Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence; Discusses ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation
UK companies should become part of India’s growth story & participate in co-development & co-production in India: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr Ben Wallace on February 21, 2023. The conversation was cordial, positive and focused on future growth of the bilateral defence relationship. Both Ministers discussed a wide range of defence and security issues, including regional developments and the Indo-Pacific.
The Ministers briefly reviewed their ongoing defence cooperation and expressed satisfaction at their bilateral military-to-military engagements. They also discussed ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation and identified a few potential areas of cooperation. The Raksha Mantri suggested that UK companies should become part of India’s growth story and participate in co-development and co-production in India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने यूके के सेक्रेटरी ऑफ स्टेट फॉर डिफेन्स के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की; रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
यूके की कंपनियों को भारत के विकास की कहानी का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए और भारत में सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेना चाहिए: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
21 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 फरवरी, 2023 को यूके के सेक्रेटरी ऑफ स्टेट फॉर डिफेन्स श्री बेन वालेस के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। बातचीत सौहार्दपूर्ण और सकारात्मक रही तथा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के भविष्य में विकास पर केन्द्रित थी। दोनों मंत्रियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय गतिविधियों और भारत-प्रशांत सहित रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़े व्यापक मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने वर्तमान में चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग की संक्षिप्त समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय सैन्य संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की और सहयोग के कुछ संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि यूके की कंपनियों को भारत के विकास की कहानी का हिस्सा बनना चाहिए और भारत में सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेना चाहिए।