Cabinet
Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and Guyana
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana. The Air Services Agreement will come into force after the exchange of diplomatic notes between the parties confirming that each party has completed the necessary internal procedure for entry into force of this Agreement.
Indians have a sizeable presence in Guyana and are the largest ethnic group comprising about 40% of the population as per 2012 census. The signing of Air Services Agreement with Guyana will enable a framework for provision of air services between the two countries. In view of the growing aviation market and developments such as liberalization of aviation sector in India, air services agreement has been signed with many countries for paving way for International air connectivity. Air Services Agreement (ASA) provides the legal framework for air operations between two countries which is based on the principles of sovereignty of nations, nationality of carriers and reciprocity in terms of commercial opportunities for the designated airlines of each side. At present there is no Air Services Agreement (ASA) between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana at present.
India and Guyana are signatories to the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). The delegations representing the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana met in Nassau, Bahamas on 06 December 2016 during the ICAO Air Services Negotiations event where both countries had initialled the text of an ASA for scheduled air services between the two countries in terms of the Memorandum of Understanding dated 06 December 2016 between India and Guyana.
The new Air Services Agreement between India and the Co-operative Republic of Guyana will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും ഗയാനയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യോമയാന കരാറിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഗയാനയും തമ്മിൽ കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
ഇതിനു ആവശ്യമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ നയതന്ത്ര തലത്തിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക് വിമാന
സർവീസ് കരാർ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും.
ഗയാനയിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ഗണ്യമായ സാന്നിധ്യമുണ്ട്. 2012 ലെ സെൻസസ് പ്രകാരം ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 40% വരുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വംശീയ വിഭാഗമാണിത്. ഗയാനയുമായി കരാർ ഒപ്പിടുന്നത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ വിമാന സർവീസുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. വളർന്നുവരുന്ന വ്യോമയാന വിപണിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ ഉദാരവൽക്കരണവും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാന കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി എയർ സർവീസ് കരാർ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പരമാധികാരം, വാഹകരുടെ ദേശീയത, ഓരോ വശത്തുമുള്ള നിയുക്ത എയർലൈനുകൾക്കുള്ള വാണിജ്യ അവസരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പരസ്‌പരം എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള രണ്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യോമ ഗതാഗതത്തിനുള്ള നിയമപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് എയർ സർവീസസ് കരാർ (എഎസ്‌എ) നൽകുന്നു. നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഗയാനയും തമ്മിൽ എയർ സർവീസസ് ഉടമ്പടി ഇല്ല.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഗയാനയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ (ഷിക്കാഗോ കൺവെൻഷൻ) ഒപ്പുവച്ച രാജ്യങ്ങളാണ്. റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെയും ഗയാന കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഗയാനയെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ 2016 ഡിസംബർ 06-ന് ബഹാമാസിലെ നസാവുവിൽ വച്ച് ICAO എയർ സർവീസസ് നെഗോഷ്യേഷൻസ് ഇവന്റിനിടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. അന്ന് ഒപ്പിട്ട ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് കരാർ.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഗയാനയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പുതിയ വ്യോമയാന ഉടമ്പടി, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിമാനക്ക മ്പനികൾക്ക് വാണിജ്യ അവസരങ്ങൾ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതോടൊപ്പം മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതുമായ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിക്ക് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.