Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the convocation of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University
Like the soldier, the spirit of our farmers is also very high - Shri Tomar
Farmers making exemplary contribution to Food Security with their agricultural produce
28 FEB 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the spirit of our farmers is like that of the Indian soldier, - the way soldiers protect the nation by standing bravely on the borders, in the same way our farmer brothers and sisters generate agricultural produce, making an exemplary contribution to Food Security. If farmers don't work in the fields then we will not have food grains to fill our stomach despite having money. Our Agriculture sector is very important for 140 crore Indians, farmers should be treated with respect. Shri Tomar said this today as the chief guest at the Third Convocation ceremony of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University (Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar).
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that in view of the importance of agriculture in the country, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to this sector. Till before 2014, the budget of Agriculture sector used to be about 25,000 crores, whereas today in the Modi Government the Agriculture budget is Rs. 1,25,000 crores. For the development of agriculture, work is being done through technology. Concrete work is being done to improve the financial condition of 86 percent small farmers of the country. The Central Government is constituting 10,000 new FPOs, on which Rs 6,865 crore is being spent. As technology advances, educated youth will get more employment opportunities in the villages; with the increase in employment in the villages, the Agriculture sector will emerge a bigger pillar of strength of the country. Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector is full of challenges, facing which the government is moving ahead with positivity. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented to compensate the loss of farmers, in which, as compared to the farmers premium of Rs. 25,000 crores, claims worth Rs. 1.30 lakh crore has been paid as claims. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi has been implemented for income support to Small Farmers, in which Rs. 6,000 is being given annually in 3 installments with complete transparency, disbursed directly into farmers’ bank accounts. Till now, more than Rs. 2.40 lakh crore has been given to crores of farmers.
Shri Tomar said that due to the hard work of farmers, efficiency of scientists and visionary policies of Prime Minister Shri Modi, India has today become a country that supplies to the world. The whole world is amazed to see the determination, technology and positive thinking with which the government is moving forward under the efficient leadership of the Prime Minister. More than 100 countries of the world look towards India with the expectation that India will help when needed, we have to accept this challenge and work. It is our responsibility to meet the needs of the country, while keeping in mind the expectations of the world, we have to prepare for the needs of the year 2050 from now itself. To attract the new generation to the traditional field of agriculture, there is a need to make timely changes. Crop diversification and new techniques will have to be adopted. Today, entire world is left spellbound with India's achievements in various fields including cashless transactions. We are also ahead in the production of agricultural products. We also have a leading role in Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Beekeeping.
He said that whenever it comes to economic analysis, some countries do not want to praise us, but still they are bound to say that India will emerge as the fastest growing economy in the coming times. For the next 25 years, during the ‘Amritkaal’, our speed should be faster. Looking at the political conditions of the world, we have to develop ourselves in such a way that when we celebrate the centenary year of the country's Independence, we should be included in the category of Developed countries. For this, the villages and farmers will have to be strengthened.
During the convocation, degrees were awarded to 635 students, including 260 girls. Ms. Purva Sharan, a student of Fisheries College, was bestowed the Visitor's Gold Medal for securing the highest marks. Ms. Rinto Nandi of Tirhut Agricultural College, Dholi, was awarded the Chancellor's Gold Medal for the best performance in the postgraduate examination. Ms. Manisha Bhardwaj of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Forestry College, Piprakothi, Ms. Nikita of Agricultural Engineering College, Ms. Jayanti Kumari of Humanities College and Mr. K.M. Veethi of Community Science College were awarded the Gold Medal.
In the program, ‘Mushroom Samosa’, prepared by the University, was released, which has recently received a patent. Advanced varieties of sugarcane and various technical books were released. On the occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated the administrative building and farmers’ hostel of Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Sukhet (Madhubani), Narkatiaganj (West Champaran), Lada (Samastipur), Turki (Muzaffarpur), complex of Tiranga Park, Banana Research Center at Goraul (Vaishali) and the sprawling Agricultural Museum of the University. The program was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Vaishali MP Smt. Veena Devi, Muzaffarpur MP Shri Ajay Nishad, Samastipur MP Shri Prince Raj, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Chancellor Shri Prafulla Mishra and Vice Chancellor Dr. P.S. Pandey among other dignitaries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سنٹرل زرعی یونیورسٹی کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
ایک فوجی کی طرح ہمارے کسانوں کا جذبہ بھی بہت بلند ہے :جناب تومر
کسان اپنی زرعی پیداوار کے ساتھ خوراک کے تحفظ میں مثالی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں
28 FEB 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے کسانوں کا جذبہ بھارتی سپاہی کی مانند ہے، جس طرح فوجی سرحدوں پر بہادری کے ساتھ ڈَٹے رہ کر ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہمارے کسان بھائی اور بہنیں زرعی پیداوار اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں مثالی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر کسان کھیتوں میں کام نہیں کریں گے، تو پیسہ ہونے کے باوجود پیٹ بھرنے کے لئے اناج دستیاب نہیں ہوگا۔ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے لئے ہمارا زرعی شعبہ نہایت اہمیت حامل ہے، لہذا ہمیں کسانوں کے ساتھ احترام سے پیش آنا چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات آج ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار) کی تیسری تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اپنے خطاب میں کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں زراعت کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے اس شعبے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ 2014 سے قبل زرعی شعبے کا بجٹ تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے ہوا کرتا تھا، جب کہ آج مودی حکومت میں زرعی بجٹ 1,25,000 کروڑروپے ہے۔ زراعت کی ترقی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کےساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کے 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسانوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت 10,000 نئے ایف پی او تشکیل دے رہی ہے، جس پر 6,865 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، اُسی طرح تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کو دیہات میں روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار میں اضافے کے ساتھ، زراعت کا شعبہ ملک کی طاقت کا ایک بڑا ستون بن کر ابھرے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کےشعبہ کو بے انتہا چیلنجز درپیش ہیں، جن چیلنجز کا سامنا حکومت مثبت انداز میں کر رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کے نقصان کی تلافی کے لئے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کسانوں کے 25,000 کروڑ روپے پریمیم کے مقابلے میں دعوؤں کے نمٹارےکے طور پر 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد کے لئے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت کسانوں کو 2-2 ہزار روپے تین قسطوں میں 6,000 ہزار روپے سالانہ کے طور پر مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ رقم کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے تحت اب تک کروڑوں کسانوں کو 2.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی محنت، سائنسدانوں کی کارکردگی اور وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی دور اندیش پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان دنیا کو اپنی زرعی اشیا ء سپلائی کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کی قابل قیادت میں حکومت جس عزم، ٹیکنالوجی اور مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اسے دیکھ کر پوری دنیا حیران ہے۔ دنیا کے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک ہندوستان کی طرف اس امید کے ساتھ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان ضرورت پڑنے پراُن کی مدد کرے گا، لہذا ہمیں اس چیلنج کو قبول کرنا ہوگا اور کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے، دنیا کی توقعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں سال 2050 تک کی ضروریات کے لئے ابھی سے تیاری کرنی ہوگی۔ نئی نسل کو زراعت کے روایتی شعبے کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لئے بروقت تبدیلیاں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ فصلوں میں تنوع اور نئی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنا ہو گا۔ آج پوری دنیا نقدی کے بغیر لین دین سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں سے متاثر ہے۔ ہم زرعی مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں بھی پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں۔ مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں بھی ہمارا قائدانہ کردار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی معاشی تجزیہ کی بات آتی ہے، تو کچھ ممالک ہماری ستائش نہیں کرنا چاہتے لیکن پھر بھی وہ یہ کہنے پرمجبور ہیں کہ آئندہ وقت میں بھارت سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بن کر ابھرے گا۔ اگلے 25 سالوں تک، امرت کال کے دوران اس سلسلے میں ہماری رفتار تیز ہونی چاہئے۔ دنیا کے سیاسی منظرنامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہمیں اپنے آپ کو اس طرح تیار کرنا ہوگا کہ جب ہم ملک کی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں تو ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے زمرے میں شامل کیا جائے۔ لہذا اس کے لئے ہمیں گاؤوں اور کسانوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہوگا۔
جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کے دوران 260 لڑکیوں سمیت 635 طلباء کو ڈگریاں عطا کی گئیں۔ فشریز کالج کی ایک طالبہ محترمہ پوروا شرن کو سب سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کرنے پر وزیٹرس گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ تِرہت زرعی کالج دھولی کی محترمہ رنتو نندی کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ امتحان میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے چانسلر کا گولڈ میڈل دیا گیا۔ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے فاریسٹری کالج کی محترمہ منیشا بھاردواج، زرعی انجینئرنگ کالج پپراکوٹھی کی محترمہ نکیتا ، ہیومینٹیز کالج کی محترمہ جینتی کماری اور کمیونٹی سائنس کالج کے جناب کے ایم ویتھی کو گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
پروگرام میں یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ’مشروم سموسے‘ کو ریلیز کیا گیا جسے حال ہی میں پیٹنٹ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ گنے کی جدید اقسام اور مختلف تکنیکی کتابوں کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کرشی وگیان کیندر، سکھیت (مدھوبنی)، نرکتیا گنج (مغربی چمپارن)، لڈا (سمستی پور)، ترکی (مظفر پور)، ترنگا پارک کے کمپلیکس، گوراؤل (ویشالی) میں کیلے ریسرچ سینٹر کی انتظامی عمارت اور یونیورسٹی کےوسیع زرعی میوزیم نیزکسانوں کے ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، ویشالی کی ممبر پارلیمنٹ محترمہ وینا دیوی، مظفر پور کے ایم پی جناب اجے نشاد، سمستی پور کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب پرنس راج، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، چانسلر جناب پرفل مشرا اور وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پی ایس پانڈے سمیت دیگر معززشخصیات نے شرکت کی۔