Ministry of Law and Justice
Cabinet approves the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024
22 FEB 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the extension of the term of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India upto 31st August, 2024.
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body, constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted from time to time. The tenure of present Twenty-second Law Commission of India ends on 20th February, 2023.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 Reports.
The Chairperson and Members of the Twenty-second Law Commission have joined office recently and have taken up several pending projects for examination and report, being the work in progress. Therefore, the tenure of the Twenty-second Law Commission has been extended upto 31st August, 2024. It will consist of the same composition, which is as under:
(a) a full-time Chairperson;
(b) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
(c) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
(d) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(e) Not more than five part-time Members.
The Law Commission during its extended term shall continue to discharge its existing responsibility, as bestowed upon it by order dated 21.02.2020, which, among other things, includes: -
(a) identification of laws which are no longer relevant and recommending for the repeal of obsolete and unnecessary enactments;
(b) suggesting enactment of new legislations as may be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
(c) Considering and conveying to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(d) Considering the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law & Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
(e) preparing and submitting to the Central Government, from time to time, reports on all issues, matters, studies and research undertaken by it and recommending such reports for effective measures to be taken by the Union or any State; and
(f) performing such other functions as may be assigned to it by the Central Government from time to time.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି : ଦ୍ବାବିଂଶତମ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ୩୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
22 FEB 2023 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ବାବିଂଶତମ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଏକ ଅଣ-ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ଭାରତର ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଗଠନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି। ୧୯୫୫ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରଠାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଛି । ଭାରତର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ତଥା ଦ୍ବାବିଂଶତମ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ୨୦ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଶେଷ ହେଉଥିଲା।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗ ଦେଶରେ ଆଇନର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ କୋଡିଫିକେସନ ବା ସଂହିତାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗମାନେ ୨୭୭ଟି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦ୍ବାଦଶତମ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ନିକଟରେ ପଦଭାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ କେତେକ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଓ ରିପୋର୍ଟ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଦ୍ବାବିଂଶତମ ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳକୁ ୩୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମାନ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଯଥା :
କ. ଜଣେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ;
ଖ. ଚାରି ଜଣ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ)
ଗ. ପଦାସୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଆଇନ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ;
ଘ. ପଦାସୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଆଇନଗତ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ
ଙ. ପାଞ୍ଚ ଜଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଂଶିକ ସଦସ୍ୟ
୨୧.୦୨.୨୦୨୦ରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଆଇନ ଆୟୋଗ ନିଜ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମୟରେ ନିଜର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ। ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିମ୍ନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି :-
(କ) ଅପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଥିବା ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଓ ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା;
(ଖ) ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବନାରେ ନିହିତ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନୂଆ ଆଇନକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା;
(ଗ) ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଆଇନ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ) ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଯେକୌଣସି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିଜର ମତାମତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା;
(ଘ) ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଆଇନ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୌଣସି ବିଦେଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ବିଚାର କରିବା;
(ଙ) ସବୁ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, ମାମଲା, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ଉପରେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କିମ୍ବା କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏଭଳି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା; ଏବଂ
(ଚ) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା।