Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah wishes the countrymen on International Mother Language Day
When a child reads, speaks and thinks in their mother tongue, it enhances his potential to think, reason, analyze and research
Keeping this in mind, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on education in mother tongue through 'New Education Policy', this will become the basis of India's bright future
This is the day to take resolution to connect with our mother tongue and make it more prosperous
When a person makes his mother tongue prosperous only then all the languages of the country will be prosperous and the country will also be prosperous, take a pledge to make maximum use of your mother tongue
21 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah wishes the countrymen on International Mother Language Day.
Through his tweets, the Union Home Minister expressed his best wishes to all on International Mother Language Day. He said that this is the day to take resolution to connect with our mother tongue and make it more prosperous. When a person make his mother tongue prosperous only then all the languages of the country will be prosperous and the country will also be prosperous. We should take a pledge to make maximum use of our mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that when a child reads, speaks and thinks in his mother tongue, it enhances his potential to think, reason, analyze and research. Keeping this in mind, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized on education in mother tongue through 'New Education Policy'. This will become the basis of India's bright future.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನದಂದು ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಮಗುವು ತನ್ನ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಓದಿದಾಗ, ಮಾತನಾಡಿದಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಚಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಅದು ಚಿಂತಿಸುವ, ತರ್ಕಿಸುವ, ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಇದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 'ನೂತನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ'ಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ
ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತವಾಗಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ದಿನ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ
ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಿ
21 FEB 2023 1:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನದಂದು ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತರಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ದಿನ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಒಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ನಾವು ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಗು ತನ್ನ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಓದುವಾಗ, ಮಾತನಾಡುವಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಚಿಸುವಾಗ, ಅದು ಚಿಂತಿಸುವ, ತರ್ಕಿಸುವ, ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 'ನೂತನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ'ಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.