Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024
22 FEB 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024.
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body, constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted from time to time. The tenure of present Twenty-second Law Commission of India ends on 20th February, 2023.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 Reports.
The Chairperson and Members of the Twenty-second Law Commission have joined office recently and have taken up several pending projects for examination and report, being the work in progress. Therefore, the tenure of the Twenty-second Law Commission has been extended upto 31st August, 2024. It will consist of the same composition, which is as under:
(a) a full-time Chairperson;
(b) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
(c) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
(d) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(e) Not more than five part-time Members.
The Law Commission during its extended term shall continue to discharge its existing responsibility, as bestowed upon it by order dated 21.02.2020, which, among other things, includes: -
(a) identification of laws which are no longer relevant and recommending for the repeal of obsolete and unnecessary enactments;
(b) suggesting enactment of new legislations as may be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
(c) Considering and conveying to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(d) Considering the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(e) preparing and submitting to the Central Government, from time to time, reports on all issues, matters, studies and research undertaken by it and recommending such reports for effective measures to be taken by the Union or any State; and
(f) performing such other functions as may be assigned to it by the Central Government from time to time.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग के कार्यकाल को 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी
22 FEB 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के 22वें विधि आयोग के कार्यकाल को 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी है।
भारत का विधि आयोग एक गैर-सांविधिक निकाय है, जिसका गठन भारत सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर किया जाता है। आयोग को मूल रूप से 1955 में गठित किया गया था और समय-समय पर इसका पुनर्गठन किया जाता है। भारत के वर्तमान 22वें विधि आयोग का कार्यकाल 20 फरवरी, 2023 को समाप्त हुआ।
विभिन्न विधि आयोग, देश के कानून के प्रगतिशील विकास और संहिताकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम रहे हैं। विधि आयोग ने अब तक 277 रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की हैं।
22वें विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों ने हाल ही में कार्यालय में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है तथा कार्य प्रगति पर होने के कारण जांच और रिपोर्ट की कई लंबित परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरू किया है। इसलिए, 22वें विधि आयोग का कार्यकाल 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसमें पूर्व संरचना शामिल रहेगी, जो निम्नानुसार है:
(क) एक पूर्णकालिक अध्यक्ष;
(ख) चार पूर्णकालिक सदस्य (सदस्य-सचिव सहित)
(ग) पदेन सदस्य के रूप में विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव;
(घ) पदेन सदस्य के रूप में विधायी विभाग के सचिव और
(ङ) अंशकालिक सदस्य पांच से अधिक नहीं।
विधि आयोग, विस्तारित अवधि के दौरान अपनी मौजूदा जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करना जारी रखेगा, जैसा कि उसे दिनांक 21 फरवरी 2020 के आदेश द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, निम्न शामिल हैं: -
(क) उन कानूनों की पहचान करना, जो अब प्रासंगिक नहीं हैं और अप्रचलित तथा अनावश्यक अधिनियमों को निरस्त करने की सिफारिश करना;
(ख) नीति-निर्देशक सिद्धांतों को लागू करने और संविधान की प्रस्तावना में निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक नए कानूनों को बनाने का सुझाव देना;
(ग) कानून और न्यायिक प्रशासन से संबंधित किसी भी विषय पर विचार करना और सरकार को अपने विचारों से अवगत कराना, जिसे विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय (विधि कार्य विभाग) के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से संदर्भित किया गया हो;
(घ) विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय (विधि कार्य विभाग) के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा किसी भी विदेशी देश के बारे में शोध प्रदान करने के अनुरोध पर विचार करना;
(ङ) समय-समय पर सभी मुद्दों, मामलों, अध्ययनों और आयोग द्वारा किए गए शोधों पर रिपोर्ट तैयार करना और केंद्र सरकार को प्रस्तुत करना और संघ या किसी राज्य द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रभावी उपायों के लिए ऐसी रिपोर्टों की सिफारिश करना; और
(च) केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर सौंपे गए ऐसे अन्य कार्यों का निर्वहन करना।