Ministry of Rural Development
PM addresses Budget Webinar on ‘Reaching the last mile’
“The more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of reaching the last mile will be accomplished”
“When our aim is to reach everyone, then there will be no scope for discrimination and corruption”
“This year’s Budget has paid special attention to taking the mantra of reaching the last mile to tribal and rural areas”
“The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of Reaching the Last Mile”
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh proposes the idea of Third-Party Evaluation of the Aspirational District outcomes, rather than relying solely on District Administration’s MIS Data
27 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Reaching the last mile’. It is the fourth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
The Prime Minister said that along with money, political will is needed for the development. Emphasizing the importance of good governance and constant monitoring for the desired goals, the Prime Minister said “The more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of reaching the last mile will be accomplished.” He gave the example of new approaches in the immunization and vaccine coverage in Mission Indradhanush and Corona pandemic to illustrate the power of good governance in the last mile delivery.
Explaining the thinking behind the policy of saturation, the Prime Minister said that the approach of reaching the last mile and saturation policy complement each other. He said as opposed to the earlier scenario when the poor were running after the government for basic facilities, now the government is reaching the doorstep of the poor. “The day we decide that every basic facility will be provided to every citizen in every area, then we will see what a big change will come in the work culture at the local level. This is the spirit behind the policy of saturation. When our aim is to reach everyone, then there will be no scope for discrimination and corruption. And only then, we will also be able to complete the goal of reaching the last mile”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s Budget has paid special attention to taking the mantra of reaching the last mile to tribal and rural areas. He said that for this, thousands of crore rupees have been allocated to the Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that work has started on more than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovar, out of which 30 thousand Sarovars have already been constructed. “These campaigns are improving the standard of living of those Indians living far and wide, who have been waiting for such facilities for decades.
The Prime Minister asked the stakeholder to discuss the ways of linking housing with technology for finding ways of making strong but affordable houses, finding easy ways of benefiting from solar power and group housing models acceptable in both urban and rural areas. He said that this year's Budget has kept Rs 80 thousand crore for housing for the poor.
Referring to the robust allocations for the staffing of the Eklavya Residential Schools, the Prime Minister asked the gathering to see the feedback from the teachers and students from these schools and how students of these schools can get exposure of the big cities. He asked them to deliberate on the ways of creating more Atal Tinkering Labs in these schools and workshops for aspects related with startups.
The Prime Minister said that for the first time a special mission is being launched for the most deprived among the tribal communities. “We have to rapidly provide facilities to our tribal friends in more than 22 thousand villages in more than 200 districts of the country.
The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of Reaching the Last Mile, the Prime Minister said. Taking this approach further, an Aspirational Block programme is now being started in 500 blocks of the country.
After the conclusion of the brainstorming by 6 teams on six themes, comprising 9 Ministries lasting for more than 7 hours, the Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchatyati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave take-aways like Good Governance, Transparency, Time Bound Delivery and 100 percent Saturation of Schemes to all the 9 Ministries.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, his Ministry will work with State Governments to identify the genuine home seekers, who got left out due to not so effective implementation of SECC-2011 Census by some of the state governments. He reiterated that the target of 2 crore 95 lakh houses under PMAY-Rural will be delivered as promised in the budget. He also underlined 66% hike in Union Budget for PMAY from last year’s Rs4 8,000 crore to Rs 79,000 crore this fiscal.
Dwelling on the Aspirational District outcomes. Shri Giriraj Singh proposed the idea of Third-Party Evaluation and cautioned the NITI Aayog not to rely solely on District Administration’s MIS Data.
On the issue of linking houses with renewable energy resources like solar power and solar equipment, Shri Giriraj Singh called for PPP model for the housing scheme, particularly the Urban Housing to achieve desired target. He said, policy planners must adopt cluster approach and involve the local representatives in execution of the rural schemes.
Speaking on the occasion, the Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda said, there is need for institutional level coordination at the centre, state, district and block level for achieving the last mile delivery in a proper fashion. He said, coming together of Ministries like Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Tribal Affairs, Social Justice, MHA, Law and Justice and Health indicate the seriousness of the stakeholders to realize the Amrit Kaal vision of Prime Minister.
Union Minister of r Social Justice Dr Virendra Kumar said in his address that subjects like Aspirational Blocks, Sickle Cell Anaemia, poor prisoners, provision of teachers in Eklavya school, PMAY(Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana) and mission is being launched for the most deprived among the tribal communities are all forward looking schemes designed to address the poor and vulnerable rural and tribal populace.
Union Minister of State for RD Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that the 100 Eklavya Model Schools wer started during the NDA regime of Atal Bihari Vajpayee in the year 2000 and now Narendra Modi has pledged to take this to every District and Block.
MoS, Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and MoS, Panchayati Raj Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Secretaries, State Government Representatives Domain Experts took part in today’s Webinar.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल’ विषय पर बजट वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
“हम सुशासन पर जितना जोर देंगे, अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने का हमारा लक्ष्य उतनी ही आसानी से पूरा होगा”
“जब हमारा लक्ष्य हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना है, तब भेदभाव और भ्रष्टाचार की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होगी”
“इस साल के बजट में जनजातीय एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के मंत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है”
“आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के मामले में एक सफल मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन के एमआईएस डेटा पर पूरी तरह निर्भर रहने के बजाय आकांक्षी जिले के परिणामों का तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन कराने का विचार रखा
27 FEB 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल’ (अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना) विषय पर आज बजट वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया। केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित पहलों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 बजट-उपरांत वेबिनारों में से यह चौथा वेबिनार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के लिए धन के साथ-साथ राजनीतिक इच्छा-शक्ति की भी जरूरत होती है। सुशासन और अपेक्षित लक्ष्यों के लिए निरंतर निगरानी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम सुशासन पर जितना जोर देंगे, अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने का हमारा लक्ष्य उतनी ही आसानी से पूरा होगा।उन्होंने मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत टीकाकरण और वैक्सीन कवरेज व कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर नये दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण दिया तथा इस तरह अंतिम छोर तक आपूर्ति में सुशासन की शक्ति का परिचय दिया।
परिपूर्णता की नीति के पीछे की सोच के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने की दृष्टि और परिपूर्णता की नीति एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने परिदृश्य में सब-कुछ इसके उलट था, जहां गरीबों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए सरकार के पीछे दौड़ना पड़ता था, लेकिन अब सरकार गरीबों तक पहुंच रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जिस दिन हम तय कर लेंगे कि हर क्षेत्र में हर नागरिक तक हर बुनियादी जरूरत पहुंचाई जायेगी, तब स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्य संस्कृति में हमें बड़ा बदलाव देखने को मिलेगा। परिपूर्णता की नीति के पीछे यही भावना काम कर रही है। जब हमारा लक्ष्य हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना है, तब भेदभाव और भ्रष्टाचार की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होगी और तभी, हम अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में जनजातीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के मंत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए करोड़ों रुपयों का प्रावधान किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि 60 हजार से अधिक अमृत सरोवरों पर कार्य प्रारंभ हो चुका है, जिनमें से 30 हजार सरोवरों का निर्माण हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये अभियान दूर-दराज में रहने वाले उन भारतीयों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार ला रहे हैं, जो दशकों से इन सुविधाओं का इंतजार करते रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मजबूत लेकिन सस्ते मकान बनाने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आवासन को जोड़ने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करें। वे सौर ऊर्जा से लाभ उठाने के आसान तरीकों को खोजने तथा शहरी व ग्रामीण, दोनों इलाकों में लागू करने योग्य ग्रुप हाउसिंग के मॉडलों पर भी चर्चा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में गरीबों के लिए मकान बनाने के लिए 80 हजार करोड़ रुपये रखे गये हैं।
एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्टाफ की नियुक्ति के लिए भारी आवंटन का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थितजनों से कहा कि वे इन स्कूलों के शिक्षकों व छात्रों के फीडबैक को देखें तथा यह विचार करें कि इन स्कूलों के छात्रों को कैसे बड़े शहरों का अनुभव कराया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सबसे आग्रह किया वे इन स्कूलों में अधिक से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार करें तथा स्टार्ट-अप सम्बन्धी पक्षों पर कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बार जनजातीय समुदायों के सबसे अधिक वंचितों के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें देश के 200 से अधिक जिलों में 22 हजार से अधिक गांवों के अपने जनजातीय मित्रों को तेजी से सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करानी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यकम अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के मामले में एक सफल मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है। इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, देश के 500 उप-खंडों में एक आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
9 मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी के साथ छह विषयों पर 6 टीमों द्वारा सात घंटे से अधिक समय तक चले विचार-मंथन के समापन के बाद, केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुशासन, पारदर्शिता, सेवाओं की समय-बद्ध आपूर्ति और योजनाओं की परिपूर्णता जैसी विशेषताओं को सभी 9 मंत्रालयों तक शत-प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाया।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय आवास चाहने वाले वास्तविक अभ्यर्थियों की पहचान करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, जो कुछ राज्य सरकारों द्वारा एसईसीसी-2011 की जनगणना के ज्यादा प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन नहीं होने के कारण छूट गए हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि बजट में किए गए वादे के अनुरूप पीएमएवाई-ग्रामीण के तहत 2 करोड़ 95 लाख घरों के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने पीएमएवाई के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में पिछले साल के 48,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में बढ़ाकर इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 79,000 करोड़ रुपये किए जाने को भी रेखांकित किया जो कि 66 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है।
आकांक्षी जिले के परिणामों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन का विचार रखा और नीति आयोग को आगाह किया कि वह केवल जिला प्रशासन के एमआईएस डेटा पर निर्भर न रहे।
सौर ऊर्जा और सौर उपकरण जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के साथ घरों को जोड़ने के मुद्दे पर श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपेक्षित लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए आवास योजना, विशेष रूप से शहरी आवास के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति निर्माताओं को क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और ग्रामीण योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि उचित तरीके से अंतिम छोर तक आपूर्ति के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य, जिला व ब्लॉक स्तर पर संस्थागत स्तर के समन्वय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, जनजातीय कार्य, सामाजिक न्याय, गृह मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय तथा स्वास्थ्य जैसे मंत्रालयों का एक साथ आना प्रधानमंत्री के अमृतकाल के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए हितधारकों की गंभीरता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आकांक्षी ब्लॉक, सिकल सेल एनीमिया, गरीब कैदी, एकलव्य स्कूल में शिक्षकों का प्रावधान, पीएमएवाई (प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना) जैसे विषयों और जनजातीय समुदाय के सबसे वंचित लोगों के लिए मिशन को लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। जनजातीय समुदाय से जुड़ी सभी योजनाएं दूरदर्शी योजनाएं हैं जिन्हें गरीब और कमजोर ग्रामीण व जनजातीय आबादी के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि वर्ष 2000 में 100 एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के एनडीए शासन के दौरान शुरू किए गए और अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसे हर जिले और ब्लॉक तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प लिया है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, केंद्रीय सचिवों, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, कार्य-क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों ने आज के वेबिनार में भाग लिया।