Ministry of Electronics & IT
CSC Academy and NIELIT Sign MoU to Enhance Digital Literacy and skill development in India
23 FEB 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
CSC Academy, a subsidiary of Common Service Centre e-Governance Services India Limited, and NIELIT (National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance digital literacy and skill development in India.
MoU between CSC Academy and NIELIT to Enhance Digital Literacy and skill development in India
The MoU aims to establish a long-term partnership between the two organizations to jointly develop and implement initiatives that promote digital literacy and create employment opportunities for the youth of India. Under the MoU, CSC Academy and NIELIT will work together to develop and implement training programs in various fields of technology, such as Skill Development, Virtual Academy, Accreditation and Facilitation Centre, Faculty Development Program, Digital and financial inclusion, Entrepreneurship development, Content and certifications and Provision of support to mutual partners and NGOs.
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, Director General, NIELIT, said, "The MoU with CSC Academy is a significant step towards achieving our mission of creating a digitally literate society in India. This partnership will provide an opportunity for us to reach out to a wider audience and help them acquire new skills that are essential for the 21st century."
Commenting on the partnership, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, MD & CEO, CSC SPV, said, "We are pleased to collaborate with NIELIT, a premier institute in the field of information technology, to promote digital literacy and skill development in India. Through this partnership, we aim to create a skilled workforce that can contribute to the growth of the digital economy in the country."
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by senior officials from both organizations, including Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi, Director General, Shri Ram Prakash Pandey, Registrar, Ms. Sheetal Chopra, Additional Director, Lalit DABI, Scientist C, NIELIT and Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, MD & CEO, CSC SPV, Dr. Rishikesh Patankar, CEO, CSC Academy, Dr. Tripti Jain, Astt. Manager CSC SPV.
About CSC Academy: CSC Academy is a subsidiary of Common Service Centre (CSC SPV) and provides digital literacy and skill development training to the rural youth of India. The organization aims to bridge the digital divide in the country and create employment opportunities for the rural population.
About NIELIT: NIELIT (National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology) is a premier institute in the field of information technology and is affiliated with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. The organization provides training and certification programs in various fields of technology and aims to create a digitally literate society in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس سی اکیڈمی اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی نے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
23 FEB 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامن سروس سینٹر ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ماتحت ادارے سی ایس سی اکیڈمی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) نے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی ایس سی اکیڈمی اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان طویل مدتی شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ مشترکہ طور پر ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے اقدامات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ ایم او یو کے تحت سی ایس سی اکیڈمی اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، ورچوئل اکیڈمی، ایکریڈیٹیشن اینڈ فیسیلیٹیشن سینٹر، فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، ڈیجیٹل اینڈ فنانشل انکلوژن، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ، مواد اور سرٹیفکیٹس اور باہمی شراکت داروں اور این جی اوز کو معاونت کی فراہمی جیسے تربیتی پروگراموں کی تیاری اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مدن موہن ترپاٹھی نے اس تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس سی اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ معاشرے کی تشکیل کے ہمارے مشن کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ہمیں وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی اور انھیں نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے گی جو 21 ویں صدی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
شراکت داری پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے سی ایس سی ایس پی وی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب سنجے کمار راکیش نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم انسٹی ٹیوٹ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر مسرت ہورہی ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد ایک ہنرمند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے جو ملک میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکے۔‘‘
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مدن موہن ترپاٹھی، رجسٹرار جناب رام پرکاش پانڈے، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے سائنسدان للت ڈابی کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر شیتل چوپڑا اور سی ایس سی ایس پی وی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب سنجے کمار راکیش، سی ایس سی اکیڈمی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر رشی کیش پٹنکر، ڈاکٹر ترپتی جین، اسسٹنٹ منیجر سی ایس سی ایس پی وی سمیت دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
سی ایس سی اکیڈمی کے بارے میں:
سی ایس سی اکیڈمی کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی ایس پی وی) کا ماتحت ادارہ ہے اور بھارت کے دیہی نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ادارے کا مقصد ملک میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا اور دیہی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی) انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور بھارت سرکار کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت سے وابستہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت اور سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ معاشرہ تشکیل دینا ہے۔