Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses first meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under India's G20 Presidency
“It is up to the custodians of the leading economies and monetary systems of the world to bring back stability, confidence and growth to the global economy”
“Focus your discussions on the most vulnerable citizens of the world”
“Global economic leadership can win back the confidence of the world only by creating an inclusive agenda”
“The theme of our G20 Presidency promotes an inclusive vision - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
“India has created a highly secure, highly trusted, and highly efficient public digital infrastructure in its digital payments ecosystem”
“Our digital payments ecosystem has been developed as a free public good”
“Examples like UPI can be templates for many other countries too”
24 FEB 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the first meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under India's G20 Presidency via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined that this is the first Minister-level dialogue under India's G20 Presidency and conveyed his best wishes for a productive meeting. Taking note of the challenges faced by the world in the present day, the Prime Minister said that the participants of today’s meeting are representing the leadership of global finance and economy at a time when the world is facing serious economic difficulties. The Prime Minister gave examples of covid pandemic and its after-effects on the global economy, rising geo-political tensions, disruptions in global supply chains, rising prices, food and energy security, unsustainable debt levels affecting the viability of many countries, and the erosion of trust in international financial institutions due to their inability to reform quickly. Shri Modi pointed out that it is now up to the custodians of the leading economies and monetary systems of the world to bring back stability, confidence and growth to the global economy.
Casting the spotlight on the vibrancy of the Indian economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the optimism of the Indian consumers and producers about the future of India’s economy and hoped that the member participants would draw inspiration while transmitting the same positive spirit to the global level. The Prime Minister urged the members to focus their discussions on the most vulnerable citizens of the world and stressed that global economic leadership can win back the confidence of the world only by creating an inclusive agenda. “The theme of our G20 Presidency promotes this inclusive vision - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister observed that progress on Sustainable Development Goals seems to be slowing down even though the world population has crossed 8 billion. He emphasized the need to strengthen Multilateral Development Banks for meeting global challenges like climate change and high debt levels
Highlighting the growing dominance of technology in the world of finance, the Prime Minister recalled how digital payments enabled contactless and seamless transactions during the pandemic. He urged the member participants to explore and harness the power of technology while developing standards to regulate its possible risk of destabilization and misuse in digital finance. The Prime Minister noted that India has created a highly secure, highly trusted, and highly efficient public digital infrastructure in its digital payments ecosystem over the past few years. “Our digital payments ecosystem has been developed as a free public good”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that it has radically transformed governance, financial inclusion, and ease of living in the country. Noting that the meeting is taking place in Bengaluru, the technology capital of India, the Prime Minister said that participants can get first-hand experience of how Indian consumers have embraced digital payments. He also informed about the new system created during India’s G-20 Presidency that allows G20 guests to use India's path-breaking digital payments platform, UPI. “Examples like UPI can be templates for many other countries too. We would be happy to share our experience with the world and the G20 can be a vehicle for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں کی پہلی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
’’یہ عالمی معیشت میں استحکام، اعتماد اور ترقی کو واپس لانے کے لئے دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں اور مالیاتی نظام کے محافظوں پر منحصر ہے‘‘
’’اپنی بات چیت اور بحث و مباحثہ کو دنیا کے سب سے کمزور شہریوں پر مرکوز کریں‘‘
’’عالمی اقتصادی قیادت سب کی شمولیت والے ایک جامع ایجنڈے کو تیار کرکے ہی دنیا کا اعتماد بحال کرسکتی ہے‘‘
’’ہماری جی 20 صدارت کا موضوع شمولیت والے وژن، ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کو فروغ دیتا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان نے اپنے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے اپنے ایکو نظام میں ایک انتہائی محفوظ، انتہائی قابل اعتماد، اور انتہائی موثر عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا ہے ‘‘
’’ہمارا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام ایک مفت عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’ یو پی آئی جیسی مثالیں بہت سے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے بھی پیش کی جاسکتی ہیں‘‘
24 FEB 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں کی پہلی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں یہ پہلی وزراء کے سطح کے مذاکرات ہے اور انہوں نے نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ موجودہ دور میں دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجز کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے اجلاس کے شرکاء ایسے وقت میں عالمی مالیات اور معیشت کی قیادت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں جب دنیا شدید معاشی مشکلات کا شکار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ وبائی بیماری اور عالمی معیشت پر اس کے بعد کے اثرات، بڑھتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ، عالمی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹ، بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں، خوراک اور توانائی کی حفاظت، بہت سے ممالک کی عملداری کو متاثر کرنے والے قرضوں کی غیر مستحکم سطح، اور اس کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں تیزی سے اصلاحات نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے ان پر اعتماد کے ختم ہونے کے بارے میں جناب مودی نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اب یہ عالمی معیشت میں استحکام، اعتماد اور ترقی کو واپس لانا دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں اور مالیاتی نظام کے محافظوں پر منحصر ہے۔
ہندوستانی معیشت کے متحرک ہونے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ہندوستانی صارفین اور پروڈیوسروں کی امید پر روشنی ڈالی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ رکن شرکاء اسی مثبت جذبے کو عالمی سطح پر منتقل کرتے ہوئے حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی بات چیت دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور شہریوں پر مرکوز رکھیں اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عالمی اقتصادی قیادت ایک جامع ایجنڈا بنا کر ہی دنیا کا اعتماد جیت سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ ‘‘ہماری جی 20 صدارت کا موضوع اس شمولیت والے وژن ۔ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر پیش رفت کافی سست دکھائی دے رہی ہے حالانکہ دنیا کی آبادی 8 ارب سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور قرضوں کی بلند سطح جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
مالیات کی دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے غلبے کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران کنٹیکٹ لیس اور بلا روک ٹوک لین دین کو قابل عمل بنایا۔ انہوں نے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو تلاش کریں اور اس کا استعمال کریں اور ڈیجیٹل فائنانس میں اس کے عدم استحکام اور غلط استعمال کے ممکنہ خطرے کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے معیارات تیار کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات کا ذکرکیا کہ ہندوستان نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اپنے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک انتہائی محفوظ، انتہائی بھروسہ مند، اور انتہائی موثر عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ‘‘ہمارا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام ایک مفت عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے بیان دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے حکمرانی، مالی شمولیت اور ملک میں رہنے میں آسانی کو یکسر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کے ٹکنالوجی دارالحکومت بنگلورو میں ہو رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شرکاء اس بات کا پہلا تجربہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی صارفین نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو کس طرح قبول کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے جی 20 صدارت کے دوران بنائے گئے نئے نظام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو جی 20 کے مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کا راستہ توڑنے والے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے پلیٹ فارم یو پی آئی کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔یو پی آئی جیسی مثالیں بہت سے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے بھی پیش کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنا بیان ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے مشترک کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی اور جی 20 اس کے لیے ایک محرک ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔