Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid Campaign-2023
Together with the Center, the States should focus on the progress of small farmers - Shri Tomar
Advance estimate of record production of 323 million tonnes of agricultural produce encouraging
20 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid (Summer) Campaign-2023 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India is in a very good position in terms of food grains production and this has been achieved due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, tireless hard work of farmers and novel research by agricultural scientists. But the stage where India is today, we cannot be sit on our laurels, production should be scaled and on the basis of minute planning, such meaningful results should come out so that in the Agriculture sector, besides meeting the continuous supply of our domestic needs, we can successfully fulfill the world supply demands.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Advance Estimates of a record breaking agricultural production (323 million tonnes) are encouraging. While agriculture is important, it is also an area of greater caution and responsibility. There was a time when little progress was taken for granted and the country depended on others for food grains but due to continuous progress under the efficient leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi today most of the countries are dependent on India unlike before. We have to fulfill our needs in terms of agricultural products, as well as meet the demands of the world if needed. In this regard, we have to increase production and productivity as well as improve quality so that we can meet the global standards. Shri Tomar said that many concrete steps have been taken for the development of Agriculture sector under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi, in which the States are also cooperating. As resolved by the Prime Minister, 22 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed in two phases, the main objective of which is to preserve the fertility of our earth. Along with distribution of cards, the number of soil testing labs has been augmented at every level. The responsibility of positive result in this regard rests with the State Governments. All farmers should also participate in this.
Shri Tomar said that everyone should consider adopting other available alternatives to chemical fertilizers, – nano urea, biofertilizer. About 2.5 lakh crore rupees is being incurred annually on fertilizer subsidy. Apart from saving this amount, healthy production can be done and individual health can be ensured. Due to awareness campaigns, the cultivation area under organic and natural farming is increasing. States should focus on the progress of small farmers through measures like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi launched by Prime Minister Shri Modi. Krishi Vigyan Kendra and ATMA should work together at the district level to bring about rejuvenation, besides the State Governments should draw their annual plans for the Agriculture sector and consider how they can make good use of the Central Government schemes for the interest of the farmers. Agriculture and allied Departments/Ministries and States together make up the Team India, which should further strengthen the Agriculture sector. He said that Summer Crops are important, which also helps in increasing the income of small farmers. Shri Tomar said that the benefits of the schemes should reach the small farmers by making proper use of the Government funds. The government is also working on the Digital Agriculture Mission, in which cooperation of the States is necessary.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary-DARE and Director General-ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary-Fertilizer Shri Arun Baroka also addressed the conference and presentations were made by Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries. Senior officers of Agriculture and other Central Ministries, Agriculture Production Commissioner/Principal Secretary and other senior officers of State Agriculture Departments, representatives of Central and State organizations participated in the conference. It was informed during the conference that there is no shortage of fertilizers anywhere in the country. The number of Kisan Samridhi Kendras has now increased to 12,000. The PM-PRANAM scheme is running smoothly, which aims to reduce the usage of chemical urea. It was also informed that Seed Traceability system is being introduced by the Centre, which will ensure availability of quality seeds. Pesticide Management System will also be implemented.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ जैद अभियान-2023 के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
केंद्र के साथ मिलकर छोटे किसानों की प्रगति पर फोकस करें राज्य- श्री तोमर
कृषि उपज का रेकार्ड 323 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का अग्रिम अनुमान उत्साहित करने वाला
20 FEB 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
जैद (ग्रीष्मकालीन) अभियान-2023 के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खाद्यान्न के मामले में भारत बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में है और यह गौरव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, किसानों के अथक परिश्रम व कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के कुशल अनुसंधान के कारण हासिल हुआ है। लेकिन भारत आज जिस मुकाम पर है, वहां हम थोड़ी-सी प्रगति से संतोष नहीं कर सकते, इसमें तीव्रता आना चाहिए तथा सुचारू प्लानिंग के आधार पर ऐसे सार्थक परिणाम सामने आना चाहिए, जिससे कि कृषि क्षेत्र में हमारी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की निरंतर आपूर्ति के साथ ही हम दुनिया की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में भी सफल हो सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन के रेकार्ड तोड़ अग्रिम अनुमान (323 मिलियन टन) उत्साहित करने वाले हैं। कृषि महत्वपूर्ण तो है ही, यह सावधानी और अधिक जवाबदारी का भी क्षेत्र है। एक समय था जब कुछ ही प्रगति पर संतोष कर लिया जाता था और खाद्यान्न के लिए देश दूसरों पर निर्भर करता था लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में लगातार हो रही प्रगति के कारण आज पहले के विपरीत अधिकांश देश भारत पर निर्भर हैं। हमें कृषि उत्पादों की दृष्टि से अपनी जरूरतें तो पूरी करना ही है, साथ ही जरूरत पड़ने पर दुनिया की आवश्यकताओं की भी पूर्ति करना है। इस संबंध में हमें उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही गुणवत्ता भी और बढ़ाना होगी ताकि वैश्विक मानकों पर हम खरे उतर सकें। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में अनेक ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें राज्य भी सहयोग कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के अनुसार, दो चरणों में बाईस करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाए गए हैं, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य यहीं है कि हमारी धरती की उर्वरा शक्ति संरक्षित रहें। कार्ड बांटने के साथ ही स्वाइल टैस्टिंग लैब की संख्या हर स्तर पर बढ़ाई गई हैं। इस संबंध में सकारात्मक परिणाम की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है। सभी किसानों की भी इसमें सहभागिता होना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर के उपलब्ध अन्य विकल्प- नैनौ यूरिया, बायोफर्टिलाइजर को अपनाने पर सभी को विचार करना चाहिए। खाद सब्सिडी पर सालाना लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रु. खर्च हो रहे हैं, यह राशि बचाने के साथ ही स्वस्थ उत्पादन किया जा सकता है, लोगों को भी स्वस्थ रखा जा सकता है। जागरूकता के लिए प्रयासों के चलते जैविक व प्राकृतिक खेती का रकबा बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि जैसे उपायों से छोटे किसानों की प्रगति पर राज्यों को फोकस करना चाहिए। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र-आत्मा को मिलकर जिलास्तर पर कार्य करते हुए कायाकल्प करना चाहिए, साथ ही राज्य सरकारें कृषि क्षेत्र की वार्षिक योजना बनाने की दिशा में प्रवृत्त हों और यह सोचना चाहिए कि केंद्र शासन की योजनाओं का किसानों के हित में राज्य सरकारें अधिकाधिक उपयोग कैसे कर सकती है। कृषि व सम्बद्ध विभाग/मंत्रालय व राज्य मिलकर टीम इंडिया है, जो कृषि क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलें महत्वपूर्ण होती हैं, जो छोटे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में भी सहायक है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकारी पैसों का सदुपयोग होकर योजनाओं का लाभ छोटे किसानों तक पहुंचना चाहिए। सरकार डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन पर भी काम कर रही है, जिसमें राज्यों का सहयोग आवश्यक है।
सम्मेलन को कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, सचिव-डेयर व महानिदेशक-आईसीएआर डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव-उर्वरक श्री अरुण बरोका ने भी संबोधित किया व अतिरिक्त सचिव व संयुक्त सचिवों ने प्रेजेन्टेशन दिए। सम्मेलन में कृषि व अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त/प्रधान सचिव व राज्य के कृषि विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्रीय व राज्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन में बताया गया कि देश में खाद की कहीं-कोई कमी नहीं है। किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों की संख्या अब बारह हजार हो चुकी है। पीएम-प्रणाम योजना का सुचारू संचालन हो रहा है, जिसका ध्येय रासायनिक यूरिया को कम करना है। यह भी बताया गया कि केंद्र द्वारा सीड ट्रेसेब्लिटी सिस्टम लाया जा रहा है, जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। पेस्टीसाइड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम भी लागू किया जाएगा।