Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop and Quiz Competition organized by National Statistical Office (NSO), Field Operations Division, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, Sub-Regional Office, Government of India, Rajkot
24 FEB 2023 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Sub-regional Office of Field Operations Division, National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, Rajkot organised workshop and quiz competition on 24th February 2023 under the able guidance of Shri S K Bhanawat, Dy. DG & Regional head of RO, NSO(FOD), Ahmedabad in Rajkot in association with Saurashtra University. This event was intended to enlighten the students about various facets of Indian Official Statistical System and promote awareness about NSO and its’ activities. Around 95 students along with 10 faculty members from the Saurashtra University including its’ affiliated colleges participated in the event which was held in the Seminar Hall, Dept. of Statistics, Saurashtra University.
After the welcome address by Shri Chandan Kumar Gupta, Senior Statistical Officer the event was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Dr. Girish Bhimani, Vice Chancellor, Saurashtra University by lighting of lamp. In his inaugural address Dr. Bhimani motivated the students to give emphasis on learning. Shri J S Honrao, Deputy Director of the Regional Office, Ahmedabad in his address highlighted the importance of official statistics in the policy formulations. Dr. Kishore Atkotiya, HOD, Department of Statistics, Dr. Naveen R Shah, HOD, Department of Economics and Dr. Khyati Mehta, HOD (Statistics), Kotak Science College, Rajkot also participated in the event. Shri T I Trivedi, Senior Statistical Officer & Incharge of the Sub-regional Office, Rajkot along with other officials of NSO also participated in the event. Senior Statistical Officer Smt. Bhawna Joshi presented about the various surveys of NSS.
The quiz was conducted by Senior Statistical Officers Shri Jimit Pandya and Shri Akshat Yagnic. Team comprising Mr. Rathod Haardik Ramesh & Mr. Parmar Haardik Bahadur from Department of Economics, Saurashtra University stood as winner of the quiz competition. Team comprising Mr. Parmar Hetal Ashokbhai & Mr. Akotar Rinkal V from Department of Economics, Saurashtra University and team comprising Mr. Gondaliya Janak & Mr. Rathod Hiren K from Department of Economics, Saurashtra University stood as Second and Third respectively. These students were awarded with exciting prizes. Other students who participated in the Quiz were given certificate of participation.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી (NSO), ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારની પેટા-પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, રાજકોટ દ્વારા વર્કશોપ અને ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા યોજાઈ
24 FEB 2023 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી (NSO), ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન, આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારની પેટા-પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, રાજકોટ દ્વારા શ્રી એસ કે ભાણાવત, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડાના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના સહયોગથી રાજકોટમાં 24મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ વર્કશોપ અને ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમનો હેતુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભારતીય સત્તાવાર આંકડાકીય પ્રણાલીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે માહિતગાર કરવાનો તેમજ NSO અને તેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વિશે જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો હતો. સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગના સેમિનાર હોલમાં યોજાનાર આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીની સંલગ્ન કોલેજો ના 95 જેટલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 10 ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
શ્રી ચંદન કુમાર ગુપ્તા, વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીના સ્વાગત પ્રવચન બાદ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન મુખ્ય મહેમાન સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટી ના કુલપતિ ડૉ. ગિરીશ ભિમાણી દ્વારા દીપ પ્રાગટ્ય કરીને કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ડૉ. ભિમાણીએ તેમના ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રવચનમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભણતર પર ભાર આપવા પ્રેરિત કર્યા હતા રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી (FOD), પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના ઉપ નિદેશક શ્રી જે એસ હોનરાવએ નીતિ ઘડતરમાં સત્તાવાર આંકડાઓના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. ડૉ. કિશોર આટકોટીયા, વિભાગના વડા, આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ, ડૉ. નવીન આર શાહ, વિભાગના વડા, અર્થશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ અને ડૉ. ખ્યાતિ મહેતા, વિભાગના વડા (સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ), કોટક સાયન્સ કોલેજ, રાજકોટ એ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રી ટી.આઈ.ત્રિવેદી, વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારી અને ઉપ-પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, રાજકોટના ઈન્ચાર્જ અને એનએસઓના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારી શ્રીમતી ભાવના જોષીએ એનએસએસના વિવિધ સર્વે વિશે રજૂઆત કરી હતી.ક્વિઝનું સંચાલન વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીઓ શ્રી જીમિત પંડ્યા અને શ્રી અક્ષત યાજ્ઞિક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના અર્થશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગના શ્રી રાઠોડ હાર્દિક રમેશ અને શ્રી પરમાર હાર્દિક બહાદુરની ટીમ ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધામાં વિજેતા બની હતી. સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના અર્થશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ ની ટીમમાંથી શ્રી પરમાર હેતલ અશોકભાઈ અને શ્રી અકોતર રિંકલ વી અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર યુનિવર્સિટીના અર્થશાસ્ત્ર વિભાગ ની ટીમમાંથી શ્રી ગોંડલિયા જનક અને શ્રી રાઠોડ હિરેન કે અનુક્રમે બીજા અને ત્રીજા ક્રમે રહ્યા. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આકર્ષક ઈનામો આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ક્વિઝમાં ભાગ લેનાર અન્ય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહભાગીતાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.