Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, India's bioeconomy is poised to touch 300 billion USD (US Dollar) by 2030
Government committed to enable Circular-Bio-economy by advancing ‘High-Performance Bio-manufacturing’ in the country
The Minister was speaking as Chief Guest at the “National Consultation Meeting on Bio-manufacturing to build a Draft Policy Framework on Bio-manufacturing” in New Delhi
India envisions “Green Growth” in the ensuing ‘AmritKaal’ and this calls for a systematic framework plan for implementation of robust innovative bio-based eco-friendly solutions to further boost the ongoing economic growth of our nation: Dr Jitendra Singh
Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh Gokhale says, in tune with PM’s vision to make India a ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy’ by 2070, there is a need for a paradigm shift towards a bio-based circular carbon economy through Bio-manufacturing
DBT envisages to bring together scientific and technological advancement towards achieving a major goal of the Department’s vision of BioE3 (i.e. Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) for green, clean and prosperous India
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
India's bioeconomy is poised to touch 300 billion USD (US Dollar) by 2030 and with its rising innovation and scientific temper, India is set to join the global wave of a new industrial revolution.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh while speaking as chief guest at the “National Consultation Meeting on Bio-manufacturing to build a Draft Policy Framework on Bio-manufacturing” .
The Minister said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government is committed to enable Circular-Bio-economy by advancing ‘High-Performance Bio-manufacturing’ in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) envisages to bring together scientific and technological advancement towards achieving a major goal of the Department’s vision of BioE3 (i.e. Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) for green, clean and prosperous India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India envisions “Green Growth”in the ensuing ‘AmritKaal’ and this calls for a systematic framework plan for implementation of robust innovative bio-based eco-friendly solutions to further boost the ongoing economic growth of our nation. Additionally, “Mission LiFE”i.e.,‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 20th October, 2022 urges us to put forward green and friendly environmental solutions in every aspect of life to effectively achieve climate and energy goals, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also added that this program will strengthen ‘Make in India’ by supporting domestic manufacturing (Industry 4.0), as it will support building green infrastructure for bio-manufacturing across the country. Moreover, it will also lead to development of a skilled workforce in the domain of Bio-manufacturing, a surge in job creation and entrepreneurship especially in 2- and 3-tier cities and streamline policies and regulations for Biogenic products to expand market opportunities. It will provide new opportunities for revenue generation to chemical businesses by manufacturing high-quality, recyclable goods from renewable resources, the Minister informed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bio-manufacturing offers a great potential by being amenable to innovation, energy efficient and causing reduced pollution, as it employs biological systems, including microbes, plant cells, and enzymes, to produce commercially relevant products. He pointed out that the backbone of this initiative comprises advanced tools of biotechnology including synthetic biology, genome editing, microbial bio-resources, metabolic engineering, etc.
In his address, Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh Gokhale said, India is the world’s 3rd largest importer of crude oil and the 4th largest importer of liquefied natural gas, a large part of which is used in the chemical industrial manufacturing. He also added that burning of hydrocarbons, the major constituent of fossil fuels, releases CO2 as a major by-product, contributing substantially to global warming. In context of Prime Minister Modi’s vision to make India a ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy’ by 2027, we expect a paradigm shift towards a bio-based circular carbon economy, by adopting an integrated and inclusive approach of Bio-manufacturing, Dr Gokhale opined.
DrGokhale informed that the pilot-scale based bio-manufacturing units will employ fermentation using enhanced microbial cell factories (and sugar/biomass/waste-based raw material) to manufacture bio-based products as an alternative to chemical products across various industrial sectors. Some of these sectors include, food additives,biopharmaceuticals, biogenic dyes, bulk chemicals, animal feed products,flavours/fragrances, biomaterials, Agri-bio products, etc.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor Department of Biotechnology (DBT) underlined that through this approach, an innovative ‘plug and play’ model of manufacturing for Industry 4.0 is being proposed. She said, the backbone of this initiative comprises advanced tools of biotechnology including synthetic biology, genome editing,metabolic engineering, etc.
Dr.Vaishali Panjabi, senior scientist in the DBT said, while presenting an “Overview of the Biomanufacturing Program” that it has the potential to provide an alternative to traditional petrochemical-based manufacturing through manufacture of biogenic products such as food additives, biopharmaceuticals, biogenic dyes, bulk chemicals, animal feed products, flavours/fragrances, biomaterials, Agri-bio product, etc. using sugar-based microbial fermentation and other sustainable biomass/waste resource-based manufacturing methods.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र ने कहा, भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर को छूने की ओर अग्रसर
सरकार देश में 'उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव-विनिर्माण' को आगे बढ़ाकर सर्कुलर जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
माननीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में "जैव-विनिर्माण पर मसौदा नीति ढांचा बनाने के लिए जैव-विनिर्माण पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक" में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधन दिया
भारत आगामी 'अमृतकाल' में "हरित विकास" की कल्पना करता है और इसके लिए हमारे राष्ट्र के हो रहे आर्थिक विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए मजबूत नवीन जैव-आधारित पर्यावरण-अनुकूल समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यवस्थित रूपरेखा योजना की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2070 तक भारत को 'शुद्ध शून्य' कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, जैव-विनिर्माण के माध्यम से जैव-आधारित सर्कुलर कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बदलाव की आवश्यकता है: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले
डीबीटी ने हरित, स्वच्छ और समृद्ध भारत के लिए बायोई3 (यानी अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) के विभाग के दृष्टिकोण के एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति को एक साथ लाने की परिकल्पना की है
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर छूने को तैयार है और अपने बढ़ते नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक प्रकृति के साथ, भारत एक नई औद्योगिक क्रांति की वैश्विक लहर में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "जैव-विनिर्माण पर मसौदा नीति ढांचा बनाने के लिए जैव-विनिर्माण पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक" में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधन के दौरान कही।
मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार देश में 'उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव-विनिर्माण' को आगे बढ़ाकर सर्कुलर-जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) हरित, स्वच्छ और समृद्ध भारत के लिए बायोई3 (यानी अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) के विभाग के एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति को एक साथ लाने की परिकल्पना करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत आगामी 'अमृतकाल' में "हरित विकास" की कल्पना करता है और इसके लिए हमारे राष्ट्र के चल रहे आर्थिक विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए मजबूत अभिनव जैव-आधारित पर्यावरण-अनुकूल समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यवस्थित रूपरेखा योजना की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुभारंभ किया गया "मिशन लाइफ" यानी 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ)' हमें जलवायु और ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्राप्त करने के लिए जीवन के हर पहलू में हरित और अनुकूल पर्यावरणीय समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम घरेलू विनिर्माण (उद्योग 4.0) का समर्थन करके 'मेक इन इंडिया' को मजबूत करेगा, क्योंकि यह देश भर में जैव-विनिर्माण के लिए हरित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सहायता करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह जैव-विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक कुशल कार्यबल के विकास, विशेष रूप से दो और तीन-स्तरीय शहरों में रोजगार सृजन और उद्यमिता में वृद्धि और बाजार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए बायोजेनिक उत्पादों के लिए नीतियों और विनियमों को कारगर बनाने का भी काम करेगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि यह नवीकरणीय संसाधनों से उच्च गुणवत्ता, पुनर्चक्रण योग्य वस्तुओं का निर्माण करके रासायनिक व्यवसायों को राजस्व सृजन के नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव-विनिर्माण नवोन्मेष, ऊर्जा कुशल और कम प्रदूषण के कारण एक बड़ी क्षमता प्रदान करता है, क्योंकि यह व्यावसायिक रूप से प्रासंगिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए रोगाणुओं, पौधों की कोशिकाओं और एंजाइमों सहित जैविक प्रणालियों को नियोजित करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल की मुख्य चीज में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नत उपकरण शामिल हैं जिनमें सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, जीनोम एडिटिंग, माइक्रोबियल बायो-रिसोर्सेज, मेटाबोलिक इंजीनियरिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
डीबीटी के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत कच्चे तेल का दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा आयातक और तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस का चौथा सबसे बड़ा आयातक है, जिसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा रासायनिक औद्योगिक निर्माण में उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जीवाश्म ईंधन के प्रमुख घटक हाइड्रोकार्बन को जलाने से सीओ2 एक प्रमुख उप-उत्पाद के रूप में निकलती है, जो ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। डॉ. गोखले ने कहा कि 2027 तक भारत को 'नेट जीरो' कार्बन इकोनॉमी' बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के संदर्भ में, हम बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के एक एकीकृत और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर बायो-बेस्ड सर्कुलर कार्बन इकोनॉमी की ओर एक आदर्श बदलाव की उम्मीद करते हैं।
डॉ. गोखले ने बताया कि विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में रासायनिक उत्पादों के विकल्प के रूप में जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए पायलट-स्केल आधारित जैव-विनिर्माण इकाइयां उन्नत माइक्रोबियल सेल कारखानों (और चीनी/बायोमास/अपशिष्ट-आधारित कच्चे माल) का उपयोग करके किण्वन को नियोजित करेंगी। इनमें से कुछ क्षेत्रों में खाद्य योजक, बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स, बायोजेनिक डाई, थोक रसायन, पशु चारा उत्पाद, स्वाद/सुगंध, जैव सामग्री, कृषि-जैव उत्पाद आदि शामिल हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अलका शर्मा ने रेखांकित किया कि इस दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से उद्योग 4.0 के लिए विनिर्माण का एक अभिनव 'प्लग एंड प्ले' मॉडल प्रस्तावित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, इस पहल के केंद्र में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के उन्नत उपकरण शामिल हैं जिनमें सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, जीनोम एडिटिंग, मेटाबोलिक इंजीनियरिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
डीबीटी में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. वैशाली पंजाबी ने "बायोमेन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रोग्राम का अवलोकन" प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि इसमें बायोजेनिक उत्पादों जैसे कि खाद्य योजक, बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स, बायोजेनिक के निर्माण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक पेट्रोकेमिकल-आधारित विनिर्माण का विकल्प प्रदान करने की क्षमता है। शुगर आधारित माइक्रोबियल किण्वन और अन्य टिकाऊ बायोमास/अपशिष्ट संसाधन-आधारित निर्माण विधियों का उपयोग करके रंजक, थोक रसायन, पशु चारा उत्पाद, स्वाद/सुगंध, जैव सामग्री, कृषि-जैव उत्पाद, आदि इसमें शामिल हैं।