Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & his Sri Lankan counterpart review bilateral ties during 7th Annual Defence Dialogue in New Delhi; Agree to increase the complexity of bilateral exercises
23 FEB 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
7th Annual Defence Dialogue between India and Sri Lanka was held in New Delhi on February 23, 2023. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Sri Lankan counterpart General Kamal Gunaratne. During the meeting, the ongoing defence cooperation activities between the two countries were reviewed, with both sides agreeing to increase the complexity of bilateral exercises. In the context of training, both sides reaffirmed their commitment to avail maximum benefits from each other’s experience and capacities.
Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked General Kamal Gunaratne and his delegation for a fruitful dialogue and stated that India looks forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the dialogue.
The Indian delegation also included officials from Ministry of Defence, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, Service Headquarters and Ministry of External Affairs. The Sri Lankan delegation included Commander of Sri Lankan Air Force Air Marshal SK Pathirana amongst other senior dignitaries.
This Annual Defence Dialogue is the highest institutionalised interactive mechanism between both the countries. Its significance in chartering the future course of the relations between the Armed Forces of India and Sri Lanka was highlighted by the importance given to the talks by both sides. The Armed Forces of both countries continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of bilateral relations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு உறவை பலப்படுத்த இருநாட்டு பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர்கள் ஒப்புதல்
23 FEB 2023 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையே 7-வது வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தை பிப்ரவரி 23, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது இக்கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, இலங்கை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் ஜென்ரல் கமல் குணரத்னே ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தனர். இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் போது இருநாடுகளும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களையும் திறன்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இப்பேச்சுவார்த்தை ஆரோக்கியமான முறையில் நடைபெற்றதற்காக ஜென்ரல் கமல் குணரத்னே மற்றும் அவருடைய பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு திரு. கிரிதர் அரமானே நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். பேச்சுகளின்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பொதுவான ஒப்பந்தங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இப்பேச்சுக்களை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளவும், பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பயிற்சிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தியா-இலங்கை ஒப்புக்கொண்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.