Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Amrit Mahotsav of Delhi-Karnataka Sangha
25 FEB 2023 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleague in the Council of Ministers Pralhad Joshi ji, our senior colleague in Parliament Dr. Virendra Hegde ji, His Holiness Swami Nirmalanandanatha Swami ji, His Holiness Sri Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Swami ji, Sri Sri Vishwaprasanna Theertha Swami ji, Sri Sri Nanjavadutha Swami ji, Sri Sri Shivamurthy Shivacharya Swami ji, my other colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Members of Parliament, C.T. Ravi ji, all members of the Delhi-Karnataka Sangha, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, I welcome all of you. Today, the Delhi-Karnataka Sangha is carrying forward such a glorious legacy of ‘Elladaru Iru, Enthadaru Iru, Endendigu ni Kannadavagiru' (No matter where you are or how you are, remember that you are a Kannadiga). This celebration of 75 years of 'Delhi Karnataka Sangha' is taking place at a time when the country is also celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of independence. When we look at the events 75 years ago and assess them, we see the immortal soul of India in this effort. The formation of the Delhi-Karnataka Sangha shows how the people in the first phase of independence were united in the mission of strengthening the country. I am happy that the same energy and dedication of the country is alive today even in the first phase of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. On this occasion, I bow down to all the great personalities who dreamed of this Sangha and made it a reality. The journey of 75 years is not an easy one. There are many ups and downs and one has to take along many people in this journey. All those who have run this Sangha, taken it forward and developed it for 75 years deserve congratulations. I also salute the people of Karnataka for their efforts in nation building.
Friends,
We cannot define India without Karnataka, be it India's identity, India's traditions, or India's inspirations. The role of Karnataka in India since mythological times has been that of Hanuman. There is neither Ram nor Ramayana without Hanuman. If any mission of era change starts from Ayodhya and goes to Rameshwaram, then it gains strength only in Karnataka.
Brothers and sisters,
When invaders tried to destroy India during medieval times, and damaged Shivlings like Somnath, saints like Devara Dasimayya, Madara Chennaiah, Dohar Kakkayya, and Lord Basaveshwara of Karnataka connected people to the ‘Ishtalinga’ (symbolism for Lord Shiva). When external forces attack the country, heroes like Rani Abbakka, Onake Obavva, Rani Chennamma and Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna stand like a wall before them. Even after independence, Karnataka has always inspired India in the form of Maharaja Krishnaraja Wadiyar, the first Vice-Chancellor of 'Kashi Hindu University', Field Marshal K.M. Cariappa and Bharat Ratna M Visvesvaraya. And now we were listening to the experiences of Kashi from Pujya Swamiji.
Friends,
The people of Kannada have always lived by the mantra of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. They get his inspiration from the land of Karnataka itself. We just heard the ‘Nadageete’ composition of national poet Kuvempu and Pujya Swamiji also explained it. What wonderful words: ‘Jaya bhārata jananiya tanujāte, jaya hē karnāṭaka mate’ (Victory to you Mother Karnataka, The Daughter of Mother India!). How intimately he has praised Mother Karnataka when he writes ‘Jaya bhārata jananiya tanujāte’. This also describes the Indian civilization and also mentions the importance and role of Karnataka. When we understand the spirit of this song, we also understand the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Friends,
Today, when India is presiding over an important global group like G-20, our ideals as Mother of Democracy are guiding us. Lord Basaveshwara's words through 'Anubhava Mantapa', his democratic teachings, are like a light for India. It is my good fortune that I got the opportunity to inaugurate the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London. I also got the opportunity to release his teachings in different languages. These achievements are proof that Karnataka's thought tradition as well as its influence is immortal.
Friends,
Karnataka is the land of traditions as well as technology. It has historical culture as well as modern artificial intelligence. I had a meeting with the German Chancellor this morning and I am glad that his program is being held in Bengaluru from tomorrow. Today an important meeting of the G20 group is also underway in Bengaluru.
Friends,
When I meet any head of state, I try that he must see both sides of ancient and modern India. Tradition and technology is also the temperament of new India today. Today the country is moving forward taking development and heritage, progress and traditions together. Today, on the one hand, India is reviving its ancient temples and cultural centers, and at the same time, we also become the world leader in digital payments. Today's India is bringing back our centuries-old stolen idols and artefacts from abroad. And, today's India is also getting record Foreign Direct Investment from abroad. This is the development path of new India which will lead us to the goal of developed India.
Friends,
Today the development of Karnataka is the top priority for the country, and for the Government of Karnataka. Earlier there was a time when people used to take the money out of Karnataka after forming the government. But, today the country's money and resources are devoted sincerely for the development of Karnataka. You see, the Centre used to give 11,000 crore rupees annually to the state of Karnataka between 2009 and 2014. While 30,000 crore rupees have been sent from the Centre to Karnataka so far between 2019 and 2023 after the formation of our government. Less than Rs 4,000 crore was spent on railway projects in Karnataka between 2009 and 2014 when the railway minister at the Centre was from Karnataka. In other words, less than 4,000 crore rupees in five years! On the other hand, our government has sanctioned about 7,000 crore rupees for the rail infrastructure of Karnataka in this year’s budget. I am talking about this year. A total of 6000 crore rupees was given to Karnataka during the five years of the previous government for national highways. But our government has invested 5,000 crore rupees every year in Karnataka in these nine years. See the difference between 6,000 crore rupees in 5 years and 5,000 crore rupees every year!
Friends,
The long standing demand of the Upper Bhadra Project is also being fulfilled by our government. This is going to benefit farmers of the large drought prone areas of Central Karnataka, including Tumakuru, Chikkmagaluru, Chitradurga and Davanagere. This new pace of development is rapidly changing the picture of Karnataka. Those who are living in Delhi and have not visited their village for a long time will be surprised and proud when they go there.
Friends,
The 75 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangha have brought us many important moments of growth, achievement and flourishing of knowledge. Now the next 25 years are even more important. You can do many important things in the Amrit Kaal and the next 25 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangha. The two things you can focus on are – ‘Kalike Mattu Kale’, that is knowledge and art. If we talk about ‘Kalike’, we know how beautiful our Kannada language is and how rich its literature is. At the same time, there is another specialty of the Kannada language. The speakers of this language have a very strong reading habit. The number of readers of Kannada language is also very high. Today, when a good new book comes out in Kannada, the publishers have to reprint it within a few weeks. Other languages do not have that kind of fortune that Karnataka has.
Those of you living in Delhi must be aware of the language difficulties for the new generation living outside their native state. Therefore, whether it is the words of Jagadguru Basaveshwara, or the songs of Hari Das, whether it is the version of Mahabharata written by Kumar Vyasa, or the Ramayana Darshanam written by Kuvempu, it is very important to pass on this vast heritage to the next generation. I heard you run a library too. You regularly organize many programs like study circle sessions and literature related discussions. You can make it more effective. With this you can help the children of Kannadigas of Delhi to develop the habit of reading in Kannada. The spread of ‘Kalike’ or knowledge from such efforts will influence the Kannada people of Delhi as well as others -- helping both ‘Kannada Kaliyiri’ i.e. learning Kannada and ‘Kannada Kalisiri’ i.e. teaching Kannada.
Friends,
Along with ‘Kalike’, Karnataka has also achieved extraordinary achievements in the field of ‘Kale’ i.e., art. I am grateful that I got a chance to visit the culture of entire Karnataka in this program in such a short span of time. Karnataka is rich in both classical art and Janapada art. From Kansale to the Carnatic style of music, from Bharatnatyam to Yakshagana, every form of Carnatic art fills us with joy. Delhi Karnataka Sangha has organized many such programs over the years. But now there is a need to take these efforts to the next level. I urge that every Delhi Kannadiga family should try to bring a non-Kannada family along with them whenever such a program is held in future so that they can witness the splendor of Karnataka and enjoy the rich arts of Karnataka. Some films depicting Kannada culture have become very popular among non-Kannada people as well. This has increased the curiosity of people to know and understand Karnataka and we have to utilise this curiosity. Also, I have one more expectation from you. Artists and enlightened people from Karnataka who have come here must visit places like the National War Memorial, PM Museum and Kartavya Path in Delhi. You will get to see a lot that will fill you with pride. You would feel that these things should have been done long ago. I would like you to share your experiences here with the people of Karnataka.
Friends,
At present, the world is celebrating the 'International Year of Millets' on the initiative of India. Karnataka has been the main center of Indian millets i.e. Siri Dhanya. Your Shree Anna-Ragi is also a part of the culture and social identity of Karnataka. Programs were also started for the promotion of 'Siri Dhanya' in Karnataka from the time of our Yeddyurappa ji. Today the entire country is following the path of Kannadigas, and has started calling coarse cereals as Shree Anna. When the entire world is acknowledging the benefits and needs of Shree Anna, its demand is also going to step up in the near future. This is going to greatly benefit the people and the small farmers of Karnataka.
Friends,
When India completes 100 years of its independence as a developed nation in 2047, the Delhi-Karnataka Sangha will also enter its hundredth year. Your contributions to the glory of India's immortality will also be discussed at that time. I once again wish you all the very best for this grand ceremony and for this journey of 75 years. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the revered saints who blessed and inspired us. I am feeling proud that I got the good fortune to receive the blessings of revered saints as well. I once again thank you all from the bottom of my heart. Speak with me: Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘের অমৃত মহোৎসবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
25 FEB 2023 9:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমুন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাইজি, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী প্রহ্লাদ যোশীজি, সংসদে আমার সহকর্মী ডাঃ বীরেন্দ্র হেগড়েজি, পরম পূজনীয় স্বার্মী নির্মলানন্দনাথ স্বামীজি, পরম পূজনীয় শ্রী শ্রী শিবরাত্রি দেশিকেন্দ্র স্বামীজি, শ্রী শ্রী বিশ্বপ্রসন্ন তীর্থ স্বামীজি, শ্রী শ্রী নঞ্জা বধুতা স্বামীজি, শ্রী শ্রী শিবমুক্তি শিবচার্য স্বামীজি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীরা, সাংসদগণ সিটি রবিজি, দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘের সব সদস্যরা এবং ভদ্রমহোদয় ও মহোদয়াগণ!
সর্বপ্রথমে আমি আমনাদের সকলকে স্বাগত জানাই। আজ দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘ এল্লাদারু ইরু, এন্থাদারু ইরু, এন্তেদিগু নি-কন্নদা ভাগিরুর ঐতিহ্যকে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। ‘দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘ’-এর ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন এমন এক সময়ে পালিত হচ্ছে যখন দেশে স্বাধীনতার অমৃত উৎসব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। আমি যখন ৭৫ বছর আগের পরিস্থিতি ফিরে দেখি তখন দেখতে পাই সেই সময় ভারতের অন্তরাত্মার দর্শন মিলেছে। দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘের গঠন আমাদের দেখায় কী করে স্বাধীনত্তোর ভারতে মানুষ প্রথম দফায় ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়েছিলেন। আমি আনন্দিত যে স্বাধীতার অমৃতকালের এই প্রথম পর্বেও মানুষ একই রকমভাবে ঐক্যবদ্ধ রয়েছেন। যেসব মহান ব্যক্তি এই সংঘের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন ও তাকে বাস্তবায়িত করেন তাদের আমি প্রনাম জানাই। ৭৫ বছরের সফর কখনই সহজ ছিলনা। নানা রকম চড়াই-উৎরাই পেরিয়ে এই পথ অতিক্রম করতে হয়েছে। যারা ৭৫ বছর ধরে এই সংঘকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে তারা অভিনন্দনের যোগ্য। আমি দেশ গঠনে তাদের বিশেষ ভূমিকার জন্য কর্ণাটকবাসীকেও অভিবাদন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা কর্ণাটক ছাড়া কখনই ভারতকে ভাবতে পারিনা। ভারতের পরিচয়, ঐতিহ্য সব কিছুতেই ঐতিহাসিক কাল থেকে কর্ণাটকের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। হনুমানের বিশেষ পরিচিতি রয়েছে। রাম বা রামায়ন কোনো কিছুই হনুমান ছাড়া চিন্তা করা যায়না।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
মধ্যযুগে যখন আক্রমনকারীরা ভারতকে ধ্বংস করার চেষ্টা চালায় এবং সোমনাথের শিবলিঙ্গের মতো নানা মন্দির ধ্বংস করে তখন কর্ণাটকের দেবরা দাসিময়া, মাদারবা মাদারা চেন্নয়া, ডোহর কক্কয়া এবং ভগবান বাসবেশ্বর ইষ্ট লিঙ্গের মাধ্যমে মানুষকে যুক্ত করেন। বহিরাগত শক্তি যখন দেশকে আক্রমন করে তখন রানী অবক্কা, ওনাকে ওবাব্বা, রানী চেনাম্মা এবং ক্রান্তিবীর সাঙ্গুলিরায়ানা প্রাচীরের মতো তাঁদের সামনে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন। এমনকি স্বাধীনতার পরেও কাশি হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম উপাচার্য মহারাজা কৃষ্ণ রাজা ওয়াদিয়ারের মতন ব্যক্তিরা নানাভাবে দেশকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কন্নড়ভাসী সর্বদাই ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর মন্ত্র নিয়ে জীবনধারন করেন। তারা কর্ণাটকের ভূমি থেকেই উদ্বুদ্ধ হন। আমরা মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগেই শুনেছি কবি কুভেম্পু-র ‘নাদগীত’, পূজনীয় স্বামীজি খুব সুন্দরভাবে এর বিবরণ দিয়েছেন। এই গানটি শুনলে আমরা এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত-এর মর্মার্থ উপলব্ধি করতে পারি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারত যখন জি২০-র মতো এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে তখন গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমি হিসেবে আমাদের নীতিবোধ আমাদের পথ দেখাচ্ছে। লন্ডনে ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরের মূর্তি উদ্বোধন করার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে আমার। বিভিন্ন ভাষায় তার জ্ঞান বিতরণ চালুর উদ্বোধনও করেছি আমি। এই সাফল্যগুলি প্রমাণ করে যে ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে চিন্তার মেলবন্ধনের ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে রয়েছে কর্ণাটক।
বন্ধুগণ,
কর্ণাটক ঐতিহ্যের এক অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান হওয়ার পাশাপাশি প্রযুক্তির জন্যও বিখ্যাত। ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কৃতি এবং আধুনিক আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স এখানে মিলেমিশে রয়েছে। আজ সকালে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলারের সঙ্গে আমার বৈঠক হয়েছে। আমি আনন্দিত যে আগামীকাল বেঙ্গুলুরুতে তাঁর অনুষ্ঠান হয়েছে। আজ জি২০ গোষ্ঠীর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকও হচ্ছে বেঙ্গালুরুতে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি যখন কোনো রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করি তখন চেষ্টা করি তিনি যেন প্রাচীন ও আধুনিক ভারতের এই দুই দিকের সঙ্গেই পরিচিত হতে পারেন। দেশ বর্তমানে ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নয়নকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। একদিকে ভারত যখন প্রাচীন মন্দিরগুলির সংস্কার করছে পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রধান চালকও হয়ে উঠছে। চুরি হয়ে যাওয়া প্রাচীন ঐতিহাসিক সামগ্রী বিদেশ থেকে ফেরত আনা হচ্ছে। বিদেশী প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ড অর্জন করছে ভারত। নতুন ভারতের এই উন্নয়ন আমাদের উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে বিশেষভাবে নেতৃত্ব দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়ন দেশের এবং কর্ণাটক সরকারের প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য। এর আগে সরকার গঠনের পর জনগণ কর্ণাটকের বাইরে অর্থ নিয়ে যেত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে কর্ণাটকে উন্নয়নের জন্য অর্থ ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। আপনারা লক্ষ্য করলে দেখবেন ২০০৯-২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র বার্ষিক ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু ২০১৯-২০২৩ এই সময়ের মধ্যে কর্ণাটকের জন্য কেন্দ্র দিয়েছে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ২০০৯-১৪ সালের মধ্যে কর্ণাটকে রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় করা হয় ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকারও কম। তখন কিন্তু কেন্দ্রে রেল মন্ত্রী ছিলেন কর্ণাটক থেকেই। অন্যদিকে আমাদের সরকার এ বছরের বাজেটে কর্ণাটকে রেল প্রকল্প উন্নয়নের জন্য ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। আমি এ বছরের কথা বলছি। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের জন্য ৫ বছরে দেওয়া হয়েছিল ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কিন্তু বর্তমান সরকারের ৯ বছরে আমরা প্রতি বছর কর্ণাটকের জন্য ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করছি। দেখুন পার্থক্যটা। ৫ বছরে ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা আর প্রতি বছরে ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা!
বন্ধুগণ,
বহুকাঙ্খিত আপার ভদ্রা প্রকল্প আমাদের সরকারই বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এ থেকে মধ্য কর্ণাটকের খরাপ্রবণ বিস্তৃত এলাকার কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন। উন্নয়নের গতি দ্রুত কর্ণাটকের ছবি বদলে দিচ্ছে। যারা দিল্লিতে বসবাস করেন কিন্তু বহু বছর তাদের গ্রামে যাননি তারাও সেখানে গিয়ে আশ্চর্যান্বিত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘের ৭৫ বছর আমাদের জন্য উন্নয়ন ও সাফল্যের অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত এনে দিয়েছে। আগামী ২৫ বছর আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই অমৃতকালে দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘের আগামী ২৫ বছরে আপনারা অনেক কিছু করতে পারেন। আমরা জানি কন্নড় ভাষা কতো সুন্দর এবং এর সাহিত্য কতো সমৃদ্ধ। এই ভাষার মানুষ পড়তে ভালোবাসেন। কন্নড় পাঠকের সংখ্যা অত্যন্ত বেশি। বর্তমানে কন্নড় ভাষায় যখন কোনো নতুন ভালো বই বাজারে আসে তখন কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই পাবলিশারদের তার পুনর্মুদ্রণ করতে হয়।
দিল্লিতে যারা থাকেন তারা জানেন নিজের রাজ্যের বাইরে থাকা এই প্রজন্মের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য ভাষা কতো কঠিন। তাই পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের কাছে সুবিশাল ঐতিহ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমি শুনেছি আপনারা একটি পাঠাগারও পরিচালনা করেন। তাতে নিয়মিত সাহিত্য সম্পর্কে আলোচনা হয়। এটিকে আপনারা আরও কার্যকর করতে পারেন। এর মাধ্যমে আপনারা দিল্লিতে বসবাসকারী ছেলেমেয়েদের মধ্যে কন্নড় ভাষায় পঠনপাঠনের অভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে পারবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কর্ণাটক শিল্পকলা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। আমি আনন্দিত যে এই স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যেও কর্ণাটকে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্রত্যক্ষ করার সুযোগ পেয়েছি এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে। কর্ণাটক শাস্ত্রীয় এবং জনপদ উভয় শিল্পকলাতেই সমৃদ্ধশালী। দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘ প্রতি বছর নানা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে থাকে। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সময় এসেছে এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলিকে পরবর্তী ধাপে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য পরবর্তীতে এ ধরনের কোনো অনুষ্ঠান যখন আয়োজিত হবে তখন কন্নড়বাসী ব্যক্তি যদি তার সঙ্গে একজন অন্য ভাষার মানুষকেও এই অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল করেন আমি সেই আবেদন জানাই। এর মাধ্যমে তারা কর্ণাটকের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হতে পারবেন। মানুষের মধ্যে কর্ণাটক সম্পর্কে আগ্রহ বাড়বে। আমার আপনাদের কাছে থেকে আরও একটি চাহিদা রয়েছে। কর্ণাটকের শিল্পী এবং বিশিষ্টজনেরা অবশ্যই একবার দিল্লির জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক ঘুরে দেখবেন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহশালা ও কর্তব্য পথে যাবেন। আমি চাইবো আপনারা কর্ণাটকের জনগণের সঙ্গে আপনাদের এই অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি ভাগ করে নেবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের উদ্যোগে ‘আন্তজাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ’ পালন করছে। কর্ণাটক সিরিধন্যের মতো ভারতীয় মিলেটের মূল কেন্দ্র। আপনাদের শ্রী অন্ন রাগি- কর্ণাটকের সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক পরিচিতির অংশ। ইয়েদুরাপ্পাজির সময় থেকে সিরিধন্যের প্রচারে বিশেষ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে সমগ্র দেশ কর্ণাটকের পথে হাঁটছে। সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখন শ্রী অন্নের উপকারিতা ও প্রয়োজনীয়তা স্বীকার করে নিচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যতে এর চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়বে। ফলে কর্ণাটকের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা ও সেখানকার জনগণ বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত যখন ২০৪৭ সালে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূরণ করবে তখন দিল্লি-কর্ণাটক সংঘও শততম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করবে। ভারতের উন্নয়নে আপনাদের ভূমিকা সেই সময় আলোচিত হবে। ৭৫ বছরের এই যাত্রার জন্য ও এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। যেসব সাধু-সন্তরা আমাদের আশীর্বাদ দিয়েছেন ও উৎসাহিত করেছেন তাঁদের জানাই আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ। পরম পূজনীয় সাধুদের আশীর্বাদ পেয়ে আমি গর্বিত ও আনন্দিত। আমি আরও একবার আমার হৃদয়ের অন্তস্থল থেকে আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আমার সঙ্গে বলুন: ভারত মাতা কি- জয়, ভারত মাতা কি- জয়, ভারত মাতা কি- জয়।
মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে।