Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses first meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under India's G20 Presidency
“It is up to the custodians of the leading economies and monetary systems of the world to bring back stability, confidence and growth to the global economy”
“Focus your discussions on the most vulnerable citizens of the world”
“Global economic leadership can win back the confidence of the world only by creating an inclusive agenda”
“The theme of our G20 Presidency promotes an inclusive vision - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
“India has created a highly secure, highly trusted, and highly efficient public digital infrastructure in its digital payments ecosystem”
“Our digital payments ecosystem has been developed as a free public good”
“Examples like UPI can be templates for many other countries too”
24 FEB 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the first meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under India's G20 Presidency via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that this is the first Minister-level dialogue under India's G20 Presidency and conveyed his best wishes for a productive meeting. Taking note of the challenges faced by the world in the present day, the Prime Minister said that the participants of today’s meeting are representing the leadership of global finance and economy at a time when the world is facing serious economic difficulties. The Prime Minister gave examples of covid pandemic and its after-effects on the global economy, rising geo-political tensions, disruptions in global supply chains, rising prices, food and energy security, unsustainable debt levels affecting the viability of many countries, and the erosion of trust in international financial institutions due to their inability to reform quickly. Shri Modi pointed out that it is now up to the custodians of the leading economies and monetary systems of the world to bring back stability, confidence and growth to the global economy.
Casting the spotlight on the vibrancy of the Indian economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the optimism of the Indian consumers and producers about the future of India’s economy and hoped that the member participants would draw inspiration while transmitting the same positive spirit to the global level. The Prime Minister urged the members to focus their discussions on the most vulnerable citizens of the world and stressed that global economic leadership can win back the confidence of the world only by creating an inclusive agenda. “The theme of our G20 Presidency promotes this inclusive vision - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister observed that progress on Sustainable Development Goals seems to be slowing down even though the world population has crossed 8 billion. He emphasized the need to strengthen Multilateral Development Banks for meeting global challenges like climate change and high debt levels
Highlighting the growing dominance of technology in the world of finance, the Prime Minister recalled how digital payments enabled contactless and seamless transactions during the pandemic. He urged the member participants to explore and harness the power of technology while developing standards to regulate its possible risk of destabilization and misuse in digital finance. The Prime Minister noted that India has created a highly secure, highly trusted, and highly efficient public digital infrastructure in its digital payments ecosystem over the past few years. “Our digital payments ecosystem has been developed as a free public good”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that it has radically transformed governance, financial inclusion, and ease of living in the country. Noting that the meeting is taking place in Bengaluru, the technology capital of India, the Prime Minister said that participants can get first-hand experience of how Indian consumers have embraced digital payments. He also informed about the new system created during India’s G-20 Presidency that allows G20 guests to use India's path-breaking digital payments platform, UPI. “Examples like UPI can be templates for many other countries too. We would be happy to share our experience with the world and the G20 can be a vehicle for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আর্থিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নত ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো থেকে উৎসাহ ও প্রেরণা লাভ করতে পারে বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশগুলি
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে বেঙ্গালুরুতে অর্থমন্ত্রী ও শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের প্রথম বৈঠকে ভাষণদানকালে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
24 FEB 2023 9:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং শীর্ষ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের প্রথম বৈঠকে আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
বর্তমান বিশ্ব যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সমস্যার আজ সম্মুখীন তার অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের অর্থ ও অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্বদানকারী দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতিতে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে এমন একটি সময়ে যখন সমগ্র বিশ্বই এক কঠিন অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি। কোভিড অতিমারীর দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে এর বিরূপ প্রভাব ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সঙ্কট, বিশ্বের যোগান শৃঙ্খলে ব্যঘাত, ক্রমবর্ধমান মূল্য পরিস্থিতি, খাদ্য ও জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা, অত্যধিক মাত্রায় ঋণের বোঝা - এ সমস্ত কিছুই বিশ্বের বহু দেশের সম্ভাবনাকেই আজ বিপদের মুখে ঠেলে দিয়েছে। বিশ্বের আর্থিক সংস্থা ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যথাযথভাবে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে না পারার জন্য লগ্নিকারীদের মধ্যে এক ধরনের আস্থার অভাবও আজ প্রকট হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতি সামাল দিতে উন্নত অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির উচিত স্থিতাবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনা, আস্থা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের মনোভাবকে জাগিয়ে তোলা এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ক্রমপ্রসারকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সর্বতোভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়া।
ভারতের উজ্জ্বল অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দেশের উৎপাদক তথা ক্রেতাসাধারণ ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ভবিষ্যৎ সম্পর্কে এখন যথেষ্ট আশাবাদী। বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিনিধিরা এই ধরনের ইতিবাচক মানসিকতাকে বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করার ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ লাভ করবেন বলে মনে করেন তিনি। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কার্যসূচির বাস্তবায়ন প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববাসীর আত্মবিশ্বাসের মানসিকতা গঠন সম্ভব বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকেই বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের মোট জনসংখ্যা এখন ৮০০ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় উন্নীত হওয়ার কাজ অনেক কঠিন বলে মনে হতে পারে। এর মোকাবিলায় বহুপক্ষীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কগুলির এগিয়ে আসা উচিত। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি ঋণের অতিরিক্ত বোঝা কিভাবে কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব তার উপায় উদ্ভাবনের জন্য পথ খুঁজে বের করার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান জনপ্রিয়তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন মানুষের প্রভূত কল্যাণসাধন করেছে। ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থার অপব্যবহার রোধে এবং এই ধরনের লেনদেনের ধারাবাহিকতা তথা স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে যে কোনও ধরনের ঝুঁকির মোকাবিলায় প্রযুক্তির শক্তিকেই আরও বেশি মাত্রায় ব্যবহার করা উচিত বলে মনে করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে গত কয়েক বছরে ভারতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এ দেশে গড়ে উঠেছে এক দক্ষ ও উন্নতমানের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো যার আওতায় ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন যথেষ্ট সুরক্ষিত ও নির্ভরযোগ্য হয়ে উঠেছে। এক কথায়, ভারতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের অনুকূল পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি এক কথায় সাধারণের প্রভূত কল্যাণসাধন করেছে। শুধু তাই নয়, প্রশাসন ও পরিচালন, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং জীবনযাত্রার মানকে দেশে আরও সহজ করে তুলতেও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির কোনও জুড়ি নেই। প্রসঙ্গত, ভারতের প্রযুক্তি রাজধানী বেঙ্গালুরুতে এই ধরনের বৈঠক আয়োজনের ঘটনা যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যময় বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতের ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন প্রচেষ্টা অন্যান্য দেশগুলির কাছেও অনুসরণযোগ্য হয়ে উঠতে পারে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।