Cabinet
Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and Guyana
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana. The Air Services Agreement will come into force after the exchange of diplomatic notes between the parties confirming that each party has completed the necessary internal procedure for entry into force of this Agreement.
Indians have a sizeable presence in Guyana and are the largest ethnic group comprising about 40% of the population as per 2012 census. The signing of Air Services Agreement with Guyana will enable a framework for provision of air services between the two countries. In view of the growing aviation market and developments such as liberalization of aviation sector in India, air services agreement has been signed with many countries for paving way for International air connectivity. Air Services Agreement (ASA) provides the legal framework for air operations between two countries which is based on the principles of sovereignty of nations, nationality of carriers and reciprocity in terms of commercial opportunities for the designated airlines of each side. At present there is no Air Services Agreement (ASA) between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana at present.
India and Guyana are signatories to the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). The delegations representing the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana met in Nassau, Bahamas on 06 December 2016 during the ICAO Air Services Negotiations event where both countries had initialled the text of an ASA for scheduled air services between the two countries in terms of the Memorandum of Understanding dated 06 December 2016 between India and Guyana.
The new Air Services Agreement between India and the Co-operative Republic of Guyana will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और गुयाना के बीच हवाई सेवा समझौते को मंजूरी दी
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार और गुयाना सरकार के बीच हवाई सेवा समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी। हवाई सेवा समझौता दोनों पक्षों के बीच राजनयिक आदान-प्रदान के बाद लागू होगा जो इस बात की पुष्टि करेगा कि प्रत्येक पक्ष ने इस समझौते के लागू होने के लिए आवश्यक आंतरिक प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है।
गुयाना में अच्छी-खासी संख्‍या में भारतीय मौजूद हैं और 2012 की जनगणना के अनुसार जनसंख्या का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा सबसे बड़े जातीय समूह का है। गुयाना के साथ हवाई सेवा समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने से दोनों देशों के बीच हवाई सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार होगी। बढ़ता विमानन बाजार और भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र के उदारीकरण जैसे घटनाक्रमों के बाद, अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई संपर्क के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए अनेक देशों के साथ हवाई सेवा समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। हवाई सेवा समझौता (एएसए) दो देशों के बीच हवाई संचालन के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है जो राष्ट्रों की संप्रभुता, विमान सेवाओं की राष्ट्रीयता और प्रत्येक पक्ष की निर्दिष्‍ट एयरलाइनों के लिए वाणिज्यिक अवसरों के संदर्भ में पारस्परिकता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। वर्तमान में भारत सरकार और गुयाना की सरकार के बीच कोई हवाई सेवा समझौता (एएसए) नहीं है।
भारत और गुयाना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागर विमानन पर संधि (शिकागो संधि) के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता हैं। भारत सरकार और गुयाना सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल आईसीएओ हवाई सेवा समझौतों के कार्यक्रम के दौरान 06 दिसम्‍बर 2016 को बहामास के नसाउ में मिले थे जहां दोनों देशों ने भारत और गुयाना के बीच 06 दिसम्‍बर 2016 के समझौता ज्ञापन के संदर्भ में दोनों देशों के बीच निर्धारित हवाई सेवाओं के लिए एएसए के प्रकाशित दस्‍तावेज रखे थे।
भारत और गुयाना गणराज्य के बीच नया हवाई सेवा समझौता दोनों पक्षों की विमान सेवाओं को वाणिज्यिक अवसर प्रदान करते हुए उन्नत और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करेगा।