Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Ease of Living using Technology’
“Today the positive effect of the policies and decisions of the government is visible where it is needed the most”
“Today people do not see the government as an obstacle; rather, people see our government as a catalyst for new opportunities. Certainly, technology has played a big role in this”
“Citizens are easily able to convey their views to the government and get their solution immediately”
“We are creating modern digital infrastructure in India while also ensuring that the benefits of the digital revolution reach every section of the society”
“Can we identify 10 such problems of the society which can be solved by AI”
“The lack of trust between the government and the people is the result of a mindset of slavery”
“We need to learn from global best practices to strengthen the trust with the society”
28 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Ease of Living using Technology’. It is the fifth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India of the 21st century is constantly empowering its citizens with the use of technology. He underlined that every budget in the past few years has stressed the ease of living for people with the help of technology. In this year’s budget, the Prime Minister emphasised, the priority is given to technology and a human touch.
Highlighting the contradictions in the priorities of the previous governments, the Prime Minister recalled how a particular section of people always looked for government intervention and expected it to do good for the people. However, the Prime Minister said that their entire life was spent in the absence of these facilities. He also highlighted another section of people that wanted to move ahead but were dragged down by pressure and obstacles created by government intervention. The Prime Minister noted the changes that have taken place and said that the policies and their positive effects have been observed in situations where it is most necessary while making lives simpler and enhancing the ease of living. He also noted that government intervention has been reduced and citizens do not consider the government to be an obstacle. Instead, the Prime Minister said that citizens are looking at the government as a catalyst where technology plays a huge role.
The Prime Minister elaborated upon the role of technology in this by giving examples of One Nation One Ration Card and JAM (Jan Dhan-Aadhar-Mobile) trinity, Arogya Setu and CoWin App, railway reservation and Common Service Centers. With these decisions, the Prime Minister said that the government has enhanced the ease of living of the citizens.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the popular feeling about ease of communication with the government as the dialogue has become easy and people are getting quick resolutions. He gave examples of the faceless resolution of Income tax system-related grievances. “Now between your grievances and the redressal there is no person, just technology”, he said. The Prime Minister asked various departments to collectively think about using technology for solving their problems and reaching global standards. “Going a step further, we can identify the areas where dialogue with the government can be further eased”, he added.
The Prime Minister touched upon Mission Karmyogi and informed that the government employees are being trained with a view to becoming more citizen-centric. He also emphasised the need to keep updating the training process and highlighted that with modifications based on the feedback from the citizens, significant improvement can be witnessed. The Prime Minister suggested creating a system where feedback can be easily submitted to improve the training.
The Prime Minister highlighted the equal opportunities that technology is providing to everyone and said that the government is investing heavily in technology. Along with creating modern digital infrastructure, the government is ensuring that the benefits of digital infrastructure reach everyone equally. He illustrated this by talking about the GeM portal that is giving a presence to small businessmen and even street vendors in government procurement. Similarly, e-NAM is allowing farmers to get linked with buyers at different places.
Referring to 5G and AI and their impact on industry, medicine, education and agriculture the Prime Minister emphasized the need to set a few targets. He asked about the ways through which these technologies can be deployed for the welfare of the common citizens, and the sectors to be focussed. “Can we identify 10 such problems of the society which can be solved by AI”, he said.
Giving examples of the use of technology in the government, the Prime Minister touched upon the Digilocker services for entities where companies and organizations can store their documents and also share them with government agencies. He suggested exploring ways to expand these services so that more people can benefit from them.
In the last few years, the Prime Minister informed that several significant steps have been taken to support MSMEs and stressed the need to brainstorm and identify the obstacles faced by MSMEs. Highlighting that time is money in business terms, the Prime Minister pointed out the government’s efforts to reduce the compliance cost for small enterprises thereby reducing time. He suggested that this is the correct time to make a list of unnecessary compliances as the government has put an end to more than forty thousand appliances in the past.
“The lack of trust between the government and the people is the result of a mindset of slavery”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the government has won back the trust of the citizens by decriminalizing petty offences and becoming a loan guarantor for MSMEs. He also stressed gaining experience from best practices around the world about the work carried out in other countries to build trust between the government and citizens.
Highlighting the role of technology, the Prime Minister pointed out that technology can help in creating a finished product that can help in capturing the global market. He suggested that one should not limit themselves to only the internet and digital technology. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that the success of the budget or any government policy depends on how well it is prepared but also highlighted the importance of people's cooperation. He referred to India’s talented youth, skilled manpower and willingness to adopt technology in the villages and suggested finding ways to make the most out of it. “You must discuss how to make the most out of the budget”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करुन राहणीमान सुलभता’ या विषयावर अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनारला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
"सरकारच्या धोरणांचा आणि निर्णयांचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आज जिथे सर्वात जास्त गरज आहे तिथे दिसतोय"
“आज लोक सरकारकडे अडथळा म्हणून पाहत नाहीत; उलट, लोक आमच्या सरकारकडे नवीन संधींसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून पाहतात. तंत्रज्ञानाने यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे.”
"नागरिकांना त्यांचे विचार सरकारपर्यंत पोहोचवता येतात आणि त्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण करता येते"
"आम्ही भारतात आधुनिक डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करत आहोत, तसेच डिजिटल क्रांतीचे फायदे समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत पोहोचतील याची खातरजमा करत आहोत"
“आपण समाजापुढील अशा 10 समस्या शोधू शकतो ज्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेद्वारे सोडवल्या जाऊ शकतात”
"सरकार आणि लोकांमध्ये विश्वासाचा अभाव हा गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेचा परिणाम आहे"
"आपल्याला समाजासोबतचा विश्वास मजबूत करण्यासाठी जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींमधून शिकण्याची गरज आहे"
28 FEB 2023 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करून राहणीमान सुलभता’ या विषयावर अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनारला संबोधित केले. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023 मध्ये घोषित केलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी कल्पना आणि सूचना प्राप्त करण्यासाठी सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या 12 अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनारच्या मालिकेतील हा पाचवा भाग आहे. 21व्या शतकातील भारत सातत्याने तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करुन आपल्या नागरिकांना सक्षम बनवत आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी वेबिनारला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. गेल्या काही वर्षांतील प्रत्येक अर्थसंकल्पात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने लोकांचे जीवन सुलभ करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात तंत्रज्ञान आणि मानवी स्पर्शाला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. मागील सरकारांच्या प्राधान्यक्रमातील विरोधाभास पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केला. त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली की लोकांचा एक विशिष्ट वर्ग नेहमीच लोकांचे भले व्हावे यासाठी सरकारी हस्तक्षेपाची अपेक्षा करत राहिला. मात्र, या सुविधांअभावी त्यांचे संपूर्ण आयुष्य व्यतीत झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी लोकांचा आणखी एक भाग अधोरेखित केला ज्यांना पुढे जायचे होते परंतु दबाव आणि सरकारी हस्तक्षेपामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांमुळे ते खालीच ओढले गेले. पंतप्रधानांनी घडलेल्या बदलांची नोंद घेत सांगितले की जीवन सोपे बनवताना आणि राहणीमान सुलभता वाढवताना अत्यंत आवश्यक असलेल्या परिस्थितीत धोरणे आणि त्यांचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत. सरकारी हस्तक्षेप कमी झाला असून नागरिक सरकारला अडथळा मानत नाहीत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्याऐवजी, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की नागरिक सरकारकडे एक उत्प्रेरक म्हणून पाहत आहेत. इथे तंत्रज्ञानाने खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे. एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका
आणि जेएएम (जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल) ट्रिनिटी, आरोग्य सेतू आणि कॉविन अॅप, रेल्वे आरक्षण आणि सामायिक सेवा केन्द्रांची उदाहरणे देऊन पंतप्रधानांनी यामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली. या निर्णयांमुळे सरकारने नागरिकांचे राहणीमान सुलभ केले आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सरकारशी संवाद साधणे आता सोपे झाले आहे आणि लोकांना झटपट निर्णय मिळत असल्याने सरकारशी संवाद सुलभतेबद्दल लोकांची चांगली भावना असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. प्राप्तीकर प्रणालीशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे चेहराविहिन निराकरणाची उदाहरणे त्यांनी दिली. "आता तुमच्या तक्रारी आणि निवारण यामध्ये कोणीही व्यक्ती नाही, फक्त तंत्रज्ञान आहे", असे ते म्हणाले. विविध विभागांना त्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक मानकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याबाबत एकत्रितपणे विचार करायला हवा असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. “एक पाऊल पुढे जाऊन, आपण अशी क्षेत्रे शोधू शकतो जिथे सरकारशी संवाद आणखी सुलभ केला जाऊ शकतो”, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी मिशन कर्मयोगीचा उल्लेख केला आणि माहिती दिली की सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यांना अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित होण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित केले जात आहे. त्यांनी प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया अद्ययावत ठेवण्याच्या गरजेवरही भर दिला आणि नागरिकांच्या अभिप्रायाच्या आधारे बदल केल्याने लक्षणीय सुधारणा होऊ शकते यावर प्रकाश टाकला. प्रशिक्षणात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी अभिप्राय सहजपणे सादर करता येईल अशी प्रणाली तयार करण्याची सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
तंत्रज्ञान सर्वांना समान संधी देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले आणि सांगितले की सरकार तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक करत आहे. आधुनिक डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासोबतच, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचे फायदे सर्वांपर्यंत सारखेच पोहोचतील याची खातरजमा सरकार करत आहे. छोट्या व्यावसायिकांना आणि अगदी रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांनाही सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये सहभाग घेता येणाऱ्या GeM (शासकीय बाजारपेठ) पोर्टलबद्दल सांगून त्यांनी हे स्पष्ट केले. त्याचप्रमाणे ई-नाम शेतकऱ्यांना वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी खरेदीदारांशी जोडण्याची परवानगी देत आहे.
5G आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि त्यांचा उद्योग, औषध, शिक्षण आणि शेती क्षेत्रावर होणार्‍या प्रभावाचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधानांनी काही ध्येय निश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. सामान्य नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कोणत्या मार्गांनी केला जाऊ शकतो आणि कोणत्या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाऊ शकते याबद्दल त्यांनी विचारणा केली. “आपण समाजाच्या अशा 10 समस्या निवडू शकतो का , ज्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेद्वारे सोडवल्या जाऊ शकतात”, असे त्यांनी विचारले.
प्रशासनात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराची उदाहरणे देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी अशा संस्थांसाठी डिजिलॉकर सेवांचा उल्लेख केला जेथे कंपन्या आणि संस्था त्यांचे दस्तऐवज संग्रहित करू शकतात आणि ते सरकारी संस्थांसोबत सामायिक करू शकतात. या सेवांचा अधिकाधिक लोकांना फायदा व्हावा यासाठी त्यांनी या सेवांचा विस्तार करण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्यास सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली की गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, एमएसएमईंना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली गेली आहेत आणि एमएसएमईंना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या जाणून त्यावर विचारमंथन करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. व्यवसायाच्या दृष्टीने वेळ हा पैसा आहे हे अधोरेखित करून पंतप्रधानांनी छोट्या उद्योगांसाठी अनुपालन खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांकडे लक्ष वेधले ज्यामुळे वेळ कमी होतो. सरकारने जुन्या चाळीस हजारांहून अधिक अटी रद्द केल्यामुळे अनावश्यक अनुपालनांची यादी तयार करण्याची हीच योग्य वेळ असल्याचे त्यांनी सुचवले.
“सरकार आणि जनता यांच्यात विश्वासाचा अभाव हा गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेचा परिणाम आहे”. पंतप्रधानांनी टिप्पणी केली की सरकारने किरकोळ गुन्हे माफ करून आणि एमएसएमई साठी कर्जाचा जामीनदार बनून नागरिकांचा विश्वास परत मिळवला आहे. सरकार आणि नागरिक यांच्यात विश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी इतर देशांमध्ये केलेल्या कामांबद्दल जगभरातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अनुभव घेण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकताना पंतप्रधानांनी निदर्शनास आणले की तंत्रज्ञान तयार उत्पादन निर्मितीत मदत करू शकते जे जागतिक बाजारपेठ काबीज करण्यात सहाय्यक ठरू शकते. केवळ इंटरनेट आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानापुरते मर्यादित राहू नये, असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला की अर्थसंकल्प किंवा कोणतेही सरकारी धोरण किती चांगले तयार केले आहे यावर त्याचे यश अवलंबून असते परंतु लोकांच्या सहकार्याचे महत्त्व देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी भारतातील प्रतिभावान युवा, कुशल मनुष्यबळ आणि गावात तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याची इच्छा यांचा संदर्भ दिला आणि त्याचा अधिकाधिक फायदा घेण्यासाठी मार्ग शोधण्याचा सल्ला दिला. "अर्थसंकल्पाचा जास्तीत जास्त फायदा कसा घ्यायचा यावर तुम्ही चर्चा केली पाहिजे", असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी भाषणाची सांगता केली.