Ministry of Defence
NDIAN AIR FORCE TO PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE COBRA WARRIOR AT WADDINGTON IN UK
26 FEB 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force contingent comprising 145 Air Warriors departed Air Force Station Jamnagar today for participating in Exercise Cobra Warrior at the Waddington Air Force Base of the Royal Air Force in United Kingdom. The exercise is scheduled from 06 Mar 23 to 24 Mar 23.
The Exercise Cobra Warrior is a multilateral Air exercise in which Air Forces from Finland, Sweden, South Africa, United States of America and Singapore would also be participating alongside Royal Air Force and IAF.
The IAF is participating in the exercise this year with five Mirage 2000 fighters, two C-17 Globemaster III and an IL-78 mid air refueller aircraft. The aim of the exercise is to participate in diverse fighter aircraft engagements and learn from the best practices of various Air Forces..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ब्रिटेन के वैडिंगटन में कोबरा वारियर वायु अभ्यास में भाग लेगी
26 FEB 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन में रॉयल एयर फोर्स के वैडिंगटन एयर फोर्स बेस में अभ्यास कोबरा वॉरियर में भाग लेने के लिए 145 वायु सैनिकों वाली भारतीय वायु सेना की एक टुकड़ी ने आज जामनगर वायु सेना स्टेशन से प्रस्थान किया। यह अभ्यास 06 मार्च 2023 से लेकर 24 मार्च 2023 तक आयोजित होना निर्धारित है।
कोबरा वारियर एक्सरसाइज एक बहुपक्षीय वायु सैन्य अभ्यास है, जिसमें फिनलैंड, स्वीडन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, अमरीका और सिंगापुर की वायु सेनाएं भी रॉयल एयर फोर्स तथा भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ हिस्सा ले रही हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना इस वर्ष पांच मिराज 2000 लड़ाकू विमानों, दो सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर III और एक आईएल-78 मिड एयर रिफ्यूलर विमान के साथ इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रही है। इस कोबरा वारियर एक्सरसाइज का उद्देश्य भिन्न-भिन्न लड़ाकू विमानों की विविध गतिविधियों में शामिल होना और अलग-अलग वायु सेनाओं की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखना है।