Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid Campaign-2023
Together with the Center, the States should focus on the progress of small farmers - Shri Tomar
Advance estimate of record production of 323 million tonnes of agricultural produce encouraging
20 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid (Summer) Campaign-2023 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India is in a very good position in terms of food grains production and this has been achieved due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, tireless hard work of farmers and novel research by agricultural scientists. But the stage where India is today, we cannot be sit on our laurels, production should be scaled and on the basis of minute planning, such meaningful results should come out so that in the Agriculture sector, besides meeting the continuous supply of our domestic needs, we can successfully fulfill the world supply demands.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Advance Estimates of a record breaking agricultural production (323 million tonnes) are encouraging. While agriculture is important, it is also an area of greater caution and responsibility. There was a time when little progress was taken for granted and the country depended on others for food grains but due to continuous progress under the efficient leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi today most of the countries are dependent on India unlike before. We have to fulfill our needs in terms of agricultural products, as well as meet the demands of the world if needed. In this regard, we have to increase production and productivity as well as improve quality so that we can meet the global standards. Shri Tomar said that many concrete steps have been taken for the development of Agriculture sector under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi, in which the States are also cooperating. As resolved by the Prime Minister, 22 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed in two phases, the main objective of which is to preserve the fertility of our earth. Along with distribution of cards, the number of soil testing labs has been augmented at every level. The responsibility of positive result in this regard rests with the State Governments. All farmers should also participate in this.
Shri Tomar said that everyone should consider adopting other available alternatives to chemical fertilizers, – nano urea, biofertilizer. About 2.5 lakh crore rupees is being incurred annually on fertilizer subsidy. Apart from saving this amount, healthy production can be done and individual health can be ensured. Due to awareness campaigns, the cultivation area under organic and natural farming is increasing. States should focus on the progress of small farmers through measures like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi launched by Prime Minister Shri Modi. Krishi Vigyan Kendra and ATMA should work together at the district level to bring about rejuvenation, besides the State Governments should draw their annual plans for the Agriculture sector and consider how they can make good use of the Central Government schemes for the interest of the farmers. Agriculture and allied Departments/Ministries and States together make up the Team India, which should further strengthen the Agriculture sector. He said that Summer Crops are important, which also helps in increasing the income of small farmers. Shri Tomar said that the benefits of the schemes should reach the small farmers by making proper use of the Government funds. The government is also working on the Digital Agriculture Mission, in which cooperation of the States is necessary.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary-DARE and Director General-ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary-Fertilizer Shri Arun Baroka also addressed the conference and presentations were made by Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries. Senior officers of Agriculture and other Central Ministries, Agriculture Production Commissioner/Principal Secretary and other senior officers of State Agriculture Departments, representatives of Central and State organizations participated in the conference. It was informed during the conference that there is no shortage of fertilizers anywhere in the country. The number of Kisan Samridhi Kendras has now increased to 12,000. The PM-PRANAM scheme is running smoothly, which aims to reduce the usage of chemical urea. It was also informed that Seed Traceability system is being introduced by the Centre, which will ensure availability of quality seeds. Pesticide Management System will also be implemented.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਜ਼ੈਦ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ—2023 ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ— ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 323 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ
20 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ੈਦ (ਸਮਰ) ਅਭਿਯਾਨ— 2023 ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੂਡ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੌਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਮੁਕਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਥੋੜੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੀਏ।
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\Agri-Zaid Abhiyan.jpg
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (323 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਖਰੇ ਉਤਰ ਸਕੀਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੋ ਫੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹੇ। ਕਾਰਡ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਵਾਇਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\Agri-Zaid Abhiyan 1.jpg
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਲਪ —ਨੈਨੌ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਬਾਇਓਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਢਾਈ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ’ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ—ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਧ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ/ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਸਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਦਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\Agri-Zaid Abhiyan 4.jpg
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\Agri Zaid abhiyan2.jpg
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ਼ ਅਹੂਜਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ—ਡੇਯਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ —ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਠਕ, ਸਕੱਤਰ—ਖਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੂਨ ਬਰੋਕਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ/ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਕਿਤੇ —ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ—ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਸਾਇਣਿਕ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਸੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪੈਸਟੀਸਾਈਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।