Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 18 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh
employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021
Around 27,700 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 80 transgender employees in December 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme (ESI Scheme) provisional payroll data for the month of December 2022 was released today. As per the provisional payroll data, 18.03 lakh new employees have been added in the month of December, 2022.
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021.
As per data, around 27,700 new establishments have been registered in the month of December, 2022 under the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 18.03 lakh employees added during the month, the number of employees aged up to 25 years is 8.30 lakhs. It shows that the youth of the nation are getting good employment opportunities in the country.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.44 lakh in December, 2022. The data shows that a total 80 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
دسمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے کارکنوں کو شامل کیا گیا
پے رول ڈیٹا کا سال بہ سال موازنہ 14.52 لاکھ کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
دسمبر 2021 کے مقابلے دسمبر 2022 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں حصہ ادا کرنے والے ملازمین
دسمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں تقریباً 27,700 نئے ادارے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہوئے
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے فوائد دسمبر 2022 میں 80 ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین تک پہنچے
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس اسکیم (ای ایس آئی اسکیم) کا ماہ دسمبر 2022 کے لیے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا آج جاری کیا گیا۔ عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق دسمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 18.03 لاکھ نئے ملازمین شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کا سال بہ سال موازنہ دسمبر 2021 کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2022 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں حصہ ادا کرنے والے 14.52 لاکھ ملازمین کے اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، دسمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں تقریباً 27,700 نئے ادارے رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں جو امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن کے تحت اپنے ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
ماہ کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 18.03 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 25 سال تک کی عمر کے ملازمین کی تعداد 8.30 لاکھ ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے اچھے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دسمبر 2022 میں خالص خواتین ممبران کا اندراج 3.44 لاکھ رہا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دسمبر کے مہینے میں کل 80 ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین نے بھی ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کروایا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی اپنے فوائد کو سماج کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے۔