Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 18 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh
employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021
Around 27,700 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December 2022
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 80 transgender employees in December 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme (ESI Scheme) provisional payroll data for the month of December 2022 was released today. As per the provisional payroll data, 18.03 lakh new employees have been added in the month of December, 2022.
Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 14.52 lakh employees who paid contribution in ESI Scheme in December 2022 as compared to December 2021.
As per data, around 27,700 new establishments have been registered in the month of December, 2022 under the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 18.03 lakh employees added during the month, the number of employees aged up to 25 years is 8.30 lakhs. It shows that the youth of the nation are getting good employment opportunities in the country.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.44 lakh in December, 2022. The data shows that a total 80 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 డిసెంబర్ నెలలో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకంలో 18 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కొత్త కార్మికులు చేరారు
పేరోల్ డేటాను గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 14.52 లక్షల పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది
డిసెంబర్ 2021తో పోలిస్తే డిసెంబర్ 2022‌లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ స్కీమ్‌లో కొత్తగా కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ చెల్లించిన ఉద్యోగులు 14.52 లక్షల మంది
డిసెంబర్ 2022 నెలలో దాదాపు 27,700 కొత్త సంస్థలు ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేయబడ్డాయి
ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం ప్రయోజనాలు డిసెంబర్ 2022లో 80 మంది ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్ ఉద్యోగులకు విస్తరించబడ్డాయి
20 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ స్కీమ్ (ఈఎస్‌ఐ స్కీమ్) డిసెంబర్ 2022 నెలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రొవిజనల్ పేరోల్ డేటా ఈరోజు విడుదల చేయబడింది. తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా ప్రకారం డిసెంబర్ 2022 నెలలో 18.03 లక్షల మంది కొత్త ఉద్యోగులు చేరారు.
పేరోల్ డేటాను గత డిసెంబర్ 2021తో పోలిస్తే డిసెంబర్ 2022లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ స్కీమ్‌లో కంట్రిబ్యూషన్ చెల్లించిన 14.52 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగుల పెరుగుదలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
డేటా ప్రకారం డిసెంబరు 2022లో దాదాపు 27,700 కొత్త సంస్థలు తమ ఉద్యోగులకు సామాజిక భద్రతకు భరోసానిస్తూ ఎంప్లాయీస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ కింద రిజిస్టర్ చేయబడ్డాయి.
నెలలో చేరిన మొత్తం 18.03 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగుల్లో 25 ఏళ్లలోపు ఉద్యోగుల సంఖ్య 8.30 లక్షలు. దేశంలోని యువతకు దేశంలో మంచి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తున్నాయని ఇది తెలియజేస్తోంది.
2022 డిసెంబర్‌లో నికర మహిళా సభ్యుల నమోదు 3.44 లక్షలకు చేరిందని పేరోల్ డేటా లింగ వారీగా విశ్లేషణ సూచిస్తుంది. డిసెంబర్ నెలలో మొత్తం 80 మంది లింగమార్పిడి ఉద్యోగులు కూడా ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు చేసుకున్నట్లు డేటా చూపుతోంది. సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి ఈ ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడానికి ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఇది చూపిస్తుంది.
డేటా సేకరణ నిరంతర కార్యక్రమం కాబట్టి పేరోల్ డేటా తాత్కాలికంగా ఉంటుంది.