Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 18 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh
employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021
Around 27,700 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 80 transgender employees in December 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme (ESI Scheme) provisional payroll data for the month of December 2022 was released today. As per the provisional payroll data, 18.03 lakh new employees have been added in the month of December, 2022.
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021.
As per data, around 27,700 new establishments have been registered in the month of December, 2022 under the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 18.03 lakh employees added during the month, the number of employees aged up to 25 years is 8.30 lakhs. It shows that the youth of the nation are getting good employment opportunities in the country.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.44 lakh in December, 2022. The data shows that a total 80 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 18 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
80 திருநங்கைத் தொழிலாளர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைந்துள்ளனர்
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான ஊதியத் தரவு விவரங்கள் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அதன்படி 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 18 லட்சத்து மூவாயிரம் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் பங்களிப்பு செய்த ஊழியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 14 லட்சத்து 52 ஆயிரமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதை ஊதிய தரவு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
தொழிலாளர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 27,700 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தரவு கூறுகிறது.
இம்மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 18 லட்சத்து மூவாயிரம் ஊழியர்களில் 8 லட்சத்து முப்பதாயிரம் ஊழியர்கள் 25 வயதுவரை உடையவர்கள் ஆவர். இது நாட்டில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நல்ல வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
பெண் உறுப்பினர்களில் மூன்று லட்சத்து 44 ஆயிரம் பேர் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மொத்தம் 80 திருநங்கை தொழிலாளர்களும் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்… https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1900763