Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Regional Workshop for Western and Central Zone held in Goa
Effective implementation of PM GatiShakti will kick start virtuous cycle of pulling in private investments, increasing production, employment & growth : Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
20 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20 February 2023
The first Prime Minister GatiShakti regional workshop for Western and Central Zone was held today in Goa. The workshop featured discussions on use cases of National Master Plan (NMP) adoption by Central Ministries & State Departments for planning and acted as a platform for mutual learning among the States and Central Ministries/Departments. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and senior government officials from Central Ministries and State Governments of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion.
Addressing the workshop via video conference, Secretary, DPIIT Anurag Jain stated that PM GatiShakti will kick start the virtuous cycle of pulling in private investments, increasing production, employment and growth. He added that the GatiShakti NMP was launched to propel the nation towards achieving the goal of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He further noted that the root cause of many problems faced by the common man is the huge disconnect between macro level planning and its implementation at the micro level and that the GatiShakti NMP is huge step towards resolving the same. Synergies can be built to ensure integrated planning, synchronized implementation and monitoring of infrastructure, economic and social sector projects/schemes through this platform, added Secretary Anurag Jain.
Special Secretary, DPIIT Sumita Dawra observed that since the launch of PM GatiShakti on Oct 13, 2021 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, several milestones such as the launch of a National Logistics Policy has been achieved. Tracing the progress made under PM GatiShakti NMP, she added that as of today over 1300 layers have been uploaded. 30 Individual portals of Central Ministries and 36 States/UTs State Master Plan portals have also been developed.
Nodal Officers from Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Union Ministry of Railways and Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology also shared their improved experiences with PM GatiShakti in project planning. The day further witnessed a range of sessions, including a few on demonstration of use cases and best practices of PM GatiShakti in holistic planning of economic activities and social sector planning, on significance of City Logistics Plan in creating sustainable cities and on issues & bottlenecks on major projects of the States enlisted in the PMG.
A Sample list of PM GatiShakti Platform Use Cases can be found here

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گوا میں مغربی اور وسطی زون کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے موثر نفاذ سے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں آئے گی تیزی، پیداوار، روزگار اور نمو میں اضافہ کا ایک اچھا دور شروع ہو گا: سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت
20 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی اور وسطی زون کے لیے پہلی ،وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی علاقائی ورکشاپ آج گوا میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی محکموں کی طرف سے منصوبہ بندی کے لیے قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کو اپنانے کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس نے ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان باہمی سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ سمیتا داؤرا، خصوصی سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، مرکزی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا، چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے، پیداوار، روزگار اور ترقی میں اضافے کے دور کا آغاز کرنے کا کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گتی شکتی این ایم پی کا آغاز قوم کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عام آدمی کو درپیش بہت سے مسائل کی بنیادی وجہ میکرو لیول کی منصوبہ بندی اور مائیکرو لیول پر اس کے نفاذ کے درمیان بہت بڑا خلا ہے اور یہ کہ گتی شکتی این ایم پی اس کے حل کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ سکریٹری انوراگ جین نے مزید کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے انفرااسٹرکچر، اقتصادی اور سماجی شعبے کے پروجیکٹوں/ اسکیموں کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، مطابقت پذیر عمل آوری اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سمیتا داؤرا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے آغاز کے بعد سے، کئی سنگ میل جیسے کہ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کے اجراء ،کو حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج تک 1300 سے زیادہ لیئرز اپ لوڈ ہو چکی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارتوں کے 30 انفرادی پورٹل اور 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی ماسٹر پلان پورٹل بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارت برائے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہ ، مرکزی وزارت ریلوے اور مرکزی وزارت مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے نوڈل افسران نے بھی پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ساتھ اپنے بہتر تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ دن میں مزید کئی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں استعمال کے معاملات کی نمائش اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور سماجی شعبے کی منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے بہترین طور طریقوں، پائیدار شہروں کی تشکیل میں سٹی لاجسٹک پلان کی اہمیت اور پی ایم جی میں شامل ریاستوں کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کےمسائل اور رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں کچھ سیشنز شامل تھے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم یوز کے معاملات کی ایک نمونہ فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
A Sample list of PM GatiShakti Platform Use Cases can be found here
سوشل میڈیا پر ہمیں فالو کریں: