Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Activities finalised to be considered for trading of carbon credits under Article 6.2 mechanism to facilitate transfer of emerging technologies and mobilise international finance in India
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has notified the National Designated Authority for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA) vide Gazetted Notification dated 30.05.2022 The Authority is mandated inter-alia to take decisions in regard to the type of projects that may take part in international carbon market under Article 6 mechanisms.
This is in the backdrop of the Paris Agreement Rulebook being finalized in respect of Article 6 which focuses on carbon trading through bilateral/cooperative approaches and international market mechanisms. India has taken steps mandated on the Host Party/Country.
Following list of activities has been finalized to be considered for trading of carbon credits under bilateral/ cooperative approaches under Article 6.2 mechanism.
I.GHG Mitigation Activities:
1. Renewable energy with storage (only stored component)
2. Solar thermal power
3. Off- shore wind
4. Green Hydrogen
5. Compressed bio-gas
6. Emerging mobility solutions like fuel cells
7. High end technology for energy efficiency
8. Sustainable Aviation Fuel
9. Best available technologies for process improvement in hard to abate sectors
10. Tidal energy, Ocean Thermal Energy, Ocean Salt Gradient Energy, Ocean Wave Energy and Ocean Current Energy
11. High Voltage Direct Current Transmission in conjunction with the renewal energy projects
II.Alternate Materials:
12. Green Ammonia
III.Removal Activities:
13. Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage
These activities will facilitate adoption/transfer of emerging technologies and may be used to mobilise international finance in India. The activities will initially be for first 03 years and may be updated/revised by NADAIPA.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण सुविधाजनक बनाने और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पूंजी जुटाने के लिए अनुच्छेद 6.2 तंत्र के तहत कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के लिए सुविचारित कार्यों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत ने 30.05.2022 की राजपत्रित अधिसूचना द्वारा राष्ट्रीय निर्दिष्‍ट प्राधिकरण (एनडीएआईएपीए) को अधिसूचित किया है। प्राधिकरण को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उन परियोजनाओं के प्रकार के संबंध में निर्णय लेना अनिवार्य है, जो अनुच्छेद 6 तंत्र के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्बन बाजार में भाग ले सकते हैं।
यह अनुच्छेद 6 के संबंध में पेरिस समझौते की नियम पुस्तिका को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की पृष्ठभूमि में है, जो द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी दृष्टिकोण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तंत्र के माध्यम से कार्बन ट्रेडिंग पर केंद्रित है। भारत ने मेजबान पक्ष/देश पर अनिवार्य कदम उठाए हैं।
अनुच्छेद 6.2 तंत्र के तहत द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के लिए निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों की सूची को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
I. जीएचजी न्यूनीकरण गतिविधियाँ:
1. भंडारण के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (केवल संग्रहीत घटक)
2. सौर तापीय शक्ति
3. अपतटीय पवन
4. ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन
5. कम्प्रेस्ड बायो-गैस
6. ईंधन सेल जैसे उभरते गतिशील समाधान
7. ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए उच्च अंत प्रौद्योगिकी
8. सतत विमानन ईंधन
9. कठिन से कठिन क्षेत्रों में प्रक्रिया सुधार के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियां
10. ज्वारीय ऊर्जा, महासागरीय तापीय ऊर्जा, महासागरीय लवण प्रवणता ऊर्जा, महासागरीय तरंग ऊर्जा तथा महासागरीय धारा ऊर्जा
11. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के संयोजन में उच्च वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट ट्रांसमिशन
II. वैकल्पिक सामग्री:
1. ग्रीन अमोनिया
III. निराकरण कार्य :
13. कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज
ये कार्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने/हस्तांतरित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पूंजी जुटाने के लिए इनका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। ये गतिविधियाँ शुरू में पहले 03 वर्षों के लिए होंगी और एनएडीएआईपीए द्वारा अद्यतन/संशोधित की जा सकती हैं।