Ministry of Defence
INS Sumedha Visits Abu Dhabi To Participate In IDEX And NAVDEX 23
20 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Abu Dhabi, UAE on 20 Feb 2023 to participate in NAVDEX 23 (Naval Defence Exhibition) and IDEX 23 (International Defence Exhibition), scheduled from 20 to 24 Feb 2023. The ship's participation in two leading regional naval and defence exhibitions will showcase the strengths of India's indigenous ship building and underscore the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat'.
INS Sumedha is the third ship of the indigenously built Saryu class Naval Offshore Patrol Vessels (NOPV) and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 07 Mar 2014. Built indigenously at Goa Shipyard Limited, she is fitted with an impressive array of weapons and sensors, can carry an integral helicopter and boasts of long endurance. A highly potent platform that can be deployed for a variety of operational missions, she bears testimony to the capabilities of the Indian ship building industry. Her participation in a marquee event conducted by UAE also highlights the close strategic and cultural relations between India and UAE.
Defence relations between the two nations were elevated to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' during the visit of then Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and present President of UAE, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in January 2017 as Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations. Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited UAE for the fourth time in June 2022 to advance the elevate the relationship to a higher pedestal.
To enhance interoperability between the two navies, the inaugural edition of Indian Navy-UAE Navy bilateral exercise, Zayed Talwar, was conducted in March 2018, with the last edition being in August 2021. Indian Naval ships have made regular port calls at UAE to promote maritime cooperation. The Deployment of the Sumedha to Abu Dhabi is a step in the same direction.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سُمیدھا نے آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور این اے وی ڈی ای ایکس 23 میں شرکت کے لیے ابوظبی کا دورہ کیا
20 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز سمیدھا 20 سے 24 فروری 2023 کو ہونے والی این اے وی ڈی ای ایکس 23 (بحری دفاعی نمائش) اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس 23 (بین الاقوامی دفاعی نمائش) میں شرکت کے لیے 20 فروری 2023 کو ابوظبی، متحدہ عرب امارات پہنچا۔ دفاعی نمائشوں میں بھارت کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کا اظہار کریں گی اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کو اجاگر کریں گی۔
آئی این ایس سُمیدھا ملک ہی میں تیار کیا گیا سریو کلاس نیول آف شور پٹرول ویسلز (این او پی وی) کا تیسرا جہاز ہے اور اسے 07 مارچ 2014 کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس میں شاندار قسم کے ہتھیار اور حساس آلات نصب ہیں، یہ ایک ہیلی کاپٹر بردار جہاز ہے جس کی عمر طویل ہے ۔ ایک انتہائی طاقتور پلیٹ فارم جسے مختلف آپریشنل مشنوں کے لیے تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے، وہ بھارتی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کی طرف سے پنڈال میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اس کی شرکت بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان قریبی اسٹریٹجک اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
جنوری 2017 میں یوم جمہوریہ کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ابوظبی کے اس وقت کے ولی عہد اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے موجودہ صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زید النہیان کے دورے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو ’جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جون 2022 میں چوتھی بار یو اے ای کا دورہ کیا تھا تاکہ تعلقات کو مزید بلندی تک لے جایا جا سکے۔
دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے، بھارتی بحریہ- یو اے ای بحریہ کی دو طرفہ مشق زید تلوار کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن مارچ 2018 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس کا آخری ایڈیشن اگست 2021 میں ہوا تھا۔ سمندری تعاون کے تحت ابوظبی میں سمیدھا کی تعیناتی اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔