Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Singapore to witness the launch of Real-time Payment Systems Linkage between the two countries on 21st February
Cross-border connectivity to be launched between UPI of India and PayNow of Singapore
Linkage of these two payment systems to enable faster and cost-efficient transfer of money
Will help the Indian diaspora in Singapore in transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa
20 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore, Mr. Lee Hsien Loong would witness the launch of cross-border connectivity between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and PayNow of Singapore on February 21, 2023 at 11 AM (IST) via video conferencing. The launch will be done by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and Mr. Ravi Menon, Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS).
India has emerged as one of the fastest-growing ecosystems for fintech innovation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership has been instrumental in driving globalisation of India’s best-in-class digital payment infrastructure. A key emphasis of the Prime Minister has been on ensuring that the benefits of UPI are not limited to India only, but other countries too benefit from it. The linkage of these two payment systems would enable residents of both countries in faster and cost-efficient transfer of cross-border remittances. It will also help the Indian diaspora in Singapore, especially migrant workers and students through instantaneous and low cost transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত ২১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত 'ৰিয়েল-টাইম পেমেণ্ট চিষ্টেম লিংকেজ' আৰম্ভ হ'ব
ভাৰতৰ 'ইউপিআই' আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ 'পে নাও'ৰ মাজত 'ক্ৰছব’ৰ্ডাৰ কানেক্টিভিটি' আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব
এই দুটা ধন পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালী দ্ৰুত আৰু কম ব্যয়ৰ ধন স্থানান্তৰ সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
ই ছিংগাপুৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা ছিংগাপুৰলৈ যোৱা প্ৰবাসীসকললৈ ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
20 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী লী ছিয়েন লুঙে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ২১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১১ বজাত (ভাৰতীয় সময়মতে) ভাৰতৰ ইউনিফাইড পেমেণ্টছ ইণ্টাৰফেচ (ইউপিআই) আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ পে নাও মাজত ক্ৰছব’ৰ্ডাৰ কানেক্টিভিটি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সাক্ষী হ'ব। ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ (আৰবিআই) গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী শক্তিকান্ত দাস আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মুদ্ৰা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ (এমএএছ) পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী ৰবি মেননে এই শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
ভাৰতে ফিনটেক উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত এক ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী কৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আজি কয় যে ইউপিআইৰ লাভালাভ ভাৰততে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, আন দেশসমূহেও ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব। এই দুয়োটা পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালীৰ সংযোগে দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাসিন্দাসকলক সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা ধনৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্য স্থানান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। ই ছিংগাপুৰৰ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীসকল, বিশেষকৈ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক, ছিংগাপুৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা ছিংগাপুৰলৈ তৎক্ষণাৎ আৰু কম খৰচত ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।