Ministry of Science & Technology
Medicinal plant commonly called Borthekera in Assamese found to have cardioprotective potential
24 FEB 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Garcinia pedunculata, a medicinal plant commonly called 'Borthekera' in the Assamese language, traditionally forbidden for raw consumption, has been found to protect from heart diseases. Administration of the dried pulp of the ripe fruit of the medicinal plant reduced cardiac hypertrophy indicators and oxidative stress and heart inflammation brought on by ISO.
The sun-dried slices of the ripe fruit are used for culinary and medicinal purposes and are known to have therapeutic properties like anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, antidiabetic, hypolipidemic, nephroprotective, and even neuroprotective activity. With scientific interventions seeking proof of these claims, multiple studies have been reported that G. pedunculata is a rich source of antioxidants. However, the cardioprotective potential has yet to be explored earlier.
Scientists of Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), explored this medicinal plant's potential to prevent heart diseases. A double dosage of bioactive chloroform fraction (GC) of the herb was fed to Wistar rats at 24-hour intervals (85mg/kg body weight (BW) for 28 days.
To assess the therapeutic effect, this was followed by injection of isoproterenol following the isoproterenol-induced myocardial infarction model. All the animals were analyzed, revealing that the disease group had significant ST wave (ST is the segment representing the interval between depolarization and repolarization of the heart's ventricles) elevation, indicating myocardial infarction, which was normalized with Atenolol and GC treatment. Cardiac hypertrophy, cardiac troponin I, tissue lipid peroxidation, and serum inflammatory markers were all significantly elevated in the disease group, which were maintained at near-normal levels in the GC pretreated groups. The endogenous antioxidants were also revamped in the GC-treated groups.
Ms. Swarnali Bhattacharjee, SRF, under the supervision of Dr. Rajlakshmi Devi, have attributed these improvements to the excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory potential of GC that helped protect the heart against isoproterenol-induced injury.
Moreover, the chemical characterization of the chloroform fraction revealed the presence of active phytocompounds like hydroxycitric acid, hydroxycitric acid lactone, and parvifoliquinone along with compounds like GB-1a, Garcinone A, 9-Hydroxycalabaxanthone, Chlorogenic acid, and Garcinol as well. The therapeutic effects reported in this study are likely due to the presence of all these compounds. All these results strongly infer the good cardioprotective potential of G. pedunculata fruit abundantly available in Northeast India.
Link to study: doi 10.3389/fphar.2022.1009023
Mail ID: rajlakshmi@iasst.gov.in
Garcinia pedunculata (Fruit)
Figure: Mechanism of cardioprotection against isoproterenol induced myocardial infarction with GC treatment.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
असमिया भाषा में आमतौर पर बोरथेकेरा कहे जाने वाले औषधीय पौधे में हृदयरोगों से बचाव की क्षमता पाई जाती है
24 FEB 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
गार्सिनिया पेडुनकुलाटा असमिया भाषा में आमतौर पर बोरथेकेरा कहा जाने वाला एक ऐसा औषधीय पौधा है, जिसे पारंपरिक रूप से कच्चा खाने से मना किया जाता है पर इसे हृदय रोगों से बचाव करने में सक्षम पाया गया है। इस औषधीय पौधे के पके हुए फल के सूखे गूदे का औषधि के रूप में प्रयोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) के अनुसार हृदय का आकार बढने के (कार्डियक हाइपरट्रॉफी) संकेतक एवं शरीर में फ्री रेडिकल्स ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस और हृदय की सूजन को कम करता है।
पके फल के धूप में सुखाए गए टुकड़ों का उपयोग पाक और औषधीय उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाता है और इसे एंटी-इंफ्लेमेटरी, कृमिनाशक, जीवाणुरोधी, कवकरोधी, मधुमेहनाशी, हाइपरलिपीडेमिया, नेफ्रोप्रोटेक्टिव और यहां तक कि न्यूरोप्रोटेक्टिव गतिविधि जैसे चिकित्सीय गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है। इन दावों के साक्ष्य मांगने वाले वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों के साथ, कई अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि जी. पेडुनकुलाटा स्वयम एंटीऑक्सिडेंट का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है। हालाँकि, इसकी हृदयरोगों से बचाव की क्षमता का अभी तक पता लगाया जाना बाकी है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने हृदय रोगों को रोकने के लिए इस औषधीय पौधे की क्षमता का पता लगाया। एक प्रयोग में 28 दिनों के लिए 24 घंटे के अंतराल (85 मिलीग्राम/किग्रा) शरीर के भार (बीडब्ल्यू) पर विस्टर चूहों को इस जड़ी-बूटी के बायोएक्टिव क्लोरोफॉर्म अंश (जीसी) की दोहरी खुराक दी गई।
फिर इसके चिकित्सीय प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए आइसोप्रोटेरेनॉल-प्रेरित दिल के दौरे (हृदयघात- मायोकार्डियल इन्फ्रक्शन ) के मॉडल के बाद आइसोप्रोटेरेनॉल का इंजेक्शन लगाया गया। सभी जानवरों का विश्लेषण किया गया, जिससे पता चला कि ऐसे रोग समूह में महत्वपूर्ण वह एसटी लहर थी जो रोग की गम्भीरता, मायोकार्डियल रोधगलन का संकेत देती है और इसमें एसटी वह खंड है जो हृदय के वेंट्रिकल्स के डिपोलेराइजेशन और रीपोलेराइजेशन के बीच के अंतराल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और जिसे एटेनोलोल और जीसी उपचार के साथ सामान्य किया गया था। कार्डिएक हाइपरट्रॉफी, कार्डियक ट्रोपोनिन-I, टिश्यू लिपिड पेरोक्सीडेशन, और सीरम इंफ्लेमेटरी मार्कर सभी इस रोग समूह में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़े हुए थे और जिन्हें जीसी प्रीट्रीटेड समूहों में लगभग सामान्य स्तर पर बनाए रखा गया था। जीसी-उपचारित समूहों में अंतर्जात एंटीऑक्सिडेंट को भी नया रूप दिया गया।
वरिष्ठ शोध अध्येता (एसआरएफ) सुश्री स्वर्णाली भट्टाचार्जी ने डॉ. राजलक्ष्मी देवी की देखरेख में इन सुधारों के लिए जीसी की उस उत्कृष्ट एंटीऑक्सिडेंट और एंटी- इंफ्लेमेटरी क्षमता को स्वीकार किया है जो हृदय को आइसोप्रोटेरेनॉल-प्रेरित आघात से बचाने में मदद करता है।
इसके अलावा, क्लोरोफॉर्म अंश के रासायनिक लक्षण वर्णन से हाइड्रॉक्सीसिट्रिक एसिड, हाइड्रॉक्सीसिट्रिक एसिड लैक्टोन और पैराविफोलिक्विनोन जैसे सक्रिय फाइटोकंपाउंड की उपस्थिति के साथ-साथ जीबी–1ए, गार्सिनोन ए, 9-हाइड्रोक्सीकैलेबैक्सोन और क्लोरोजेनिक एसिड जैसे यौगिकों की उपस्थिति का भी पता चलता है। इस अध्ययन में सूचित किए गए चिकित्सीय प्रभाव भी इन सभी यौगिकों की उपस्थिति के कारण होने की संभावना है। ये सभी परिणाम पूर्वोत्तर भारत में प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध जी. पेडुनकुलाटा के फल की हृदय रोग से बचाव की अच्छी क्षमता का दृढ़ता से अनुमान लगाते हैं।
अध्ययन के लिए लिंक: डीओआई 10.3389/fphar.2022.1009023
ई-मेल आईडी : rajlakshmi@iasst.gov.in
बोरथेकेरा (गार्सिनिया पेडुनकुलाटा) का फल
चित्र : जीसी उपचार के साथ आइसोप्रोटेरेनोल प्रेरित मायोकार्डियल इंफार्क्शन के खिलाफ हृदयरोग से बचाव ( कार्डियोप्रोटेक्शन ) का तंत्र