Ministry of Textiles
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹریلز ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت جوٹ کے سال 23-2022 کے لیے جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹریلز سے متعلق ریزرویشن کا معیار
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے جوٹ سال 23-2022 کے لیے غذائی اجناس اور چینی کی پیکنگ میں جوٹ کے لازمی استعمال کے لیے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کی منظوری دی
حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے مغربی بنگال کے جوٹ مزدوروں، کسانوں اور ملوں کو بڑا حوصلہ ملا ہے
40 لاکھ کسان خاندانوں، جوٹ ملوں اور ذیلی یونٹوں میں 3.7 لاکھ کارکنوں کی مدد کرنے کا فیصلہ
حکومت کی جانب سے پیکنگ کے لیے سالانہ 9,000 کروڑ روپے کی جوٹ کی خریداری جوٹ کے کسانوں، مزدوروں کی پیداوار کے لیے گارنٹیڈ مارکیٹ کو یقینی بناتی ہے
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے مطابق گھریلو جوٹ کی پیداوار کو مدد دینے کا حکومت کا فیصلہ
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے جوٹ سال 23-2022 کے لیے چاول، گندم اور چینی کی پیکنگ میں جوٹ کے لازمی استعمال کے لیے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ لازمی اصول کھانے کے اناج کی پیکنگ کے لیے مکمل ریزرویشن اور جوٹ کے تھیلوں میں چینی کی پیکنگ کے لیے 20 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو مغربی بنگال کے لیے ایک بڑی مدد ہوگی۔
جوٹ کی صنعت بھارت کی قومی معیشت میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال میں جہاں تقریباً 75 جوٹ ملیں ہیں اور لاکھوں مزدوروں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس سے جوٹ کے شعبے میں 40 لاکھ کسان خاندانوں کو مددے ملے گا۔ اس فیصلے سے بہار، اڈیشہ، آسام، تریپورہ، میگھالیہ، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں جوٹ کے شعبے کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔
جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹریل - جے پی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت ریزرویشن کا معیار 3.70 لاکھ کارکنوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور جوٹ کے شعبے میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ کسان خاندانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ جے پی ایم ایکٹ، 1987 جوٹ کے کسانوں، مزدوروں اور جوٹ کے سامان کی پیداوار میں مصروف افراد کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ جوٹ کی بوری کے تھیلے جوٹ صنعت کی کل پیداوار کا 75 فیصد ہیں، جن میں سے 85 فیصد فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیوں (ایس پی ایز) کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں اور باقی براہ راست برآمد یا فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہر سال اناج کی پیکنگ کے لیے تقریباً 9,000 کروڑ روپے کے جوٹ کی بوری کے تھیلے خریدتی ہے۔ یہ جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں اور مزدوروں کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک منڈی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جوٹ کی بوری کے تھیلوں کی اوسط پیداوار تقریباً 30 لاکھ گانٹھیں (9 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) ہے اور حکومت جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں، مزدوروں اور جوٹ کی صنعت سے وابستہ افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے جوٹ کے تھیلوں کی پیداوار کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ریزرویشن کے اصول بھارت میں کچے جوٹ اور جوٹ کی پیکیجنگ مواد کی گھریلو پیداوار کے مفاد کو آگے بڑھائیں گے، اس طرح ملک کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق خود انحصار بنائیں گے۔ اس سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد ملے گی کیونکہ جوٹ ایک قدرتی، بایو ڈی گریڈیبل، قابل تجدید اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال ریشہ ہے اور اس لیے پائیداری کے تمام معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے۔