Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high quality modern organic testing lab will be set up in Sikkim to promote organic produce of the State- Shri Piyush Goyal
Let us set a target to export $ 1 billion dollar organic product by 2030 from existing $1 million dollar organic produce in Sikkim- Shri Goyal
Centre is ready to set up National Institute of Design and National Institute of Packaging Campus in Sikkim if lands provided by the State Government- Shri Goyal
17 FEB 2023 9:26PM by PIB Guwahati
Sikkim being a fully organic state, Centre has decided to set up a high quality modern organic testing lab in the State to promote organic produce of the State, said the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. He was addressing an interaction programme with Sikkim Chamber of Commerce & Industry representatives organised by FICCI at Gangtok today. He also urged to set a target to export $ 1 billion dollar organic product by 2030 from existing $1million dollar organic produce in Sikkim. The Minister also suggested for organic, sustainable and clean renewable energy. He suggested lab for organic testing in the State- farm to lab - traceability check. He also insisted to use existing infrastructure for up scaling economic activities.
He said that Sikkim has potential to become a sustainable State and an Organic State. He apprised that such achievements will give more value and leverage to boost tourism in the State. He stressed on local youth to work on design and packaging facility as well. He informed, Centre is ready to set up National Institute of Design and National Institute of Packaging Campus in Sikkim if lands are provided by the State Government.
In the afternoon, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a review meeting with Government Officials here at the Conference hall of Tashiling Secretariat in Gangtok today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, Shri Vijay Bhushan Pathak and DC Gangtok, Shri Tushar Nikhare and several other officers.
Shir Piyush Goyal begin his tour today with an interactive meeting with the HoDs and Officers from various line departments on issues such as implementation of programmes and policies of Central Ministries such as Progress of PM Gatishakti, National Oil Palm Mission, Expenditure of MoCI, CAFPD and Textiles under GBD.
He also reviewed Rubber plantation and production for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and mechanisms for Organic State such as Testing Facility, Blockchain and Exporting facility. Further, he said that large cardamom, spices, homestay and organic farming should be focused which will help the youth to become self-employed.
The Minister is on a three-day visits to Sikkim and will be meeting with Government Officials and stakeholders related to Commerce and Industries. (PIB)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سکم میں نامیاتی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے نامیاتی جانچ سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ معیارکی جدید ترین لیباریٹری قائم کی جائے گی :جناب پیوش گوئل
آیئے ہم سکم میں دس لاکھ ڈالر ز کے بقدر موجودہ نامیاتی پیداوار کوبڑھاکر، سال 2030تک ایک ارب ڈالرز تک نامیاتی پیداوار کو برآمد کرنے کا نشانہ مقررکریں :جناب گوئل
اگرریاستی سرکار زمین فراہم کردیتی ہے تو مرکز، سکم میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن اورنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے تیارہے :جناب پیوش گوئل
17 FEB 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
سکم کے ایک مکمل طورپرنامیاتی ریاست ہونے کے سبب ، مرکز نے ریاست میں نامیاتی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ، سکم میں پیداوار کی جانچ سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ معیار کی جدیدترین لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ کامرس اورصنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اورٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ بات کہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے آج گنگٹوک میں فکی کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ، سکم چیمبرآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ گفتگو کے ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ انھوں نے سکم میں دس لاکھ ڈالرز کے بقدر نامیاتی پیداورارکوبڑھاکر ، سال 2030تک ایک ارب ڈالرز تک نامیاتی پیداوار کو برآمد کرنے کا ہدف مقررکرنے پربھی زوردیا۔وزیر موصوف نے نامیاتی ، دیرپا اورصاف ستھرا آلودگی سے مبراقابل تجدیدتوانائی کے لئے بھی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انھو ں نے ریاست میں نامیاتی پیداوار کی جانچ کی غرض سے ایک لیبارٹری قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انھوں نے ریاست میں اقتصادی ومعاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر، موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے استعمال پربھی زوردیا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ سکم میں ایک ہمہ گیرریاست اورایک نامیاتی ریاست بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ انھوں بتایاکہ ان حصولیابیوں کی بدولت ریاست میں سیاست کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مزید قدراور بروئے کار لانے کی صلاحیت فراہم ہوگی ۔ انھوں نے مقامی نوجوانوں پرزوردیاکہ وہ ڈیزائن اورپیکیجنگ سہولتوں کے لئے بھی کام کریں ۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیاکہ اگرریاستی زمین فراہم کردیتی ہے تو مرکز ، سکم میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن اورنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے تیارہے ۔
سہ پہرکو ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے گنگٹوک میں تاشی لنگ سکریٹریٹ کے کانفرنس ہال میں سرکاری عہدیداروں اورافسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں دیگر کے علاوہ ، سکّم سرکارکے چیف سکریٹری جناب وجے بھوشن پاٹھک اورگنگٹوک کے ڈپٹی کلکٹر جناب تشار نکھارے اورکئی دیگرعہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج مرکزی وزارتوں ک ےپروگراموں اورپالیسیوں پرعمل درآمد جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی پرپیش رفت ، نیشنل آئل پام مشن ، ایم او سی آئی ، سی اے ایف پی ڈی پراخراجات اورجی بی ڈی کے تحت ٹیکسٹائلز پراخراجات جیسے امورکے بارے میں مختلف متعلقہ محکموں کے سربراہان اور افسران ک ےساتھ ایک گفتگو پرمبنی میٹنگ کی ۔
انھوں نے زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے ربرکی کاشت اورپیداوار اور جانچ کی سہولت ، بلاک چین اوربرآمداتی سہولت جیسے نامیاتی ریاست کے طریق کارکابھی جائزہ لیا۔ اس کےعلاوہ انھوں نے کہاکہ چھوٹی الائچی ، مصالحہ جات ، مویشیوں کے باڑے کے نزدیک کسان کے مکانات اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق امورپرنوجوانوں کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو خود کا اپنا روزگار فراہم ہوسکے ۔
وزیرموصوف سکم کے تین دن کے دورے پرہیں اور وہ کامرس اورصنعت سے متعلق فریقوں اورشراکت داروں اور سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کریں گے ۔