Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
3rd Phase of Sagar Parikrama program to start on Sunday
17 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will start the 3rd phase of ‘Sagar Parikrama’, on Sunday 19th February from Surat in Gujarat. The three-day program will culminate on 21 February in Mumbai. This unique program started to commemorate the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, is being organized through a pre-decided sea route covering coastal states/UTs. The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the event at Hajira port in Surat. The Minister will interact with representatives of the fishermen community on the way.
The Phase –I programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, during 5-6 March, 2022.
‘Sagar Parikrama’ aims to (i) facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government, (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder’s as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (iii) promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities, and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems.
‘Sagar Parikrama’ program envisages to cover the maritime States/UTs in a phased manner. The fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in the coastal areas are likely to be benefitted with awareness of various beneficiary oriented schemes and programs being implemented by the Government and showcasing them the best practices that may be adopted. The interaction programs being organized during the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ aims to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and to facilitate their economic up-liftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India, such as ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) a flagship scheme with highest ever estimated investment of Rs.20,050 crore in fisheries sector, ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’ (FIDF) of Rs. 7522.48 crore to provide concessional finance to eligible entities, and the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) which has been extended for fishers and fish farmers. In addition to the schemes and programs of fisheries sector, the ‘Sagar Parikrama’ program envisages creation of awareness on various other schemes and programs of the Government of India.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
સાગર પરિક્રમા કાર્યક્રમનો ત્રીજો તબક્કો રવિવારથી શરૂ થશે
17 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 'સાગર પરિક્રમા'ના ત્રીજા તબક્કાની શરૂઆત રવિવાર 19મી ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ ગુજરાતમાં સુરતથી કરવામાં આવશે. ત્રણ દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ 21 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ મુંબઈમાં સમાપ્ત થશે. 75મા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી માટે શરૂ થયેલો આ અનોખો કાર્યક્રમ દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેતા પૂર્વ-નિર્ધારિત દરિયાઈ માર્ગ દ્વારા આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી. પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા સુરતના હજીરા બંદર ખાતે આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. મંત્રી માર્ગમાં માછીમાર સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
ગુજરાતમાં 5-6 માર્ચ, 2022 દરમિયાન 'સાગર પરિક્રમા'ના તબક્કા-I કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
'સાગર પરિક્રમા'નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય (i) માછીમારો, દરિયાકાંઠાના સમુદાયો અને હિતધારકો સાથે વાતચીતની સુવિધા આપવાનો છે જેથી કરીને સરકાર દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવતી વિવિધ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ સંબંધિત યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોની માહિતી પ્રસારિત કરી શકાય, (ii) તમામ માછીમાર લોકો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને સંબંધિતો સાથે એકતા દર્શાવવી. આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની ભાવના તરીકે હિસ્સેદારો (iii) રાષ્ટ્રની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમાર સમુદાયોની આજીવિકા અને (iv) દરિયાઇ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના રક્ષણ માટે દરિયાઇ મત્સ્ય સંસાધનોના ઉપયોગ વચ્ચે ટકાઉ સંતુલન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને જવાબદાર મત્સ્યોદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા’ કાર્યક્રમ તબક્કાવાર રીતે દરિયાઈ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેવાની પરિકલ્પના કરે છે. દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં માછીમારો, માછીમાર સમુદાયો અને હિસ્સેદારોને સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી વિવિધ લાભાર્થી લક્ષી યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોની જાગૃતિ અને તેમને અપનાવવામાં આવી શકે તેવી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરીને લાભ મળવાની સંભાવના છે. 'સાગર પરિક્રમા' દરમિયાન આયોજિત કરવામાં આવતા આદાનપ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમોનો હેતુ માછીમારો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોના પ્રશ્નોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવાનો અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવતી વિવિધ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો, જેમ કે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રે અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી વધુ અંદાજિત રૂ. 20,050 કરોડના રોકાણ સાથેની ફ્લેગશિપ યોજના, 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના' (PMMSY) ' દ્વારા તેમના આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. 'ફિશરીઝ એન્ડ એક્વાકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ' (FIDF) રૂ. 7522.48 કરોડ પાત્ર એકમોને રાહતદરે ધિરાણ પૂરું પાડવા માટે અને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC)ની સુવિધા જે માછીમારો અને માછલી ખેડૂતો માટે વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવી છે. મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો ઉપરાંત, ‘સાગર પરિક્રમા’ કાર્યક્રમ ભારત સરકારની અન્ય વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાની પરિકલ્પના કરે છે.