Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah wishes the countrymen on International Mother Language Day
When a child reads, speaks and thinks in their mother tongue, it enhances his potential to think, reason, analyze and research
Keeping this in mind, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on education in mother tongue through 'New Education Policy', this will become the basis of India's bright future
This is the day to take resolution to connect with our mother tongue and make it more prosperous
When a person makes his mother tongue prosperous only then all the languages of the country will be prosperous and the country will also be prosperous, take a pledge to make maximum use of your mother tongue
21 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah wishes the countrymen on International Mother Language Day.
Through his tweets, the Union Home Minister expressed his best wishes to all on International Mother Language Day. He said that this is the day to take resolution to connect with our mother tongue and make it more prosperous. When a person make his mother tongue prosperous only then all the languages of the country will be prosperous and the country will also be prosperous. We should take a pledge to make maximum use of our mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that when a child reads, speaks and thinks in his mother tongue, it enhances his potential to think, reason, analyze and research. Keeping this in mind, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on education in mother tongue through 'New Education Policy'. This will become the basis of India's bright future.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશવાસીઓને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે
જ્યારે બાળક તેની માતૃભાષામાં વાંચે છે, બોલે છે અને વિચારે છે, ત્યારે તે તેની વિચારવાની, તર્ક, વિશ્લેષણ અને સંશોધન કરવાની ક્ષમતાને વધે છે.
આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે 'નવી શિક્ષણ નીતિ' દ્વારા માતૃભાષામાં શિક્ષણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે, તે ભારતના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનો આધાર બનશે.
આપણી માતૃભાષા સાથે જોડાવા અને તેને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવાનો આ દિવસ છે
જ્યારે વ્યક્તિ પોતાની માતૃભાષાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે ત્યારે જ દેશની તમામ ભાષાઓ સમૃદ્ધ થશે અને દેશ પણ સમૃદ્ધ થશે, તમારી માતૃભાષાનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લો.
21 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશવાસીઓને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
તેમના ટ્વીટસ દ્વારા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસ પર તમામને શુભેચ્છાઓ વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ દિવસ આપણી માતૃભાષા સાથે જોડાવા અને તેને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવાનો છે. જ્યારે વ્યક્તિ પોતાની માતૃભાષાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે તો જ દેશની તમામ ભાષાઓ સમૃદ્ધ થશે અને દેશ પણ સમૃદ્ધ થશે. આપણે આપણી માતૃભાષાનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવો જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે બાળક તેની માતૃભાષામાં વાંચે છે, બોલે છે અને વિચારે છે, ત્યારે તેની વિચારવાની, તર્ક, વિશ્લેષણ અને સંશોધન કરવાની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થાય છે. આ બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સરકારે 'નવી શિક્ષણ નીતિ' દ્વારા માતૃભાષામાં શિક્ષણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. આ ભારતના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનો આધાર બનશે.