Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Singapore to witness the launch of Real-time Payment Systems Linkage between the two countries on 21st February
Cross-border connectivity to be launched between UPI of India and PayNow of Singapore
Linkage of these two payment systems to enable faster and cost-efficient transfer of money
Will help the Indian diaspora in Singapore in transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa
20 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore, Mr. Lee Hsien Loong would witness the launch of cross-border connectivity between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and PayNow of Singapore on February 21, 2023 at 11 AM (IST) via video conferencing. The launch will be done by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and Mr. Ravi Menon, Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS).
India has emerged as one of the fastest-growing ecosystems for fintech innovation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership has been instrumental in driving globalisation of India’s best-in-class digital payment infrastructure. A key emphasis of the Prime Minister has been on ensuring that the benefits of UPI are not limited to India only, but other countries too benefit from it. The linkage of these two payment systems would enable residents of both countries in faster and cost-efficient transfer of cross-border remittances. It will also help the Indian diaspora in Singapore, especially migrant workers and students through instantaneous and low cost transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री 21 फरवरी को दोनों देशों के बीच ‘रीयल-टाइम पेमेंट सिस्टम लिंकेज’ के लॉन्च के गवाह बनेंगे
भारत के ‘यूपीआई’ और सिंगापुर के ‘पे नॉउ’ के बीच ‘क्रॉस-बॉर्डर कनेक्टिविटी’ शुरू की जाएगी
पैसे के त्‍वरित और कम लागत पर हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए इन दो भुगतान प्रणालियों का जुड़ाव किया जा रहा है
इससे सिंगापुर में भारतीय प्रवासियों को सिंगापुर से भारत में और भारत से सिंगापुर में पैसे के हस्तांतरण में सहायता मिलेगी
20 FEB 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री ली सीन लूंग 21 फरवरी, 2023 को प्रात: 11 बजे (आईएसटी) भारत के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) और सिंगापुर के ‘पे नॉउ’ के बीच क्रॉस-बॉर्डर कनेक्टिविटी लॉन्च होने के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गवाह बनेंगे। यह लॉन्‍च भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास और मॉनेटरी अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ सिंगापुर (एमएएस) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रवि मेनन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
भारत फिनटेक नवाचार के लिए एक सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते इकोसिस्टम के रूप में उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने भारत के सबसे श्रेष्‍ठ डिजिटल भुगतान के बुनियादी ढांचे के वैश्वीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। प्रधानमंत्री का मुख्‍य रूप से इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर रहा है कि यूपीआई के लाभ केवल भारत तक ही सीमित न रहें, बल्कि अन्य देश भी इससे लाभान्वित हों। इन दो भुगतान प्रणालियों के जुड़ाव से दोनों देशों के निवासी सीमा पार धन प्रेषण के तेज और लागत प्रभावी हस्तांतरण में सक्षम होंगे। इससे सिंगापुर में भारतीय प्रवासियों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामगारों और छात्रों को सिंगापुर से भारत में और भारत से सिंगापुर में तुरंत और कम लागत पर पैसे का हस्तांतरण करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।