Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Regional Workshop for Western and Central Zone held in Goa
Effective implementation of PM GatiShakti will kick start virtuous cycle of pulling in private investments, increasing production, employment & growth : Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
20 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20 February 2023
The first Prime Minister GatiShakti regional workshop for Western and Central Zone was held today in Goa. The workshop featured discussions on use cases of National Master Plan (NMP) adoption by Central Ministries & State Departments for planning and acted as a platform for mutual learning among the States and Central Ministries/Departments. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and senior government officials from Central Ministries and State Governments of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Addressing the workshop via video conference, Secretary, DPIIT Anurag Jain stated that PM GatiShakti will kick start the virtuous cycle of pulling in private investments, increasing production, employment and growth. He added that the GatiShakti NMP was launched to propel the nation towards achieving the goal of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He further noted that the root cause of many problems faced by the common man is the huge disconnect between macro level planning and its implementation at the micro level and that the GatiShakti NMP is huge step towards resolving the same. Synergies can be built to ensure integrated planning, synchronized implementation and monitoring of infrastructure, economic and social sector projects/schemes through this platform, added Secretary Anurag Jain.
Special Secretary, DPIIT Sumita Dawra observed that since the launch of PM GatiShakti on Oct 13, 2021 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several milestones such as the launch of a National Logistics Policy has been achieved. Tracing the progress made under PM GatiShakti NMP, she added that as of today over 1300 layers have been uploaded. 30 Individual portals of Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs State Master Plan portals have also been developed.
Nodal Officers from Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Union Ministry of Railways and Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology also shared their improved experiences with PM GatiShakti in project planning. The day further witnessed a range of sessions, including a few on demonstration of use cases and best practices of PM GatiShakti in holistic planning of economic activities and social sector planning, on significance of City Logistics Plan in creating sustainable cities and on issues & bottlenecks on major projects of the States enlisted in the PMG.
A Sample list of PM GatiShakti Platform Use Cases can be found here

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு மற்றும் மத்திய மண்டலத்திற்கான பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கம் முதன் முறையாக கோவாவில் நடைபெற்றது
20 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு மற்றும் மத்திய மண்டலத்திற்கான பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கம் முதன் முறையாக கோவாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கத்தில், தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுத் துறைகள் பின்பற்றுவது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றது. தொழில்துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை தனிச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமித்தா துவாரா, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கங்கள், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, கோவா, சத்தீஷ்கர், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் போன்ற மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கத்தில் பேசிய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ஜெயின், “பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தனியார் முதலீடுகள், உற்பத்தி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி போன்றவற்றில் மேம்பாடு அடையும் என்றார். விரைவுசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் நோக்கம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான பாதையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காகத்தான் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுமக்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு அடிப்படைக்காரணம் பெரிய அளவில் திட்டமிடுதலுக்கும், சிறிய அளவில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துதலுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள தொடர்பின்மையே காரணமாகும். விரைவுசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டம் இந்தப் பிரச்சினையை சரி செய்யும். இதன் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல், நடைமுறைப்படுத்துதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு கண்காணிப்பு, சமூக-பொருளாதாரத்துறையின் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவைகள் சிறந்த முறையில் செயல்வடிவம் பெறும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1900762