पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारत म्यांमार ने वर्चुअल बैठक में सीमा मुद्दों, संपर्क परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की
भारत ने म्यावाडी में फंसे भारतीयों की शीघ्र वापसी के लिए सहयोग मांगा
भारत म्यांमार ने मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों को वर्चुअल बैठक में उठाया
17 FEB 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज म्यांमार के सीमा मामलों के मंत्री के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। म्यांमार के भीतर हाल के घटनाक्रमों और भारत-म्‍यांमार सीमा क्षेत्र पर उनकी प्रतिक्रिया के संदर्भ में दोनों पक्षों ने सीमा पर शांति, स्थिरता और आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने म्यांमार में भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और म्यांमार के लोगों की आर्थिक भलाई करना है।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि म्यांमार में शांति और सुरक्षा की शीघ्र बहाली और विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से सीमा के दोनों ओर रहने वाले लोगों को लाभ होगा। भारत ने म्यावाडी क्षेत्र में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को शीघ्र स्‍वदेश भेजने के लिए म्यांमार के अधिकारियों से निरंतर सहयोग की भी मांग की।
जिन अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें वर्तमान में भारत में शरण ले रहे म्यांमार के नागरिकों की वापसी के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां तैयार करने, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों का मुकाबला करना, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना, मुक्त आवाजाही व्यवस्था और सीमा व्यापार को बढ़ाने के तरीके शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
India Myanmar discuss border issues, connectivity projects in virtual meet
India seeks cooperation for early repatriation of trapped Indians in Myawaddy
India Myanmar take up drug trafficking, other transnational crimes in virtual meet
17 FEB 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy held a virtual meeting with the Minister for Border Affairs of Myanmar today. In the context of recent developments inside Myanmar and their repercussions along India-Myanmar border region, the two sides discussed the need to ensure peace, stability and economic development along the border.
The two sides also discussed Government of India’s grant-in-aid connectivity projects in Myanmar aimed at infrastructure development in the country and economic well-being of the people of Myanmar.
It was emphasized that an early restoration of peace and security and implementation of development projects in Myanmar will benefit the people residing along both sides of the border. India also sought continued cooperation of the Myanmar authorities for early repatriation of trapped Indian nationals in the Myawaddy region.
Other issues discussed included creation of conducive conditions for the return of Myanmar nationals currently taking shelter in India, combating drug trafficking and other transnational crimes, strengthening people to people exchanges in the bordering areas, Free Movement Regime, and ways to augment border trade.