EAC-PM
The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Report submitted to EAC-PM by IFC released by Dr Bibek Debroy in the India dialog conference
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy report was released by Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).
• The report was released at #TheIndiaDialog organised by Institute for Competitiveness and US-Asia Technology Management Center, Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023.
• The second edition of the State of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy highlights the focus on language as a critical foundational skill and its importance in acquiring early literacy.
• A special section in the report covers insights into states/UTs to assess children's learning outcomes on the National Achievement Survey (NAS) and Foundational Learning Study (FLS) 2022.
• State profiles and their performance on Distance from the Frontier are covered, enabling states/Union Territories to track progress on foundational learning.
The second edition of the foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) report captures the role of language in education and focuses on improving the learning outcomes using appropriate assessments and medium of instruction. It captures the fundamental concepts children require to become skilled readers and highlights distinct challenges faced in a multilingual environment. In this context, it is crucial to understand the need to integrate the medium of instruction and teaching in languages familiar to children. A section of the report explicitly focuses on the numerous initiatives currently implemented at the national and state level in collaboration with public-private organizations, demonstrating their efforts in achieving foundational learning goals as outlined in NIPUN.
The report continues to be a benchmark for states and union territories to track their performance relative to their peers in achieving universal foundational learning by 2026-27. The report’s findings cover the role of nutrition, access to digital technology and language-focused instructional approach. It is further recommended to undertake various assessments pertaining to the linguistic system (includes phonology, vocabulary/lexicon, and syntax), the orthographic system (includes symbols and mapping principles), and the writing mechanisms and move the focus to improving the periodicity of NAS and the sample size of FLS for assessing the learning outcomes effectively. And finally, the need for data monitoring at a disaggregated level for FLN outcomes is also required to be integrated into the system, along with clearly defined outcome-based indicators on pedagogical framework and education in India.
The report has been authored by Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, Natalia Chakma, Researcher, Institute for Competitiveness, and Sheen Zutshi, Research Manager, Institute for Competitiveness.
The panelists for the release included Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID; Pawan Sain, Joint Secretary, EAC-PM; Arundhuti Gupta, Founder and CEO of Mentor Together, and Asha Jadeja, Founder of Motwani Jadeja Foundation and the panel was chaired by Geetha Murali, CEO, Room to Read.
In her keynote address, Geetha Murali said, “Foundational literacy and numeracy are linked to heath and economic growth of a nation. The other nuances of the Indian context important to be kept in mind is the automaticity required at both the Akshara and the text level as the Indian languages are Akshara based scripts,. So, as you are developing curriculum, the phonological awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, comprehension have to be split out into lessons that are taught appropriately without overloading children.”
EAC-PM Joint Secretary, Pawan Sain highlighted how NEP is future of teaching and how it takes care of all the challenges faced in school education. He also highlighted innovative practices adopted by states for schools, teachers and children respectively.
Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID said, “ We also must focus on sustainable impact i.e how do we make these programmes more meaningful and sustained over the long term.”
Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Lecturer, Stanford University, said, “Focus on Literacy and Numeracy serves as as solid foundation for the early education for every child because it further prepares them to sustain themselves in the society.”
Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM in his concluding remarks said, “Foundational Learning is only one part of the educational cycle. I thank the Institute for Competitiveness for having done this study. I hope they will continue to do this year after year so that we can not only get a snapshot of where states are at a certain point in time but we can also gauge improvements over a period of time.”
About IFC
Institute for Competitiveness, India is the Indian knot in the global network of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India is an international initiative centered in India, dedicated to enlarging and purposeful disseminating of the body of research and knowledge on competition and strategy, as pioneered over the last 25 years by Professor Michael Porter of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India conducts & supports indigenous research; offers academic & executive courses; provides advisory services to the Corporate & the Governments and organises events. The institute studies competition and its implications for company strategy; the competitiveness of nations, regions & cities and thus generate guidelines for businesses and those in governance; and suggests & provides solutions for socio-economic problems.

پی ایم ای اے سی
آئی ایف سی کی طرف سے ای اے سی- پی ایم کو پیش کردہ فاؤنڈیشنل خواندگی اور عددی رپورٹ ڈاکٹر بی بیک ڈیبرائے نے انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کانفرنس میں جاری کی
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
• وزیراعظم کے معاشی ایڈوائزری کونسل کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بی بیک ڈیبرائے کی جانب سے فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اور عددی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی ۔
• رپورٹ 23 اور 24 فروری 2023 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت اور یو ایس-ایشیاء ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ سینٹر، اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا ڈائیلاگ # میں جاری کی گئی۔
• اسٹیٹ آف فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نمریسی کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ایک اہم بنیادی مہارت کے طور پر زبان پر توجہ اور ابتدائی خواندگی کے حصول میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
• رپورٹ میں ایک خصوصی سیکشن ریاستوں/ ریاست کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے بارے میں بصیرت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے تاکہ نیشنل اچیومنٹ سروے(این اے ایس) اور فاؤنڈیشنل لرننگ اسٹڈی(ایف ایل ایس) 2022 سے متعلق بچوں کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
• فرنٹیئر سے فاصلے سے متعلق ریاستی پروفائلز اور ان کی کارکردگی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بنیادی تعلیم پر پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی(ایف ایل این) رپورٹ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن تعلیم میں زبان کے رول کااحاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور مناسب اندازوں اور ذریعہ تعلیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ان بنیادی تصورات کی گرفت کرتا ہے جو بچوں کو ہنر مند قارئین بننے کے لیے درکار ہوتے ہیں اور کثیر لسانی ماحول میں درپیش الگ الگ چیلنجوں کو اُجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، بچوں کو مانوس زبانوں میں ذریعہ تعلیم اور تدریس کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت کو سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ رپورٹ کا ایک حصہ واضح طور پر قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر سرکاری نجی تنظیموں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جو کہ این آئی پی یو این میں بیان کردہ بنیادی سیکھنے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 2027-2026 تک یونیورسل فاؤنڈیشنل لرننگ حاصل کرنے میں اپنے ساتھیوں کے مقابلے میں اپنی کارکردگی کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک معیار بنی ہوئی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے نتائج غذائیت کے کردار، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی اور زبان پر مرکوز تدریسی نقطہ نظر کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ سفارش کی جاتی ہے کہ لسانی نظام (جس میں صوتیات، الفاظ/لغت، اور نحو شامل ہیں)، آرتھوگرافک نظام (علامات اور نقشہ سازی کے اصول شامل ہیں) ، اور تحریری طریقہ کار سے متعلق مختلف جائزے کیے جائیں اور این اے ایس کی مدت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔ اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو مؤثر طریقے سے جانچنے کے لیے ایف ایل ایس کے نمونے کا سائز وسیع کیا جائے اور آخر میں،ایف ایل این نتائج کے لیے ایک متضاد سطح پر ڈیٹا کی نگرانی کی ضرورت کو بھی نظام میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں تدریسی فریم ورک اور تعلیم پر واضح طور پر بیان کردہ نتائج پر مبنی اشارے بھی شامل ہیں۔
رپورٹ کو امیت کپور، چیئر پرسن، انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت، نتالیہ چکما، محقق، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار مسابقتی، اور شین زوتشی، ریسرچ منیجر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت نے تحریر کیا ہے۔
ریلز کے لیے پینلسٹ میں کیرن کلیمووسکی، ڈپٹی انڈیا مشن ڈائریکٹر، یو ایس ایڈ؛ پون سین، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ای اے سی- پی ایم ؛ مینٹور ٹوگیدر کی بانی اور سی ای او اروندھوتی گپتا اور موٹوانی جڈیجا فاؤنڈیشن کی بانی آشا جڈیجہ اور پینل کی سربراہی گیتا مرلی، سی ای او، روم ٹو ریڈ نے کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، گیتا مرلی نے کہا، ‘‘بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد و شمار کسی قوم کی صحت اور معاشی ترقی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق کی دوسری باریکیوں کو ذہن میں رکھنا ضروری ہے وہ ہے اکشرا اور متن دونوں سطحوں پر خودکار ہونا ضروری ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی زبانیں اکشرا پر مبنی اسکرپٹ ہیں۔ لہذا، جیسا کہ آپ نصاب تیار کر رہے ہیں، صوتیاتی آگاہی، صوتیات، روانی، الفاظ، فہم کو اسباق میں تقسیم کرنا ہوگا جو بچوں کو زیادہ بوجھ کے بغیر مناسب طریقے سے پڑھائے جاتے ہیں۔’’
ای اے سی۔ پی ایم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پون سین نے روشنی ڈالی کہ این ای پی کس طرح تدریس کا مستقبل ہے اور یہ اسکول کی تعلیم میں درپیش تمام چیلنجوں کا کس طرح خیال رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بالترتیب اسکولوں، اساتذہ اور بچوں کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اختیار کیے گئے اختراعی طریقوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے ڈپٹی انڈیا مشن ڈائریکٹر کیرن کلیمووسکی نے کہا، ‘‘ہمیں پائیدار اثرات پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے، یعنی ہم ان پروگراموں کو طویل مدت تک مزید بامعنی اور پائیدار کیسے بنائیں۔’’
اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت اور لیکچرر، اعزازی چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر امیت کپورنے کہا، ‘‘خواندگی اور عدد پر توجہ ہر بچے کی ابتدائی تعلیم کے لیے ٹھوس بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ انہیں معاشرے میں خود کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مزید تیار کرتی ہے۔’’
ای اے سی۔ پی ایم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بی بیگ ڈبیرائے نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا، ‘‘بنیادی سطح پر سیکھنا تعلیمی سلسلے کا صرف ایک حصہ ہے۔ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ اس نے یہ مطالعہ کیا۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ وہ سال بہ سال یہ کام جاری رکھیں گے تاکہ ہم نہ صرف اس بات کا سنیپ شاٹ حاصل کر سکیں کہ ریاستیں ایک خاص وقت پر کہاں ہیں بلکہ ہم وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتری کا اندازہ بھی لگا سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ایف سی کے بارے میں
انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت، ہندوستان ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹریٹجی اینڈ کمپیٹیٹونیس کے عالمی نیٹ ورک میں ہندوستانی گرہ ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت، انڈیا ایک بین الاقوامی پہل ہے جس کا مرکز ہندوستان میں ہے، جو مسابقت اور حکمت عملی پر تحقیق اور علم کے حجم کو وسعت دینے اور اسے بامقصد طور پر پھیلانے کے لیے وقف ہے، جیسا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹریٹجی اور مسابقت کے پروفیسر مائیکل پورٹر نے گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں پیش کیا تھا۔ ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مسابقت، ہندوستان مقامی تحقیق کا انعقاد اور تعاون کرتا ہے۔ تعلیمی اور ایگزیکٹو کورسز پیش کرتا ہے؛ کارپوریٹ اور حکومتوں کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور تقریبات کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ ادارہ مقابلہ اور کمپنی کی حکمت عملی پر اس کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔ قوموں، خطوں اور شہروں کی مسابقت اور اس طرح کاروبار اور حکمرانی کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کرتے ہیں۔ اور سماجی و اقتصادی مسائل کا حل تجویز اور فراہم کرتا ہے۔