Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024
22 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024.
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body, constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted from time to time. The tenure of present Twenty-second Law Commission of India ends on 20th February, 2023.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 Reports.
The Chairperson and Members of the Twenty-second Law Commission have joined office recently and have taken up several pending projects for examination and report, being the work in progress. Therefore, the tenure of the Twenty-second Law Commission has been extended upto 31st August, 2024. It will consist of the same composition, which is as under:
(a) a full-time Chairperson;
(b) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
(c) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
(d) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(e) Not more than five part-time Members.
The Law Commission during its extended term shall continue to discharge its existing responsibility, as bestowed upon it by order dated 21.02.2020, which, among other things, includes: -
(a) identification of laws which are no longer relevant and recommending for the repeal of obsolete and unnecessary enactments;
(b) suggesting enactment of new legislations as may be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
(c) Considering and conveying to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(d) Considering the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(e) preparing and submitting to the Central Government, from time to time, reports on all issues, matters, studies and research undertaken by it and recommending such reports for effective measures to be taken by the Union or any State; and
(f) performing such other functions as may be assigned to it by the Central Government from time to time.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ભારતના બાવીસમા કાયદા પંચની મુદત 31મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2024 સુધી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
22 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના બાવીસમા કાયદા પંચની મુદત 31મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2024 સુધી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
લો કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા એ એક બિન-વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે, જે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા સમયાંતરે રચવામાં આવે છે. કમિશનની રચના મૂળરૂપે 1955માં કરવામાં આવી હતી અને સમયાંતરે તેની પુનઃ રચના કરવામાં આવે છે. ભારતના વર્તમાન બાવીસમા કાયદા પંચનો કાર્યકાળ 20મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થાય છે.
વિવિધ કાયદા પંચ દેશના કાયદાના પ્રગતિશીલ વિકાસ અને સંહિતાકરણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવા સક્ષમ છે. કાયદા પંચે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 277 રિપોર્ટ્સ સુપરત કર્યા છે.
બાવીસમા લૉ કમિશનના અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યો તાજેતરમાં કાર્યાલયમાં જોડાયા છે અને કામ ચાલુ હોવાથી પરીક્ષા અને અહેવાલ માટે ઘણા પડતર પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધર્યા છે. તેથી, બાવીસમા લો કમિશનનો કાર્યકાળ 31મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2024 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમાં સમાન રચના હશે, જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
(a) પૂર્ણ-સમયના અધ્યક્ષ;
(b) ચાર પૂર્ણ-સમયના સભ્યો (સભ્ય-સચિવ સહિત)
(c) સચિવ, કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગના હોદ્દેદાર સભ્ય તરીકે;
(d) સચિવ, લેજિસ્લેટર વિભાગ પદના સભ્ય તરીકે; અને
(e) પાંચથી વધુ પાર્ટ-ટાઇમ સભ્યો નહીં.
કાયદા પંચ તેની વિસ્તૃત મુદત દરમિયાન 21.02.2020ના આદેશ દ્વારા તેને આપવામાં આવેલી તેની હાલની જવાબદારી નિભાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, જેમાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે: -
(a) કાયદાઓની ઓળખ જે હવે સંબંધિત નથી અને અપ્રચલિત અને બિનજરૂરી કાયદાઓને રદ કરવા માટે ભલામણ કરે છે;
(b) નિર્દેશક સિદ્ધાંતોને અમલમાં મૂકવા અને બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવનામાં નિર્ધારિત ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે જરૂરી હોઈ શકે તેવા નવા કાયદાઓ ઘડવાનું સૂચન કરવું;
(c) કાયદા અને ન્યાયિક વહીવટને લગતા કોઈપણ વિષય પર સરકારને તેના મંતવ્યો ધ્યાનમાં લેવા અને જણાવવા કે જેને સરકાર દ્વારા કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય (કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ) દ્વારા વિશેષરૂપે સંદર્ભિત કરવામાં આવી શકે છે;
(d) કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય (કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ) દ્વારા સરકાર દ્વારા તેને સંદર્ભિત કરવામાં આવતા કોઈપણ વિદેશી દેશોમાં સંશોધન પ્રદાન કરવા માટેની વિનંતીઓને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા;
(e) કેન્દ્ર સરકારને સમય સમય પર, તેના દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા તમામ મુદ્દાઓ, બાબતો, અભ્યાસો અને સંશોધનો અંગેના અહેવાલો તૈયાર કરવા અને સબમિટ કરવા અને સંઘ અથવા કોઈપણ રાજ્ય દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા અસરકારક પગલાં માટે આવા અહેવાલોની ભલામણ કરવી; અને
(f) કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સમયાંતરે તેને સોંપવામાં આવે તેવા અન્ય કાર્યો કરવા.