Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Activities finalised to be considered for trading of carbon credits under Article 6.2 mechanism to facilitate transfer of emerging technologies and mobilise international finance in India
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has notified the National Designated Authority for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA) vide Gazetted Notification dated 30.05.2022 The Authority is mandated inter-alia to take decisions in regard to the type of projects that may take part in international carbon market under Article 6 mechanisms.
This is in the backdrop of the Paris Agreement Rulebook being finalized in respect of Article 6 which focuses on carbon trading through bilateral/cooperative approaches and international market mechanisms. India has taken steps mandated on the Host Party/Country.
Following list of activities has been finalized to be considered for trading of carbon credits under bilateral/ cooperative approaches under Article 6.2 mechanism.
I.GHG Mitigation Activities:
1. Renewable energy with storage (only stored component)
2. Solar thermal power
3. Off- shore wind
4. Green Hydrogen
5. Compressed bio-gas
6. Emerging mobility solutions like fuel cells
7. High end technology for energy efficiency
8. Sustainable Aviation Fuel
9. Best available technologies for process improvement in hard to abate sectors
10. Tidal energy, Ocean Thermal Energy, Ocean Salt Gradient Energy, Ocean Wave Energy and Ocean Current Energy
11. High Voltage Direct Current Transmission in conjunction with the renewal energy projects
II.Alternate Materials:
12. Green Ammonia
III.Removal Activities:
13. Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage
These activities will facilitate adoption/transfer of emerging technologies and may be used to mobilise international finance in India. The activities will initially be for first 03 years and may be updated/revised by NADAIPA.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اُبھرتی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو باسہولت بنانے اور ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی پونجی جٹانے کے لئے دفعہ6.2 میکانزم کے تحت کاربن کریڈٹ کے کاروبار کے لئے غور شدہ کاموں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی
17 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے ہندوستان نےگزٹ نوٹیفکیشن بتاریخ 30؍مئی 2022کے ذریعے قومی نامزد اتھارٹی (این ڈی اے آئی اے پی اے)کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔اتھارٹی کو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پروجیکٹو ں کی نوعیت کے سلسلے میں فیصلہ لینا لازمی ہے، جو دفعہ 6میکانزم کے تحت بین الاقوامی کاربن بازار میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ دفعہ 6کے سلسلے میں پیرس معاہدے کے ضابطہ کتابچے کو حتمی شکل دیئے جانے کے پس منظر میں ہے،جو دوفریقی ؍کوآپریٹیو نظریے اور بین الاقوامی بازار سسٹم کے توسط سے کاربن ٹریڈنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔ہندوستان نے میزبان فریق ؍ملک پر لازمی قدم اٹھائیں۔
دفعہ 6.2میکانزم کے تحت دو فریقی ؍کوآپریٹیو نظریے کے تحت کاربن کریڈٹ کے کاروبار کے لئے درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
.Iجی ایچ جی میٹی گیشن سرگرمیاں:
1. اسٹوریج کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی(صرف جمع شدہ اِکائی)
2. سولر تھرمل پاور
3. ذیلی ساحلی ہوائیں
4. سبز ہائیڈرون
5. کمپریسڈ بایو گیس
6. ایندھن سیل جیسے اُبھرتے ہوئے رفتاری حل
7. توانائی اہلیت کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیکنالوجی
8. پائیدار شہری ہوابازی ایندھن
9. مشکل علاقوں میں عمل میں اصلاح کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی
10. ٹائیڈل اِنرجی ، اوشین تھرمل اِنرجی، اوشین سالٹ گریڈیئنٹ اِنرجی، اوشین ویو اِنرجی اور اوشن کرنٹ اِنرجی
11. قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے انجام سے اعلیٰ وولٹیج ڈاریکٹ کرنٹ ٹرانس میشن
.IIمتبادل اشیاء:
1. بز امونیا
.IIIہٹانے کی سرگرمیاں:
1. کاربن کیپچر یوٹی لائزیشن اور اسٹوریج
یہ کام ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے ؍منتقل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کریں گےاور ہندوستان میں عالمی پونجی جٹانے کے لئے اِن کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔یہ سرگرمیاں ابتداء میں پہلے 03سالوں کے لئے ہو ں گی اور این اے ڈی اے آئی پی اے کے ذریعے اَپ ڈیٹ؍ترمیم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔