Ministry of Defence
INS NIREEKSHAK AWARDED ON-THE-SPOT CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF UNIT CITATION FOR DEEP SEA DIVING & UNDERTAKING SALVAGE OPS UNDER THE MOST CHALLENGING CIRCUMSTANCES
20 FEB 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Naval Staff Adm R Harikumar visited INS Nireekshak at Kochi on 20 Feb 23. He interacted with the diving team of the ship involved in the salvage operations at a depth of 219 meters in the Arabian Sea and commended the ship on the safe and successful conduct of the operations under most challenging circumstances. This is the deepest salvage carried out in the country's waters. During his address to the ship's crew, the CNS complimented the dedicated effort of the ship in conducting the deep diving operations. He exhorted the undaunted spirit of the ‘Men Behind the Machine’.
The CNS awarded 'on the spot' Unit Citation to the ship, a first in Indian Navy. He also awarded commendations to the crew involved in the salvage ops.
Nireekshak had also recently completed a solemn dive off Gujarat coast to pay homage by laying wreath at 80 m depth, the resting site of erstwhile Khukri which sank during 1971 war.
INS Nireekshak is a Dive Support and Submarine Rescue Vessel of Indian Navy. Built by Mazgaon Shipbuilders in 1985, the ship has been in service with the Navy since 1989 and was commissioned in the year 1995. INS Nireekshak has been part of various diving operations and holds the record for the deepest dive carried out in the country to a depth of 257 m.
M5MN.jpg)
EF1D.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس نیرکشک کو انتہائی مشکل حالات میں گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ خوری اور بچاؤ کے آپریشن کے لیےچیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف آن دی اسٹاپ یونٹ توصیف نامے سے نوازا
20 FEB 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے 20 فروری 2023 کو کوچی میں آئی این ایس نیرکشک کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں بحر عرب میں 219میٹر کی گہرائی پر بچاؤ کام میں شامل جہاز کی غوطہ خور ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور جہاز کو محفوظ رکھنے اور سب سے زیادہ چیلنج کے حالات میں کامیاب آپریشن کارروائی کے لئے ستائش کی۔یہ ملک کے پانی میں سب سے زیادہ گہرائی میں کی جانے والی بچاؤ کارروائی ہے۔جہاز کے کریو سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران سی این ایس نے گہرائی میں غوطہ لگانے کے آپریشن کی کارروائی میں جہاز کی وقف کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ’مین بی ہائنڈ دی مشین‘کے غیر معمولی جذبے کی بھی تعریف کی۔
سی این ایس نے جہاز کو ’آن دی اسپاٹ‘یونٹ کوصیف نامے سے سرفراز کیا، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں پہلی بار ہے۔ انہوں نے بچاؤمہم میں شامل کریو ممبروں کو بھی توصیف نامے سے نوازا۔
نیرکشک نے حال ہی میں 80میٹر کی گہرائی پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے گجرا کے ساحل پر ایک پاکیزہ غوطہ لگایا تھا، جو 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران غرقاب ہوئے کھکری کی آرام گاہ ہے۔
آئی این ایس نیرکشک ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک غوطہ معاون اور آبدوز بچاؤ جہاز ہے۔ 1985 میں مجھگاؤں شپ بلڈرز کے ذریعے تیار شدہ یہ جہاز 1989 سے بحریہ کے ساتھ خدمت میں ہے اور اسے 1995 میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی این ایس نیرکشک مختلف ڈائیونگ آپریشن کا حصہ رہا ہے اور ملک میں سب سے زیادی 257میٹر کی گہرائی میں غوطہ لگانے کا ریکارڈ رکھتا ہے۔