Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024
22 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024.
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body, constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted from time to time. The tenure of present Twenty-second Law Commission of India ends on 20th February, 2023.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 Reports.
The Chairperson and Members of the Twenty-second Law Commission have joined office recently and have taken up several pending projects for examination and report, being the work in progress. Therefore, the tenure of the Twenty-second Law Commission has been extended upto 31st August, 2024. It will consist of the same composition, which is as under:
(a) a full-time Chairperson;
(b) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
(c) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
(d) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(e) Not more than five part-time Members.
The Law Commission during its extended term shall continue to discharge its existing responsibility, as bestowed upon it by order dated 21.02.2020, which, among other things, includes: -
(a) identification of laws which are no longer relevant and recommending for the repeal of obsolete and unnecessary enactments;
(b) suggesting enactment of new legislations as may be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
(c) Considering and conveying to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(d) Considering the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(e) preparing and submitting to the Central Government, from time to time, reports on all issues, matters, studies and research undertaken by it and recommending such reports for effective measures to be taken by the Union or any State; and
(f) performing such other functions as may be assigned to it by the Central Government from time to time.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਗਠਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1955 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਡੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 277 ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।। ਇਸ ਲਈ, 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
(a) ਇੱਕ ਫੁਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ;
(b) ਚਾਰ ਫੁਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ)
(c) ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਤੌਰ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ;
(d) ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਤੌਰ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ; ਅਤੇ
(e) ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਰਟ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 21.02.2020 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: -
(a) ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ;
(ਬੀ) ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ;
(c) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ;
(d) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ;
(e) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ
(f) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ।