Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to co-lead post-budget webinar
Webinar to be themed ‘Unleashing the Potential: Ease of living using Technology’
27 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
In order to discuss budget announcements and strategies to take them forward, a Post Budget Webinar is to be organized on 28th February 2023. Webinar is led by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, with Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) as the co-lead. The theme of the webinar is ‘Unleashing the Potential: Ease of living using Technology’. The webinar will be inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Webinar will have 4 breakout sessions. Breakout session 3 on “Ease of Doing Business Using Technology especially for small businesses” will be anchored by DPIIT. This session will cover wide range of topics like National Single Window System, PAN as a common business identifier, simplification of KYC, Unified filing process, Lab Grown Diamonds, Vivaad Se Vishwas scheme for MSMEs etc.
This breakout session will have a rich participation from industry and academia. The session will include contributions from Dr. Pawan Goenka Chairperson of INSPACe - Dept of Space, Mr. Amit Pandey Vice President of Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), Mr. Piruz Khambatta Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry National Committee on Affirmative Action, Mr. Viswanathan Ravichandran Executive Director Technology of Ernst & Young (EY), Mr. Anil Bhardwaj, Secretary General of Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME), Prof. MS Ramachandra Rao from IIT Madras, Dr. Neeraj Khare from IIT Delhi and Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya Founder and President of Centre for Digital Economy Policy Research.
Union Budget 2023 has made important announcements regarding enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. Technology will contribute immensely in achieving these objectives. Effective use of technology and achievement of these objectives would require coordination and cooperation among various Ministries, Departments and other stakeholders like industry associations, academia.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) مابعد بجٹ ویبینار کی مشترکہ قیادت کرے گا
ویبینار کا موضوع ‘صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا: ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے زندگی کو آسان بنانا’ ہے
27 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ کے اعلانات اور انہیں آگے لے جانے کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 28 فروری 2023 کو ایک مابعد بجٹ ویبینار منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس ویبینار کی قیادت الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کر رہی ہے، جس میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) شریک قائد ہے۔ ویبینار کا موضوع ‘صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا: ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے زندگی کو آسان بنانا’ ہے۔ ویبینار کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کریں گے۔
ویبینار میں 4 اہم اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’’ کے موضوع پر اہم اجلاس 3 کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ اس اجلاس میں وسیع پیمانے پر متعدد موضوعات مثلاً نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم، ایک مشترکہ کاروباری شناخت کنندہ کے طور پر پین،کے وائی سی کو آسان بنانے، فائل کرنے کا یونیفائیڈ عمل،لیب گراؤن ڈائمنڈس،ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اہم اجلاس میں صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی بھرپور شرکت ہوگی۔ اس اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا چیئرپرسن آئی این ایس پی اے سی ای- خلا کا محکمہ، جناب امت پانڈے، نائب صدر انڈین وینچر اینڈ الٹرنیٹ کیپیٹل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی وی سی اے)، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری نیشنل کمیٹی آن افرمیٹیو ایکشن کے چیئرمین جناب پیروز کھمبٹا، ارنسٹ اینڈ ینگ (ای وائی) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ٹکنالوجی جناب وشواناتھن روی چندرن، جناب انل بھاردواج، فیڈریشن آف انڈین مائیکرو اینڈ سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایف آئی ایس ایم ای) کے سکریٹری جنرل،آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر ایم ایس رامچندر راؤ، ڈاکٹر نیرج کھرے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی سے اور ڈاکٹر جیجیت بھٹاچاریہ بانی اور صدر سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل اکانومی پالیسی ریسرچ شامل ہوں گے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے حوالے سے اہم اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرے گی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال اور ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے انڈسٹری تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔