Election Commission
Biennial election to the Bihar Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies and bye election to the Bihar Legislative Council from Saran Teachers’ Constituency
27 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 members of the Bihar Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies are expiring on 08th May, 2023 due to retirement of the sitting members as detailed below: -
Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of retirement
Saran Graduates’ Constituency
Virendra Narayan Yadav
08.05.2023
1.
Gaya Graduates’ Constituency
Awadhesh Narain Singh
1.
Gaya Teachers’ Constituency
Sanjeeva Shyam Singh
1.
Koshi Teachers’ Constituency
Sanjeev Kumar Singh
2. Also, a casual vacancy has occurred in the Bihar Legislative Council as per the details below: -
S. No.
Name of Member
Name of Constituency
Term upto
Cause of vacancy
Date of Vacancy
1
Sh. Kedar Nath Pandey
Saran Teachers' Constituency
16.11.2026
Death
24.10.2022
3. The Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Bihar Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies and bye election to the Bihar Legislative Council from Saran Teachers’ Constituency in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
06th March, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
13th March, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
14th March, 2023 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
16th March, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
31st March, 2023 (Friday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
05th April, 2023 (Wednesday)
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
11th April, 2023 (Tuesday)
4. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 33 of Press Note, dated 03.11.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14534-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-gujarat-2022-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
5. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details on Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
6. The Chief Secretary of Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विधान परिषद के 02 स्नातक एवं 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से द्विवार्षिक चुनाव तथा बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए सारण शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से उप चुनाव
27 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार विधान परिषद के 02 स्नातक एवं 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के 04 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल दिनांक 08 मई, 2023 को वर्तमान सदस्यों की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण समाप्त हो रहा है, जिनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
बिहार
क्र.सं.
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1
सारण स्नातक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
वीरेंद्र नारायण यादव
08.05.2023
1.
गया स्नातक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
अवधेश नारायण सिंह
1.
गया शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
संजीव श्याम सिंह
1.
कोशी शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
संजीव कुमार सिंह
2. बिहार विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति भी हुई है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
क्र.सं.
सदस्य का नाम
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
कार्यकाल की अवधि
रिक्ति का कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
1
श्री केदार नाथ पाण्डेय
सारण शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
16.11.2026
निधन
24.10.2022
3. आयोग ने बिहार विधान परिषद् के 02 स्नातक एवं 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से द्विवार्षिक चुनाव तथा बिहार विधान परिषद् के लिए सारण शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से उपचुनाव को निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
06 मार्च, 2023 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
13 मार्च, 2023 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
14 मार्च, 2023 (मंगलवार)
1.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
16 मार्च, 2023 (गुरुवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
31 मार्च, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
1.
मतदान की अवधि
प्रातः 08:00 से सायं 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
05 अप्रैल, 2023 (बुधवार)
1.
वह तारीख जिससे पहले चुनाव पूरा हो जाएगा
11 अप्रैल, 2023 (मंगलवार)
4. प्रेस नोट दिनांक 03.11.2022 के पैरा 33 में निहित ईसीआई द्वारा जारी कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश का, जहां भी लागू हो, संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए। दिशानिर्देश लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14534-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-gujarat-2022-reg/ पर उपलब्ध है।
5. संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में इन चुनावों से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अधोलिखित लिंक के तहत विवरण देखें: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
6. बिहार के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है, ताकि चुनाव कराने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।