Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence; Discusses ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation
UK companies should become part of India’s growth story & participate in co-development & co-production in India: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr Ben Wallace on February 21, 2023. The conversation was cordial, positive and focused on future growth of the bilateral defence relationship. Both Ministers discussed a wide range of defence and security issues, including regional developments and the Indo-Pacific.
The Ministers briefly reviewed their ongoing defence cooperation and expressed satisfaction at their bilateral military-to-military engagements. They also discussed ways to enhance defence industrial cooperation and identified a few potential areas of cooperation. The Raksha Mantri suggested that UK companies should become part of India’s growth story and participate in co-development and co-production in India.

وزارت دفاع
رکشامنتری نےبرطانیہ کے وزیردفاع سے ٹیلی فون پربات چیت کی ؛دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
برطانوی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں حصہ لینا چاہیئے اور ہندوستان میں ساتھ مل کر ترقی اورپیداوارمیں شریک ہوناچاہیئے:جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
21 FEB 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21فروری 2023کو برطانیہ کے وزیردفاع جناب بین والیس کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پربات چیت کی ۔ یہ گفتگو دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی اور مثبت رہی اوردفاعی تعاون کے مستقبل پرمرکوز تھی ۔ دونوں وزراء نے دفاع اورسکیورٹی سے متعلق مختلف امورپربات چیت کی ، جس میں علاقائی ترقی اور ہند –پیسفک سے متعلق اموربھی شامل تھے ۔
دونوں وزراء نے جاری دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ دوطرفہ بات چیت پر طمانیت کا اظہارکیا۔ انھوں نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیااورتعاون چند امکانی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ۔ رکشامنتری نے مشورہ دیاکہ برطانوی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں حصہ لینا چاہیئے اور ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں ترقی اورپیداوار میں شرکت کرنی چاہیئے ۔