Ministry of Mines
Indian Bureau of Mines to Celebrate 75th Foundation Day on 1st March
25 FEB 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) under the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the 75thKhanij Diwas” to mark the Foundation Day on 1st March, 2023 in Nagpur. Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be addressing the one-day function. A special exhibition highlighting the strides and recent initiatives of India’s mining sector will be inaugurated by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj as part of the forenoon technical session.
Felicitation of 76 five star rated mines for fostering sustainable mining practices for the assessment year 2021-22, presentation by different mining companies, showcasing of a film on IBM, release of postal stamps and souvenir are some of the other highlights of the foundation day celebrations.
The Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) came into existence on the 1st March, 1948 based on the recommendations of the National Mineral Policy Conference. From a small beginning as a purely advisory body, over the years IBM has emerged as a premier national organization dealing with various aspects of the country’s mining and mineral industry; fulfilling the dual role of enforcing statutory provisions as well as engaging in various development activities.

کانکنی کی وزارت
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز یکم مارچ کو 75 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گا
25 FEB 2023 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) ناگپور میں یکم مارچ 2023 کو یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 75واں ’’کھنج دیوس‘‘ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور کوئلہ، کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے ایک روزہ تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھاردواج دوپہر کو تکنیکی اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت کے کان کنی کے شعبے کی پیشرفت اور حالیہ اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
سال 22-2021 کے لیے پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر 76 فائیو سٹار ریٹیڈ مائنز کا اعزاز، مختلف کان کنی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے پیشکش، آئی بی ایم پر فلم کی نمائش، پوسٹل اسٹامپ اور سووینئر کا اجراء یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی کچھ دیگر اہم خصوصیات ہیں ۔
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) یکم مارچ 1948 کو قومی معدنی پالیسی کانفرنس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ محض ایک مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر ایک چھوٹی سی شروعات کے بعد ، کئی سالوں میں آئی بی ایم ملک کی کان کنی اور معدنی صنعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے نمٹنے والے ایک اعلیٰ قومی ادارے کے طور پر ابھری ہے جوقانونی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے کردار کو ادا کر رہی ہے۔