Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Troika of Space, Drone and Geospatial Policy will propel India as a pre-eminent Technological Power in a few Years from now
The Minister was addressing a National Conference on “Geospatial Policy for National Development” in Delhi
Indian Geospatial economy in 2021 employed approximately 5 Lakh people spread across the domestic market (including user industries, government services and export services) which is expected to rise over 10 lakhs by 2025: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Troika of Space, Drone and Geospatial Policy will propel India as a pre-eminent Technological Power in a few Years from now.
Addressing a National Conference on “Geospatial Policy for National Development” in Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, unlocking of the Space sector for private participation in June 2020, issue of Liberalized Guidelines for Geospatial Data in February 2021 and final approval of Geospatial Policy in December 2022 and Liberalized Drone Rules, followed by Drone Amendment Rules-2022 notified by Ministry of Civil Aviation, all these transformative, game changer decisions came during the 2nd stint of Prime Minister Narendra Modi after May, 2019.
Dwelling on Geospatial Policy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this technology is going to be an instrument of change in 21st Century India as apart from huge revenue generation potential, it will also open huge employment opportunities. He said, as per one industry estimate, Indian Geospatial economy in 2021 employed approximately 5 Lakh people across the country spread across the domestic market (including user industries, government services and export services) which is expected to rise over 10 lakhs by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on the cusp of Geospatial Revolution and a healthy synergy among Government, Industry and Scientific Community will tremendously boost up economic output and would help India becoming a 10 trillion Dollar Economy by 2030. He added that Geospatial information has an important role to play in the sectors like agriculture, environment protection, power, water, transportation, communication and health etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of private sector would be very crucial in strengthening the Geospatial infrastructure of the nation and added that actual collection and collation of data and development of data themes have to be increasingly done with private sector participation consistent with Geospatial Guidelines. He emphasized that the needs and requirements of the citizens related to various Geospatial/location-based solutions have to be predominantly serviced by the private sector with SoI and nodal ministries & agencies of various Geospatial Data Themes in a facilitative role. The Private Sector has to play a key role in creation and maintenance of Geospatial and mapping Infrastructures, innovations and process improvements and monetization of Geospatial data, the Minister added.
Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Chandrasekhar said in his address that the Survey of India will provide the baseline for collection and collation of Data by the private sector for strengthening the Geospatial Infrastructure. He hoped that in coming years more and more Start-Ups will mushroom in this sector, thus opening floodgates of job opportunities. He also underlined that in the next 10 years this sector will be a boomer.
Secretary, DoS, Dr S.Somanath said that with New Generation taking over, Geospatial will be an important arm for converting India into Digital India in various sectors. Referring to the Brainstorming Session convened by Prime Minister in 2015 with ISRO and Line Ministries in Vigyan Bhawan, he said, that meeting was a turning point and today every Ministry/Department of the Central Government has at least one Space Project.
Dr Somanath said, after Space and Drone policies, Geospatial will help in Grand Realization of Transforming India into a Digital Economy.
Shri R.S.Sharma,former Secretary to the Government of India and newly appointed Chairman of Geospatial Data Promotion and Development Committee (GDPDC) said, Geospatial Policy enables both the Government and Private sector to work in harmony to help India emerge as a true World Power. He said, any technology including Geospatial must be Inclusive, Open( based on API). Cost effective and bring Ease of Living for common man.
Sunil Kumar, Joint Secretary in Ministry of Science and Technology in his welcome address said that Geospatial technology has applications in almost every domain of the economy ranging from agriculture to industries, development of urban or rural infrastructure, administration of land, economic activities of banking and finance, resources, mining, water, disaster management, social planning, delivery services, etc. He said, Geospatial data is now widely accepted as a critical national infrastructure and information resource with proven societal, economic, and environmental value that enables government systems and services, and sustainable national development initiatives, to be integrated using location as a common reference frame.
Some of the important applications of Geospatial Policy-
Digital India Land Resources Modernization Program (DILRMP) of the Ministry of Rural Development has led to creation of huge spatial data with sizeable number of cadastral maps digitized and geo-referenced. India’s leading programme ‘Namami Gange’ uses geospatial technologies for river basin management and regulating the proposed protected and regulatory zones along the banks of the river.
Under the SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the large scale mapping of rural inhabited areas has created durable records of village property holdings which will support comprehensive village level planning.
The urban geospatial database prepared under AMRUT has enabled the State Urban Local Bodies to prepare their city Master Plans and facilitated the development of sectoral plans, infrastructure planning, utility planning, eco-sensitive areas protection & management, encroachment monitoring, geospatial governance, and municipal applications.
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has been launched by the Government to prosper economic growth and sustainable development of India by providing multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones. The plan has been developed as a Digital Master Planning tool and prepared in dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform wherein data on specific action plan of all the Ministries/Departments have been incorporated within a comprehensive database. Dynamic mapping of all infrastructure projects with real- time updation will be provided by way of a map developed by BISAG-N. The map will be built on open-source technologies and hosted securely on MEGHRAJ. It will use satellite imagery available from ISRO and base maps from Survey of India. The comprehensive database of the ongoing & future projects of various Ministries has been integrated with 200+ GIS layers thereby facilitating planning, designing and execution of the infrastructure projects with a common vision.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ خلاء ، ڈرون اور جغرافیائی پالیسی کا مثلث اب سے کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک اہم تکنیکی طاقت کے طورپرآگے بڑھائے گا
وزیرموصوف دہلی میں ‘‘ملک کی ترقی کے لئے جغرافیائی پالیسی ’’ پرایک قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے
سال 2021میں ہندوستانی جغرافیائی معیشت نے گھریلوبازارمیں پھیلے تقریبا پانچ لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگاردیا ، جس کے 2025تک 10لاکھ سے زیادہ بڑھنے کی امید ہے : ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
21 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ؛وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)ارضیاتی سائنس ؛پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پینشن ، جوہری توانائی اورخلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہاکہ خلاء ، ڈرون اورجغرافیائی پالیسی کا مثلث ہندوستان کو اب سے کچھ سالوں میں ایک اہم تکنیکی طاقت کے طورپر آگے بڑھائے گا۔
دہلی میں ‘‘ملک کی ترقی کے لئے جغرافیائی پالیسی ’’موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘جون 2020میں نجی شراکت داری کے لئے خلائی شعبہ کو کھولنا ، فروری 2021میں جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کے لئے لبرلائزڈ رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا اوردسمبر 2022میں جغرافیائی پالیسی کو حتمی منظوری دینا اور لبرلائزڈ ڈرون ضابطہ ، اس کے بعد شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی ڈرون ترمیمی ضابطہ -2022، یہ تمام تبدیلی پیداکرنے والے ، گیم چینجرفیصلے مئی 2019کے بعد وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی دوسری مدت کارکے دوران آئے ہیں ۔’’
جغرافیائی پالیسی پربات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ یہ تکنیک 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں تبدیلی کاایک ذریعہ بننے جارہی ہے کیونکہ بڑے پیمانے پرمحصولات پیداہونے کی صلاحیت کے علاوہ یہ روزگارکے بڑے دروازے بھی کھولے گی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ایک صنعت کے اندازے کے مطابق 2021میں ہندوستانی جغرافیائی معیشت میں گھریلوبازار (صارف صنعتوں ، سرکاری خدمات اور برآمدی خدمات سمیت ) میں پھیلے ملک بھرمیں تقریباپانچ لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگاردیا ، جس کے 2025تک 10سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب مودی کے وژن کے موافق ، ہندوستان جغرافیائی انقلاب کی بلندی پر ہے اورحکومت ، صنعت اورسائنسی برادری کے درمیان ایک صحت مندتال میل سے اقتصادی پیداوارمیں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا اورہندوستان کو 2030تک 10بلین ڈالرز کی معیشت بننے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ زراعت ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ ، بجلی ، پانی ، مواصلات اورصحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں جغرافیائی معلومات کا اہم رول ہے۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ ملک کے جغرافیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکا کردار بہت اہم ہوگا اور ڈیٹا کا حقیقی ذخیرہ اورمیلان اور اسے آگے بڑھانے سے متعلق جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط کے موافق پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تیزی کی جانی ہے ۔ انھوں نے زوردیکر کہاکہ متعدد جغرافیائی /مقامی حل سے متعلق شہریوں کی ضروریات کو بنیادی طورپر پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکے ذریعہ ایس اوآئی اورمختلف جغرافیائی ڈیٹاتھیم کی نوڈل وزارتوں اورایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک سہولت آمیز رول میں مکمل کیاجاناہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکو جغرافیائی شعبے کی تعمیر اوررکھ رکھاؤ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیمائش ، اختراعات اور عمل آوری میں بہتری اورجغرافیائی ڈیٹاکو جمع کرنے میں اہم رول اداکرناہے ۔
وزارت سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرچندرشیکھرنے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ سروے آف انڈیا جغرافیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کومضبوط کرنے کے لئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکے ذریعہ ڈیٹاکو جمع کرنے اورمیلان کے لئے بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے امید کا اظہارکیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کھلیں گے ، جس سے روزگارکے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ آئندہ دس برسوں میں اس شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوگی ۔
خلائی محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرایس سومناتھ نے کہاکہ نئی نسل کے آنے کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کو ڈجیٹل انڈیا میں بدلنے کے لئے جغرافیائی شعبہ ایک اہم حصہ ہوگا۔ سال 2015میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ وگیان بھون میں اسرو اور لائن وزارتوں کے ساتھ بلائے گئے مشاورتی اجلاس کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ میٹنگ ایک اہم موڑتھی اورآج مرکزی حکومت کی ہرایک وزارت /محکمے کے پاس کم از کم ایک خلائی پروجیکٹ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرسومنا تھ نے کہاکہ خلائی اور ڈرون پالیسیوں کے بعد جغرافیائی شعبے کو ہندوستان کو ایک ڈجیٹل معیشت میں بدلنے کے شانداراحساس میں مدد کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی حکومت کے سابق سکریٹری اورجغرافیائی ڈیٹا پروموشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (جی ڈی پی ڈی سی ) کے نومنتخب چیئرمین جناب آرایس شرمانے کہا کہ جغرافیائی پالیسی ہندوستان کو ایک حقیقی عالمی طاقت کے طورپرابھرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے حکومت اورپرائیویٹ سیکٹردونوں کو ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی شعبہ سمیت کوئی بھی تکنیک جامع ، کھلی ( ای پی آئی پرمبنی )، سستی اورعام آدمی کے لئے زندگی میں آسانی پیداکرنے والی ہونی چاہیئے ۔
وزارت سائنس اورٹکنالوجی میں جوائن سکریٹری سنیل کمارنے اپنی استقبالیہ تقریرمیں کہاکہ جغرافیائی ٹکنالوجی کااستعمال زراعت سے لے کرصنعتوں ، شہری یا دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، زمین کا بندوبست ، بینکنگ اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں سے لے کر معیشت کے تقریباہرشعبے جیسے مالیات ، وسائل ، کان کنی ، پانی ، قدرتی افات کے انتظات ، سماجی پالیسی ، سپلائی سے متعلق خدمات وغیرہ میں ہوتاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کواب بڑے پیمانے پرایک اہم قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اطلاعات کے وسائل کے طورپرتسلیم کیاجاتاہے ۔ جس میں معاشرتی ، اقتصادی اورماحولیاتی اقدارہیں ، جو سرکاری نظام ، خدمات اور پائیدار قومی ترقیاتی اقدام کو ایک حوالہ جاتی فریم کے طورپر محل وقوع کا استعمال کرکے مربوط کئے جانے کے قابل بناتاہے ۔
جغرافیائی پالیسی کی کچھ اہم ایپلی کیشنس
وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ڈجیٹل انڈیا زمینی ذرائع کی جدت طرازی کے پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آرایم پی)نے بڑی تعداد میں زمین سے متعلق نقشوں کو ڈجیٹل اور جغرافیائی حوالہ سے جوڑنے کے ساتھ ایک بڑے مقامی ڈیٹا کی شکل دی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا بڑاپروگرام ‘نمامی گنگے ’ندی طاس مینجمنٹ اورندی کے کنارے مجوزہ محفوظ اور ریگولیٹری علاقوں کو باضابطہ کرنے کے لئے جغرافیائی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعما ل کرتاہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی سوامتو(گاؤں کی آبادی کا سروے اوردیہی علاقوں کی بہترتکنیک کے ساتھ پیمائش )اسکیم کے تحت دیہی آبادی والے علاقوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیمائش میں گاؤں کی جائیداد کا پائیدارریکارڈ بنایاہے ، جو دیہی سطح کے وسیع منصوبے میں مددکرے گا۔
امرت یوجناکے تحت تیارکئے گئے شہری جغرافیائی ڈیٹابیس نے ریاستی شہری مقامی ادارو ں کو اپنے شہرکے ماسٹرپلان تیارکرنے کے قابل بنایاہے اور علاقائی اسکیموں ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کے استعمال کے منصوبے ، ماحولیات کے تئیں حساس علاقوں کی حفاظت اوربندوبست ، غیرقانونی طریقے سے قبضے کی نگرانی ، جغرافیائی گورننس اور میونسپلٹی کی ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹرپلان حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف اقتصادی شعبوں کو ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی انفراسٹرکچرفراہم کرکے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اورپائیدارترقی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے شروع کیاگیاہے ۔اس پروگرام کو ایک ڈجیٹل ماسٹرپلاننگ ٹول کے طورپر تیارکیاگیاہے اور متحرک جغرافیائی نظام ( جی آئی ایس ) پلیٹ فارم میں تیارکیاگیاہے جس میں تمام وزارتوں /محکموں کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پرڈیٹا کوایک وسیع ڈیٹا بیس میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔