Ministry of Defence
INDO-UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE 'DUSTLIK ' COMMENCES AT PITHORAGARH (UTTARAKHAND)
20 FEB 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of joint military exercise ‘DUSTLIK’ between the Indian Army and Uzbekistan Army commenced today in Foreign Training Node, Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand). 45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and Indian Army are participating in this exercise which is aimed at promoting positive relations between both the armies. The Indian Army contingent comprises of troops from an Infantry Battalion from the Garhwal Rifles Regiment. The first edition of the exercise was held at Uzbekistan in November 2019.
The 14 days long joint exercise would focus on joint counter-terrorist operations in mountainous and semi-urban scenario under UN mandate and will include field training exercises, combat discussions, lectures, demonstrations and culminate with a validation exercise. Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats, while learning to exploit new generation equipment and technology for conducting joint operations. Due emphasis is being laid on increasing interoperability between forces.
The bonhomie, espirit-de-corps and goodwill generated during the exercise will go a long way in further strengthening the bonds between both armies by enabling understanding of each other’s organisation and methodology of conducting various operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தோ-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் பித்தோராகரில் தொடங்கியது
20 FEB 2023 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்துக்கும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்துக்கும் இடையிலான ‘டஸ்ட்லிக்’ என்னும் நான்காவது கூட்டு ராணுவப்பயிற்சி உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலம் பித்தோராகரில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இரு நாடுகளையும் சேர்ந்த தலா 45 வீரர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்துக்கும் இடையே ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்தப் பயிற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் கார்வால் ரைபிள்ஸ் பிரிவில் இருந்து வீரர்கள் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டுள்ளனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையிலான முதலாவது பயிற்சி 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் நடைபெற்றது.
14 நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தக் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி மலைப்பகுதிகள் மற்றும் சிறுநகரப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளை தடுப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியில் விவாதங்கள், குறைகள், செயல்முறை விளக்கங்கள் ஆகியவை நடைபெறும். புதிய தலைமுறைத் தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கையாள்வது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இருநாட்டு ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்வார்கள். படைகளுக்கு இடையே இயங்கும் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியின் போது உருவாக்கப்படும் நல்லெண்ண மற்றும் நல்லுறவு நடவடிக்கைகள் இருநாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையே நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், புரிந்துணர்வையும் ஏற்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.