Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high quality modern organic testing lab will be set up in Sikkim to promote organic produce of the State- Shri Piyush Goyal
Let us set a target to export $ 1 billion dollar organic product by 2030 from existing $1 million dollar organic produce in Sikkim- Shri Goyal
Centre is ready to set up National Institute of Design and National Institute of Packaging Campus in Sikkim if lands provided by the State Government- Shri Goyal
17 FEB 2023 9:26PM by PIB Guwahati
Sikkim being a fully organic state, Centre has decided to set up a high quality modern organic testing lab in the State to promote organic produce of the State, said the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. He was addressing an interaction programme with Sikkim Chamber of Commerce & Industry representatives organised by FICCI at Gangtok today. He also urged to set a target to export $ 1 billion dollar organic product by 2030 from existing $1million dollar organic produce in Sikkim. The Minister also suggested for organic, sustainable and clean renewable energy. He suggested lab for organic testing in the State- farm to lab - traceability check. He also insisted to use existing infrastructure for up scaling economic activities.
He said that Sikkim has potential to become a sustainable State and an Organic State. He apprised that such achievements will give more value and leverage to boost tourism in the State. He stressed on local youth to work on design and packaging facility as well. He informed, Centre is ready to set up National Institute of Design and National Institute of Packaging Campus in Sikkim if lands are provided by the State Government.
In the afternoon, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a review meeting with Government Officials here at the Conference hall of Tashiling Secretariat in Gangtok today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, Shri Vijay Bhushan Pathak and DC Gangtok, Shri Tushar Nikhare and several other officers.
Shir Piyush Goyal begin his tour today with an interactive meeting with the HoDs and Officers from various line departments on issues such as implementation of programmes and policies of Central Ministries such as Progress of PM Gatishakti, National Oil Palm Mission, Expenditure of MoCI, CAFPD and Textiles under GBD.
He also reviewed Rubber plantation and production for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and mechanisms for Organic State such as Testing Facility, Blockchain and Exporting facility. Further, he said that large cardamom, spices, homestay and organic farming should be focused which will help the youth to become self-employed.
The Minister is on a three-day visits to Sikkim and will be meeting with Government Officials and stakeholders related to Commerce and Industries. (PIB)

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक ऊपज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिक्किम में एक उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण आधुनिक परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की जाएगी - श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईये, सिक्किम में वर्तमान 1 मिलियन डॉलर की जैविक ऊपज को बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 1 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के जैविक उत्पाद का निर्यात करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें - श्री गोयल
अगर राज्य सरकार भूमि उपलब्ध कराती है तो केंद्र सरकार सिक्किम में राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय पैकेजिंग परिसर संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है
17 FEB 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम के एक पूर्ण रूप से जैविक राज्य होने के कारण, केंद्र ने राज्य की जैविक ऊपज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिक्किम में एक उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण आधुनिक जैविक परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना करने का निर्णय किया है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दी। वह आज गंगटोक में फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित सिक्किम चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक परस्पर संवादपरक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने सिक्किम में वर्तमान 1 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर की जैविक ऊपज को बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 1 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के जैविक उत्पाद का निर्यात करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री गोयल ने जैविक, टिकाऊ एवं स्वच्छ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने राज्य में जैविक परीक्षण के लिए लैब-फॉर्म से लैब-ट्रैसिबिलिएटी जांच की सलाह दी। उन्होंने आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को बढ़ाने के लिए विद्यमान बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करने पर भी बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्किम में एक टिकाऊ राज्य बनने तथा एक जैविक राज्य बन जाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस बात से अवगत कराया कि ऐसा उपलब्धियां राज्य में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक मूल्य और लाभ उपलब्ध कराएंगी। उन्होंने स्थानीय युवाओं को डिजाइन तथा पैकेजिंग सुविधाओं पर भी काम करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि अगर राज्य सरकार भूमि उपलब्ध कराती है तो केंद्र सरकार सिक्किम में राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय पैकेजिंग परिसर संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है।
दोपहर में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गंगटोक में ताशीलिंग सचिवालय के सम्मेलन कक्ष में सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सिक्किम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री विजय भूषण पाठक तथा गंगटोक के डीसी श्री तुषार निखरे तथा अन्य कई अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज अपने दौरे का आरंभ विभिन्न लाइन विभागों के विभागाध्यक्षों तथा अधिकारियों के साथ पीएम गति शक्ति की प्रगति , राष्ट्रीय पॉम ऑयल मिशन, जीबीडी के तहत एमओसीआई, सीएएफपीडी तथा कपड़ा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के कार्यक्रमों एवं नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन जैसे मुद्वों पर एक परस्पर संवादपरक बैठक के साथ किया।
उन्होंने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण के लिए रबर रोपण और उत्पादन तथा जैविक राज्य के लिए तंत्र जैसे कि परीक्षण सुविधा, ब्लौकचेन एवं निर्यात की सुविधाओं की भी समीक्षा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी इलायची, मसाले, होमस्टे और जैविक कृषि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए जिससे युवाओं को स्वरोजगार करने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
श्री गोयल सिक्किम के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं और वह वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग से संबंधित सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा हितधारकों के साथ मुलाकात करेंगे।