Ministry of Defence
INS Sumedha Visits Abu Dhabi To Participate In IDEX And NAVDEX 23
20 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Abu Dhabi, UAE on 20 Feb 2023 to participate in NAVDEX 23 (Naval Defence Exhibition) and IDEX 23 (International Defence Exhibition), scheduled from 20 to 24 Feb 2023. The ship's participation in two leading regional naval and defence exhibitions will showcase the strengths of India's indigenous ship building and underscore the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat'.
INS Sumedha is the third ship of the indigenously built Saryu class Naval Offshore Patrol Vessels (NOPV) and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 07 Mar 2014. Built indigenously at Goa Shipyard Limited, she is fitted with an impressive array of weapons and sensors, can carry an integral helicopter and boasts of long endurance. A highly potent platform that can be deployed for a variety of operational missions, she bears testimony to the capabilities of the Indian ship building industry. Her participation in a marquee event conducted by UAE also highlights the close strategic and cultural relations between India and UAE.
Defence relations between the two nations were elevated to a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership' during the visit of then Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and present President of UAE, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in January 2017 as Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations. Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited UAE for the fourth time in June 2022 to advance the elevate the relationship to a higher pedestal.
To enhance interoperability between the two navies, the inaugural edition of Indian Navy-UAE Navy bilateral exercise, Zayed Talwar, was conducted in March 2018, with the last edition being in August 2021. Indian Naval ships have made regular port calls at UAE to promote maritime cooperation. The Deployment of the Sumedha to Abu Dhabi is a step in the same direction.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
IDEX आणि NAVDEX 23 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आयएनएस सुमेधा अबू धाबीत दाखल
20 FEB 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023
20 ते 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित NAVDEX 23 (नौदल संरक्षण प्रदर्शन) आणि IDEX 23 (आंतरराष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रदर्शन) मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाचे सुमेधा हे जहाज 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमधील अबू धाबी येथे दाखल झाले. आघाडीच्या दोन प्रादेशिक आणि नौदल संरक्षण प्रदर्शनांमध्ये या जहाजाचा सहभाग भारताच्या स्वदेशी जहाज बांधणीचे सामर्थ्य प्रदर्शित करेल तसेच पंतप्रधानांचे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' स्वप्न अधोरेखित करेल.
आयएनएस सुमेधा हे स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या शरयू श्रेणीतील तिसरे गस्तीचे जहाज आहे आणि 7 मार्च 2014 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात दाखल करण्यात आले होते. गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड येथे या जहाजाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली असून ते शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्सच्या प्रभावी श्रेणीने सज्ज आहे आणि एक इंटिग्रल हेलिकॉप्टर वाहून नेऊ शकते आणि कठीण प्रसंगातही तग धरू शकते. विविध मोहिमांसाठी तैनात करता येणारे एक अत्यंत शक्तिशाली जहाज असून भारतीय जहाज बांधणी उद्योगाची क्षमता सिद्ध करते. युएई द्वारे आयोजित या कार्यक्रमातील जहाजाचा सहभाग भारत आणि युएई यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध अधोरेखित करतो.
जानेवारी 2017 मध्ये प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून अबू धाबीचे तत्कालीन युवराज आणि यूएईचे विद्यमान अध्यक्ष शेख मोहम्मद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण संबंध 'व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी'मध्ये रूपांतरित झाले होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जून 2022 मध्ये चौथ्यांदा यूएईला भेट दिली ज्यामुळे संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले.
दोन्ही नौदलांमधील आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, झायेद तलवार हा भारतीय नौदल-यूएई नौदल द्विपक्षीय सराव मार्च 2018 मध्ये प्रथमच आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. तर शेवटचा सराव ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये झाला होता. भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांनी सागरी सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी यूएई बंदराला नियमित भेटी दिल्या आहेत. अबुधाबीमध्ये सुमेधाचा सहभाग हे त्याच दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे.