EAC-PM
The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Report submitted to EAC-PM by IFC released by Dr Bibek Debroy in the India dialog conference
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The Foundational Literacy and Numeracy report was released by Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).
• The report was released at #TheIndiaDialog organised by Institute for Competitiveness and US-Asia Technology Management Center, Stanford University, on February 23 & 24, 2023.
• The second edition of the State of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy highlights the focus on language as a critical foundational skill and its importance in acquiring early literacy.
• A special section in the report covers insights into states/UTs to assess children's learning outcomes on the National Achievement Survey (NAS) and Foundational Learning Study (FLS) 2022.
• State profiles and their performance on Distance from the Frontier are covered, enabling states/Union Territories to track progress on foundational learning.
The second edition of the foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) report captures the role of language in education and focuses on improving the learning outcomes using appropriate assessments and medium of instruction. It captures the fundamental concepts children require to become skilled readers and highlights distinct challenges faced in a multilingual environment. In this context, it is crucial to understand the need to integrate the medium of instruction and teaching in languages familiar to children. A section of the report explicitly focuses on the numerous initiatives currently implemented at the national and state level in collaboration with public-private organizations, demonstrating their efforts in achieving foundational learning goals as outlined in NIPUN.
The report continues to be a benchmark for states and union territories to track their performance relative to their peers in achieving universal foundational learning by 2026-27. The report’s findings cover the role of nutrition, access to digital technology and language-focused instructional approach. It is further recommended to undertake various assessments pertaining to the linguistic system (includes phonology, vocabulary/lexicon, and syntax), the orthographic system (includes symbols and mapping principles), and the writing mechanisms and move the focus to improving the periodicity of NAS and the sample size of FLS for assessing the learning outcomes effectively. And finally, the need for data monitoring at a disaggregated level for FLN outcomes is also required to be integrated into the system, along with clearly defined outcome-based indicators on pedagogical framework and education in India.
The report has been authored by Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, Natalia Chakma, Researcher, Institute for Competitiveness, and Sheen Zutshi, Research Manager, Institute for Competitiveness.
The panelists for the release included Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID; Pawan Sain, Joint Secretary, EAC-PM; Arundhuti Gupta, Founder and CEO of Mentor Together, and Asha Jadeja, Founder of Motwani Jadeja Foundation and the panel was chaired by Geetha Murali, CEO, Room to Read.
In her keynote address, Geetha Murali said, “Foundational literacy and numeracy are linked to heath and economic growth of a nation. The other nuances of the Indian context important to be kept in mind is the automaticity required at both the Akshara and the text level as the Indian languages are Akshara based scripts,. So, as you are developing curriculum, the phonological awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, comprehension have to be split out into lessons that are taught appropriately without overloading children.”
EAC-PM Joint Secretary, Pawan Sain highlighted how NEP is future of teaching and how it takes care of all the challenges faced in school education. He also highlighted innovative practices adopted by states for schools, teachers and children respectively.
Karen Klimowski, Deputy India Mission Director, USAID said, “ We also must focus on sustainable impact i.e how do we make these programmes more meaningful and sustained over the long term.”
Dr Amit Kapoor, Honorary Chairman, Institute for Competitiveness and Lecturer, Stanford University, said, “Focus on Literacy and Numeracy serves as as solid foundation for the early education for every child because it further prepares them to sustain themselves in the society.”
Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM in his concluding remarks said, “Foundational Learning is only one part of the educational cycle. I thank the Institute for Competitiveness for having done this study. I hope they will continue to do this year after year so that we can not only get a snapshot of where states are at a certain point in time but we can also gauge improvements over a period of time.”
About IFC
Institute for Competitiveness, India is the Indian knot in the global network of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India is an international initiative centered in India, dedicated to enlarging and purposeful disseminating of the body of research and knowledge on competition and strategy, as pioneered over the last 25 years by Professor Michael Porter of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. Institute for Competitiveness, India conducts & supports indigenous research; offers academic & executive courses; provides advisory services to the Corporate & the Governments and organises events. The institute studies competition and its implications for company strategy; the competitiveness of nations, regions & cities and thus generate guidelines for businesses and those in governance; and suggests & provides solutions for socio-economic problems.

पीएमईएसी
आईएफसी ने ईएसी-पीएम को रिपोर्ट सौंपी; डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने भारत संवाद सम्मेलन में उसे जारी किया
24 FEB 2023 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
विशेष बिंदुः
• प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता रिपोर्ट जारी की।
• उक्त रिपोर्ट कम्पेटिटिवनेस एंड यूएस-एशिया टेक्नोलॉजिकल मैनेजमेंट सेंटर, स्टेनफर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा 23 व 24 फरवरी, 2023 को आयोजित #दीइंडियाडायलॉग में जारी की गई।
• मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता की दशा सम्बंधी दूसरे संस्करण में भाषा को महत्त्वपूर्ण मूलभूत कौशल तथा शुरूआती साक्षरता प्राप्त करने के लिये केंद्र में रखा है।
• रिपोर्ट के एक विशेष खंड में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले पर दृष्टि रखी गई है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धता सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस) तथा मूलभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन (एफएलएस) 2022 में उल्लखित बच्चों के शिक्षण के परिणामों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके।
• समयबद्ध मानकों के अनुरूप राज्यों के प्रदर्शन को इसमें शामिल किया गया है तथा मूलभूत शिक्षण की प्रगति को परखने के लिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्षम बनाया गया है।
मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता (एफएलएन) रिपोर्ट का दूसरा संस्करण शिक्षा में भाषा की भूमिका पर जोर देता है और उचित आकलन और शिक्षा के माध्यम का उपयोग करके सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार करने पर केंद्रित है। यह उन मौलिक अवधारणाओं पर बल देता है, जो बच्चों को कुशल छात्र बनने के लिये जरूरी है। वह बहुभाषी वातावरण में आने वाली अलग-अलग चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालता है। इस संदर्भ में, बच्चों से परिचित भाषाओं में शिक्षा और शिक्षण के माध्यम को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है। रिपोर्ट का एक खंड स्पष्ट रूप से सार्वजनिक-निजी संगठनों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर वर्तमान में लागू कई पहलों पर केंद्रित है, जो निपुण (एनआईपीयूएन) में उल्लिखित मूलभूत शिक्षण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में उनके प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत करता है।
यह रिपोर्ट राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 2026-27 तक सार्वभौमिक मूलभूत शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में अपने समकक्षों के सापेक्ष उनके प्रदर्शन को ट्रैक करने के लिए एक बेंचमार्क बनी हुई है। रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष में पोषण की भूमिका, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच और भाषा-केंद्रित शिक्षण दृष्टिकोण को शामिल किया गया है। आगे भाषाई प्रणाली (स्वर विज्ञान, शब्दावली/शब्दकोष और वाक्यविन्यास सहित), वर्तनी प्रणाली (प्रतीक और मानचित्रण सिद्धांत शामिल हैं), और लेखन तंत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न आकलन करने और सीखने के परिणामों का प्रभावी ढंग से आकलन करने के लिए एनएएस की अवधि और एफएलएस के नमूना आकार में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सिफारिश की जाती है। और अंत में, एफएलएन परिणामों के लिए अलग-अलग स्तर पर डेटा निगरानी की आवश्यकता को भी भारत में शैक्षणिक ढांचे और शिक्षा पर स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित परिणाम-आधारित संकेतकों के साथ प्रणाली में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस रिपोर्ट को इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस के अध्यक्ष अमित कपूर, इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस की शोधकर्ता नतालिया चकमा और इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस के शोध प्रबंधक शीन जुत्शी ने लिखा है।
रिपोर्ट को जारी करने के लिए पैनलिस्टों में यूएस-एड के उप भारतीय मिशन निदेशक करेन क्लिमोव्स्की; ईएसी-पीएम के संयुक्त सचिव पवन सैन; मेंटर टुगेदर की संस्थापक और सीईओ अरुंधुति गुप्ता और मोटवानी जडेजा फाउंडेशन की संस्थापक आशा जडेजा शामिल थीं। पैनल की अध्यक्षता रूम टू रीड की सीईओ गीता मुरली ने की।
गीता मुरली ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा, "मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता एक राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक विकास से जुड़ी होती है। भारतीय संदर्भ की अन्य बारीकियों को ध्यान में रखना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि भारतीय भाषाओं की लिपि अक्षरों पर आधारित है। इसलिए, जैसा कि आप पाठ्यक्रम विकसित कर रहे हैं, ध्वन्यात्मक समझ, ध्वनिविज्ञान, प्रवाह, शब्दावली, आदि को उन पाठों में विभाजित किया जाना चाहिए जो बच्चों पर बिना कोई दबाव डाले उन्हें सिखाया जा सके।
ईएसी-पीएम के संयुक्त सचिव, पवन सन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनईपी शिक्षण का भविष्य है और यह स्कूली शिक्षा में आने वाली सभी चुनौतियों का ध्यान रखता है। उन्होंने स्कूलों, शिक्षकों और बच्चों के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई गई अभिनव व्यवहारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
यूएस-एड के उप भारतीय मिशन निदेशक करेन क्लिमोवस्की ने कहा, "हमें सतत प्रभाव पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए कि हम इन कार्यक्रमों को लंबी अवधि में अधिक सार्थक और निरंतर कैसे बना सकते हैं।
स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस के मानद अध्यक्ष और प्रवक्ता डॉ. अमित कपूर ने कहा, "साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना हर बच्चे के लिए प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के लिए ठोस आधार के रूप में कार्य करता है, क्योंकि यह उन्हें समाज में खुद को बनाए रखने के लिए तैयार करता है।
डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय, अध्यक्ष, ईएसी-पीएम ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा, "मूलभूत शिक्षण शैक्षिक चक्र का केवल एक हिस्सा है। मैं यह अध्ययन करने के लिए इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कम्पेटिटिवनेस को धन्यवाद देता हूं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि वे साल दर साल ऐसा करना जारी रखेंगे, ताकि हमें न केवल इसकी झलक मिल सके, बल्कि यह भी पता चल सके कि राज्य एक निश्चित समय पर कहां खड़े हैं। इसके जरिये हम समय के साथ सुधार का भी अनुमान लगा सकते हैं।
आएफसी के बारे में
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कम्पेटिटिवनेस, भारत हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल में इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्ट्रेटजी एंड कम्पेटिटिवनेस के वैश्विक नेटवर्क में भारत की उपस्थिति है। इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस, भारत भारत में केंद्रित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहल है, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा और रणनीति पर अनुसंधान और ज्ञान के निकाय के विस्तार और उद्देश्यपूर्ण प्रसार के लिए समर्पित है। यह संस्थान हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल में इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्ट्रेटजी एंड कम्पेटिटिवनेस के प्रोफेसर माइकल पोर्टर के नेतृत्व में पिछले 25 वर्षों से अग्रणी कार्य कर रहा है। इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कम्पेटिटिवनेस, भारत स्वदेशी अनुसंधान का संचालन और समर्थन करता है; अकादमिक और कार्यकारी पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है; कॉर्पोरेट और सरकारों को सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करता है और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है। संस्थान प्रतिस्पर्धा और कंपनी रणनीति के लिए इसके निहितार्थ का अध्ययन करता है; राष्ट्रों, क्षेत्रों और शहरों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और इस प्रकार व्यवसायों और शासन में उन लोगों के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करता है तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक समस्याओं के समाधान करता है।