Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid Campaign-2023
Together with the Center, the States should focus on the progress of small farmers - Shri Tomar
Advance estimate of record production of 323 million tonnes of agricultural produce encouraging
20 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired the National Conference on Agriculture for Zaid (Summer) Campaign-2023 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India is in a very good position in terms of food grains production and this has been achieved due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, tireless hard work of farmers and novel research by agricultural scientists. But the stage where India is today, we cannot be sit on our laurels, production should be scaled and on the basis of minute planning, such meaningful results should come out so that in the Agriculture sector, besides meeting the continuous supply of our domestic needs, we can successfully fulfill the world supply demands.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Advance Estimates of a record breaking agricultural production (323 million tonnes) are encouraging. While agriculture is important, it is also an area of greater caution and responsibility. There was a time when little progress was taken for granted and the country depended on others for food grains but due to continuous progress under the efficient leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi today most of the countries are dependent on India unlike before. We have to fulfill our needs in terms of agricultural products, as well as meet the demands of the world if needed. In this regard, we have to increase production and productivity as well as improve quality so that we can meet the global standards. Shri Tomar said that many concrete steps have been taken for the development of Agriculture sector under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi, in which the States are also cooperating. As resolved by the Prime Minister, 22 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed in two phases, the main objective of which is to preserve the fertility of our earth. Along with distribution of cards, the number of soil testing labs has been augmented at every level. The responsibility of positive result in this regard rests with the State Governments. All farmers should also participate in this.
Shri Tomar said that everyone should consider adopting other available alternatives to chemical fertilizers, – nano urea, biofertilizer. About 2.5 lakh crore rupees is being incurred annually on fertilizer subsidy. Apart from saving this amount, healthy production can be done and individual health can be ensured. Due to awareness campaigns, the cultivation area under organic and natural farming is increasing. States should focus on the progress of small farmers through measures like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi launched by Prime Minister Shri Modi. Krishi Vigyan Kendra and ATMA should work together at the district level to bring about rejuvenation, besides the State Governments should draw their annual plans for the Agriculture sector and consider how they can make good use of the Central Government schemes for the interest of the farmers. Agriculture and allied Departments/Ministries and States together make up the Team India, which should further strengthen the Agriculture sector. He said that Summer Crops are important, which also helps in increasing the income of small farmers. Shri Tomar said that the benefits of the schemes should reach the small farmers by making proper use of the Government funds. The government is also working on the Digital Agriculture Mission, in which cooperation of the States is necessary.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary-DARE and Director General-ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary-Fertilizer Shri Arun Baroka also addressed the conference and presentations were made by Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries. Senior officers of Agriculture and other Central Ministries, Agriculture Production Commissioner/Principal Secretary and other senior officers of State Agriculture Departments, representatives of Central and State organizations participated in the conference. It was informed during the conference that there is no shortage of fertilizers anywhere in the country. The number of Kisan Samridhi Kendras has now increased to 12,000. The PM-PRANAM scheme is running smoothly, which aims to reduce the usage of chemical urea. It was also informed that Seed Traceability system is being introduced by the Centre, which will ensure availability of quality seeds. Pesticide Management System will also be implemented.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت زائد مہم-2023 کے لیے زراعت پر قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں
مرکز کے ساتھ ملکر ریاستوں کو چھوٹے کسانوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے: جناب تومر
323 ملین ٹن زرعی فصلوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کا پیشگی تخمینہ حوصلہ افزا ہے
20 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی میں زراعت برائے زائد (موسم گرما) مہم-2023 پر قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے بہت اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں، کسانوں کی انتھک محنت اور زرعی سائنسدانوں کی نئی تحقیق کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوا ہے۔ تاہم آج ہندوستان جس مقام پر ہے، وہاں ہم اپنے اعزاز پر نہیں بیٹھ سکتے، پیداوار کو پیمانہ بنایا جانا چاہیے اور منٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد پر ایسے بامعنی نتائج سامنے آنے چاہئیں تاکہ زراعت کے شعبے میں ہماری گھریلو ضروریات کی مسلسل فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم دنیا کے خوراک کی فراہمی کے مطالبات کو کامیابی سے پورا کرسکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ریکارڈ توڑ زرعی پیداوار (323 ملین ٹن) کے پیشگی تخمینے حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔ اگرچہ زراعت اہم ہے، یہ زیادہ احتیاط اور ذمہ داری کا شعبہ بھی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب بہت کم ترقی کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا تھا اور ملک اناج کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار کرتا تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی موثر قیادت میں مسلسل ترقی کی وجہ سے آج زیادہ تر ممالک پہلے کے برعکس ہندوستان پر انحصار کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں زرعی مصنوعات کے حوالے سے اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنی ہیں، ساتھ ہی ضرورت پڑنے پر دنیا کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہمیں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار کو بھی بہتر بنانا ہوگا تاکہ ہم عالمی معیار پر پورا اتر سکیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی رہنمائی میں زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں ریاستیں بھی تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے مطابق، 22 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز دو مرحلوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کا بنیادی مقصد ہماری زمین کی زرخیزی کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔ کارڈز کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر سطح پر مٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مثبت نتائج کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ تمام کسانوں کو بھی اس میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہر کسی کو کیمیاوی کھاد کے دیگر دستیاب متبادل - نینو یوریا، حیاتیاتی کھادوں کو اپنانے پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔ کھاد کی سبسڈی پر سالانہ تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس رقم کو بچانے کے علاوہ صحت مند پیداوار بھی کی جا سکتی ہے اور انفرادی صحت کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ آگاہی مہم کی وجہ سے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا رقبہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاستوں کوچھوٹے کسانوں کی ترقی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر اور اے ٹی ایم اے کو ضلع کی سطح پر مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ نئی زندگی پیدا کر سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ زرعی شعبے کے لیے اپنے سالانہ منصوبے بنائیں اور اس بات پر غور کریں کہ وہ کسانوں کے مفاد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا بہتر استعمال کیسے کر سکتی ہیں۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک محکمے/وزارتیں اور ریاستیں مل کر ٹیم انڈیا بناتی ہیں، اس کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسم گرما کی فصلیں اہم ہیں جو چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سرکاری فنڈز کا صحیح استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسکیموں کا فائدہ چھوٹے کسانوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ حکومت ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے، جس میں ریاستوں کا تعاون ضروری ہے۔
زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، سکریٹری-ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل-آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، کھادوں کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون بروکا نے بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز اور جوائنٹ سکریٹریز نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کئے۔ زراعت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران، زرعی پیداوار کمشنر/پرنسپل سکریٹری اور ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران، مرکزی اور ریاستی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں کہیں بھی کھاد کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ کسان سمردھی کیندروں کی تعداد اب بڑھ کر 12,000 ہو گئی ہے۔پی ایم-پی آر اے این اے ایم اسکیم آسانی سے چل رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد کیمیکل یوریا کے استعمال کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ مرکز کی طرف سے سیڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے، جو معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ پیسٹی سائیڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم بھی لاگو کیا جائے گا۔