Ministry of Defence
INDO-UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 'DUSTLIK ' COMMENCES AT PITHORAGARH (UTTARAKHAND)
20 FEB 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of joint military exercise ‘DUSTLIK’ between the Indian Army and Uzbekistan Army commenced today in Foreign Training Node, Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand). 45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and Indian Army are participating in this exercise which is aimed at promoting positive relations between both the armies. The Indian Army contingent comprises of troops from an Infantry Battalion from the Garhwal Rifles Regiment. The first edition of the exercise was held at Uzbekistan in November 2019.
The 14 days long joint exercise would focus on joint counter-terrorist operations in mountainous and semi-urban scenario under UN mandate and will include field training exercises, combat discussions, lectures, demonstrations and culminate with a validation exercise. Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats, while learning to exploit new generation equipment and technology for conducting joint operations. Due emphasis is being laid on increasing interoperability between forces.
The bonhomie, espirit-de-corps and goodwill generated during the exercise will go a long way in further strengthening the bonds between both armies by enabling understanding of each other’s organisation and methodology of conducting various operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'दुस्तलिक' पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू
20 FEB 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और उज़्बेकिस्तान की सेना के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'दुस्तलिक' का चौथा संस्करण आज विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड, पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू हुआ। उज़्बेकिस्तान और भारतीय सेना के 45-45 सैनिक इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं के बीच सकारात्मक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है। भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी में गढ़वाल राइफल्स रेजिमेंट की एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन के सैनिक शामिल हैं। इस अभ्यास का पहला संस्करण नवंबर 2019 में उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित किया गया था।
14 दिनों तक चलने वाला ये संयुक्त अभ्यास संयुक्त राष्ट्र के मेंडेट के अंतर्गत पर्वतीय और अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों में आतंकवाद विरोधी संयुक्त अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित है और इसमें फील्ड ट्रेनिंग अभ्यास, युद्ध चर्चाएं, व्याख्यान, प्रदर्शन शामिल होंगे तथा एक सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ इसका समापन होगा। दोनों पक्ष संभावित खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सामरिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला में ट्रेनिंग, प्लानिंग और निष्पादन करेंगे। वहीं संयुक्त ऑपरेशन करने के लिए नई पीढ़ी के उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना भी सीखेंगे। इन बलों के बीच अंतरसंक्रियता बढ़ाने पर उचित बल दिया जा रहा है।
इस अभ्यास के दौरान जो दोस्ती, सह-भाव और सद्भावना पैदा होगी, वह विभिन्न अभियानों के संचालन की कार्यप्रणाली को समझने में और एक दूसरे के संगठन की समझ को सक्षम करके, दोनों सेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के मामले में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।