Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO Organized workshop and quiz competition on 24 February in Rajkot
23 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Sub-regional Office of Field Operations Division, National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, Rajkot is organizing a workshop and quiz competition on 24th February 2023 under the able guidance of Shri S K Bhanawat, Dy. DG & Regional head of RO, NSO(FOD), Ahmedabad in Rajkot in association with Saurashtra University. The event intends to enlighten the young minds about various facets of Indian Official Statistical System and promote awareness about various surveys being undertaken by NSO. Around 100 students from the Saurashtra University including its’ affiliated colleges along with faculty members are likely to participate in the event which will be held in the Seminar Hall, Dept. of Statistics, Saurashtra University.
The event will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest Dr. Girish Bhimani, Vice Chancellor, Saurashtra University. Shri J S Honrao, Deputy Director of the Regional Office, NSO (FOD), Ahmedabad will also address the gathering on this occasion. Dr. Kishore Atkotiya, HOD, Department of Statistics, Dr. Naveen R Shah, HOD, Department of Economics and Dr. Khyati Mehta, HOD (Statistics), Kotak Science College, Rajkot will also participate in the event. Shri T I Trivedi, Senior Statistical Officer & Incharge of the Sub-regional Office, Rajkot alongwith other officials of NSO will also participate in the event. The quiz will be conducted by Senior Statistical Officers Shri Jimit Pandya and Shri Akshat Yagnik. All participating students will be provided certificate of participation and exciting prizes will be awarded to the winners of the Quiz.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
રાજકોટમાં 24 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ એનએસઓ દ્વારા વર્કશોપ અને ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન
23 FEB 2023 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી (NSO), ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર ની પેટા-પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, રાજકોટ દ્વારા શ્રી એસ કે ભાણાવત, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડાના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટી ના સહયોગથી રાજકોટમાં 24મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ વર્કશોપ અને ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો હેતુ ભારતીય સત્તાવાર આંકડાકીય પ્રણાલીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે યુવાઓને પ્રબુદ્ધ કરવાનો અને એનએસઓ (NSO) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ સર્વેક્ષણો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે. સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગના સેમિનાર હોલમાં યોજાનાર આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીની સંલગ્ન કોલેજો ના 100 જેટલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો ભાગ લે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન મુખ્ય મહેમાન સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટી ના કુલપતિ ડૉ. ગિરીશ ભિમાણી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી (FOD), પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના ઉપ નિદેશક શ્રી જે એસ હોનરાવ આ પ્રસંગે સભાને સંબોધશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ડૉ. કિશોર આટકોટીયા, વિભાગના વડા, આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ, ડૉ. નવીન આર શાહ, વિભાગના વડા, અર્થશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ અને ડૉ. ખ્યાતિ મહેતા, વિભાગના વડા (સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ), કોટક સાયન્સ કોલેજ, રાજકોટ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. શ્રી ટી.આઈ.ત્રિવેદી, વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારી અને ઉપ-પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, રાજકોટના ઈન્ચાર્જ અને એનએસઓના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. ક્વિઝનું સંચાલન વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીઓ શ્રી જીમિત પંડ્યા અને શ્રી અક્ષત યાજ્ઞિક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. ભાગ લેનાર તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહભાગિતાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવશે અને ક્વિઝના વિજેતાઓને આકર્ષક ઈનામો આપવામાં આવશે.