Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY launches the Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) on the day when PM Shri Narendra Modi spoke of transforming citizens' lives through use of technology at a post Budget Webinar
GAC is a faceless dispute resolution mechanism that makes digital platforms accountable to DigitalNagriks
GACs to be accessible through the Common Service Centres (CSCs)
GAC as an institution, a beacon for Indian internet and important for making the internet Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
28 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today launched the Grievance Appellate Committee, a faceless dispute resolution mechanism that makes digital platforms - big and small, accountable to DigitalNagriks.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launching Grievance Appellate Committee
The GAC was one of the provisions in the recently amended Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Three such bodies have been constituted comprising of professionals from various fields.
“The GACs will work in the most transparent manner and all their decisions will be uploaded on website and accessible to the public,” he said, while addressing the gathering at the launch event.
Expressing happiness that the GAC launch took place on a day when PM Narendra Modi addressed a post-Budget webinar on “Ease of Living through Technology” organised by MeitY, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The Prime Minister spoke of how technology is transforming citizens' lives by ensuring ease of living through schemes like DBT, JAM & faceless taxation. One more step towards it, is the launch of the GAC, an appellate body that will significantly enhance the accountability of platforms to DigitalNagriks.”
Terming the GAC as an institution that will be a beacon for the Indian internet, the Minister said the mechanism is an important part of the overall framework of making the internet Open, Safe, Trusted and the digital platforms accountable. This, in turn, will create a culture of disclosure and public scrutiny, he added.
“It is an extension of our government’s views, policies and vision about creating easier ways of resolving disputes – whether it’s about taxation or the grievance redressal of DigitalNagriks,” he said.
The Minister reasserted that the vision behind the GAC is to ensure that the grievance redressal mechanism of the intermediaries work effectively.
Also present at the launch were Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary (MeitY), Shri Amit Agrawal, Additional Secretary (MeitY) and Shri Rakesh Maheshwari, Group coordinator (MeitY) apart from representatives of social media intermediaries, consumer groups as well members of the legal fraternity.
The DigitalNagriks can file an appeal with the GACs within a period of 30 days from the date of receipt of communication from the intermediary’s Grievance Officer. This Committee will subsequently endeavour to address the user’s appeal within a period of 30 days.
The GAC platform can be accessed on the following link: https://www.gac.gov.in.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی (جی اے سی) کا اس دن آغاز کیا جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مابعد بجٹ ویبینار میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی بات کہی
شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی (جی اے سی) تنازعات کے حل کا ایک غیر شناختی طریقہ کار ہے جو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے سامنے جوابدہ بناتا ہے
جی اے سی مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہوں گے
جی اے سی بطور ادارہ بھارتی انٹرنیٹ کے لیے ایک روشنی اور انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اور جوابدہ بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
28 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ تنازعات کے حل کا ایک غیر شناختی طریقہ کار ہے جو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز - بڑے اور چھوٹے، ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کو جوابدہ بناتا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں
جی اے سی حال ہی میں ترمیم شدہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات ضابطے) قواعد و ضوابط، 2021 کی دفعات میں سے ایک تھی۔ اس طرح کے تین ادارے بنائے گئے ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
انہوں نے آغاز کی تقریب میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘جی اے سی انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے کام کریں گے اور ان کے تمام فیصلے ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیے جائیں گے اور عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں گے’’۔
اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ جی اے سی کا آغاز ایک ایسے دن ہوا جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی شہریوں کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی،جے اے ایم اور فیس لیس ٹیکسیشن جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔ اس کی طرف ایک اور قدم جی اے سی کا آغاز ہے، ایک شکایات کے ازالے کا ادارہ جو ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کے لیے پلیٹ فارمز کی جوابدہی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دے گی۔
جی اے سی کو ایک ایسا ادارہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جو ہندوستانی انٹرنیٹ کے لیے ایک روشنی ثابت ہو گا، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ طریقہ کار انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو جوابدہ بنانے کے مجموعی فریم ورک کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں افشاء کرنے اور عوامی جانچ پڑتال کا کلچر پیدا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے آسان طریقے پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ہماری حکومت کے خیالات، پالیسیوں اور وژن کی توسیع ہے - چاہے وہ ٹیکس لگانے کے بارے میں ہو یا ڈیجیٹل ناگرکس کی شکایات کے ازالے کے بارے میں’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے دوبارہ زور دے کر کہا کہ جی اے سی کے پیچھے وژن اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بچولیوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرے۔
آغاز کے موقع پر جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری (الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت)، جناب امت اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور جناب راکیش مہیشوری، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے علاوہ سوشل میڈیا کے نمائندوں، صارف گروپوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی برادری کے ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈیجیٹل ناگرک ثالثی کے شکایتی افسر سے مواصلت کی وصولی کی تاریخ سے 30 دنوں کے اندر جی اے سیز کے پاس اپیل دائر کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی بعد میں 30 دنوں کے اندر صارف کی اپیل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
جی اے سی پلیٹ فارم کو درج ذیل لنک پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے: https://www.gac.gov.in