Headers and Message Templates, has issued two separate Directions to Access Service Providers under Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act 1997 (24 of 1997).
TRAI has observed that Headers and Message Templates of Principal Entities (PEs) are being misused by some Telemarketers. To stop the same, Access Service Providers have been directed to;
1. reverify all registered Headers & Message Templates on DLT platform and block all unverified Headers and Message Templates within 30 and 60 days respectively.
2. ensure that temporary Headers are deactivated immediately after the time duration for which such headers were created.
3. ensure that content variables in Message Template do not have flexibility to insert undesired contents. Entities involved in message transmission should be clearly identifiable and tracked, if required.
4. remove confusions among recipients of message and prevent their misuse, no Look-alike headers (Headers which are similar by virtue of combination of small case or large case letters) are to be registered by Access Providers in names of different Principal Entities.
To curb messages from unauthorised or unregistered telemarketers, including telemarketers using telephone numbers, Access providers have been directed to-
• Bar all Telemarketers, who are not registered on Distributed Ledger Technologies (DLT) platform from handling the message template scrubbing and delivery of messages to recipients through Access Providers’ network;
• Ensure that promotional messages are not transmitted by Unregistered Telemarketers or Telemarketers using telephone numbers (10 digits numbers);
• Act against all such erring Telemarketers as per the provisions of the regulations and initiate actions as per relevant legal laws. The Access Service Provider shall also notify details of such Telemarketers to other Access Providers, who shall, in turn, bar these entities from sending any kind of commercial communications through their networks;
All the Telecom Service Providers have been directed to comply with the above directions within thirty days.
For any clarification/information Shri Jaipal Singh Tomar, Advisor (QoS) TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. 011-23230404.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने हेडर और मैसेज टेम्प्लेट के दुरुपयोग एवं दूरसंचार संसाधनों का उपयोग करके अनधिकृत प्रचार को रोकने के लिए पहुंच प्रदाताओं को निर्देश जारी किए
16 FEB 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में कि वितरित लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएलटी) मंच पर स्वीकृत हेडर (शीर्षक) व मैसेज टेम्प्लेट का उपयोग करके पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स (आरटीएम) के माध्यम से सभी प्रचार संदेशों को भेजा जाना है और हेडर व मैसेज टेम्प्लेट के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) तथा भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम- 1997 (1997 का 24) के तहत पहुंच सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए दो अलग-अलग दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
ट्राई ने यह पाया है कि प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पीई) के हेडर और संदेश टेम्पलेट का कुछ टेलीमार्केटर्स दुरुपयोग कर रहे हैं।
इसे रोकने के लिए पहुंच सेवा प्रदाताओं को निर्देशित किया गया है;
1. डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सभी पंजीकृत हेडर व संदेश टेम्प्लेट को फिर से सत्यापित करें और सभी असत्यापित हैडर और संदेश टेम्प्लेट को क्रमशः 30 और 60 दिनों के भीतर ब्लॉक कर दें।
2. सुनिश्चित करें कि अस्थायी हैडर उस समय अवधि के तुरंत बाद निष्क्रिय कर दिए गए हैं, जिसके लिए ऐसे हैडर बनाए गए थे।
3. सुनिश्चित करें कि संदेश टेम्प्लेट में सामग्री वेरिएबल्स में अवांछित सामग्री डालने की सुविधा नहीं है। अगर जरूरी हो तो संदेश प्रसारण में शामिल संस्थाओं को साफतौर पर पहचानने योग्य और उनकी निगरानी होनी चाहिए।
4. संदेश प्राप्त करने वालों के बीच भ्रम को दूर करना और उनके दुरुपयोग को रोकना, एक्सेस प्रदाताओं द्वारा अलग-अलग प्रमुख संस्थाओं के नाम पर कोई एकसमान दिखने वाले हेडर (जो छोटे या बड़े अक्षरों के संयोजन के आधार पर समान हैं) पंजीकृत नहीं किए जाने चाहिए।
टेलीफोन नंबरों का उपयोग करने वाले टेलीमार्केटर्स सहित अनधिकृत या अपंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटरों के संदेशों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पहुंच प्रदाताओं को निर्देशित किया गया है कि-
• वैसे सभी टेलीमार्केटर्स को रोक लगाएं, जो वितरित लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएलटी) प्लेटफॉर्म पर मैसेज टेम्प्लेट स्क्रबिंग को संभालने और पहुंच प्रदाताओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्राप्तकर्ताओं को संदेशों का वितरण करने के लिए पंजीकृत नहीं हैं।
• यह सुनिश्चित करें कि टेलीफोन संख्याओं (10 अंकों की संख्या) का उपयोग करने वाले अपंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स या टेलीमार्केटर्स द्वारा प्रचार संदेश प्रेषित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
• नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार ऐसे सभी दोषी टेलीमार्केटर्स के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करें और संबंधित कानूनों के अनुरूप कार्रवाई शुरू करें। पहुंच सेवा प्रदाता ऐसे टेलीमार्केटर्स के विवरण को अन्य प्रदाताओं को सूचित करेगा, जो बदले में इन संस्थाओं को अपने नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किसी भी प्रकार के वाणिज्यिक संदेश भेजने पर रोक लगाएगा।
सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को 30 दिनों के भीतर उपरोक्त निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए ट्राई में सलाहकार (क्यूओएस) श्री जयपाल सिंह तोमर से दूरभाष संख्या 011-23230404 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।