Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the convocation of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University
Like the soldier, the spirit of our farmers is also very high - Shri Tomar
Farmers making exemplary contribution to Food Security with their agricultural produce
28 FEB 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the spirit of our farmers is like that of the Indian soldier, - the way soldiers protect the nation by standing bravely on the borders, in the same way our farmer brothers and sisters generate agricultural produce, making an exemplary contribution to Food Security. If farmers don't work in the fields then we will not have food grains to fill our stomach despite having money. Our Agriculture sector is very important for 140 crore Indians, farmers should be treated with respect. Shri Tomar said this today as the chief guest at the Third Convocation ceremony of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University (Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar).
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that in view of the importance of agriculture in the country, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to this sector. Till before 2014, the budget of Agriculture sector used to be about 25,000 crores, whereas today in the Modi Government the Agriculture budget is Rs. 1,25,000 crores. For the development of agriculture, work is being done through technology. Concrete work is being done to improve the financial condition of 86 percent small farmers of the country. The Central Government is constituting 10,000 new FPOs, on which Rs 6,865 crore is being spent. As technology advances, educated youth will get more employment opportunities in the villages; with the increase in employment in the villages, the Agriculture sector will emerge a bigger pillar of strength of the country. Shri Tomar said that the agriculture sector is full of challenges, facing which the government is moving ahead with positivity. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented to compensate the loss of farmers, in which, as compared to the farmers premium of Rs. 25,000 crores, claims worth Rs. 1.30 lakh crore has been paid as claims. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi has been implemented for income support to Small Farmers, in which Rs. 6,000 is being given annually in 3 installments with complete transparency, disbursed directly into farmers’ bank accounts. Till now, more than Rs. 2.40 lakh crore has been given to crores of farmers.
Shri Tomar said that due to the hard work of farmers, efficiency of scientists and visionary policies of Prime Minister Shri Modi, India has today become a country that supplies to the world. The whole world is amazed to see the determination, technology and positive thinking with which the government is moving forward under the efficient leadership of the Prime Minister. More than 100 countries of the world look towards India with the expectation that India will help when needed, we have to accept this challenge and work. It is our responsibility to meet the needs of the country, while keeping in mind the expectations of the world, we have to prepare for the needs of the year 2050 from now itself. To attract the new generation to the traditional field of agriculture, there is a need to make timely changes. Crop diversification and new techniques will have to be adopted. Today, entire world is left spellbound with India's achievements in various fields including cashless transactions. We are also ahead in the production of agricultural products. We also have a leading role in Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Beekeeping.
He said that whenever it comes to economic analysis, some countries do not want to praise us, but still they are bound to say that India will emerge as the fastest growing economy in the coming times. For the next 25 years, during the ‘Amritkaal’, our speed should be faster. Looking at the political conditions of the world, we have to develop ourselves in such a way that when we celebrate the centenary year of the country's Independence, we should be included in the category of Developed countries. For this, the villages and farmers will have to be strengthened.
During the convocation, degrees were awarded to 635 students, including 260 girls. Ms. Purva Sharan, a student of Fisheries College, was bestowed the Visitor's Gold Medal for securing the highest marks. Ms. Rinto Nandi of Tirhut Agricultural College, Dholi, was awarded the Chancellor's Gold Medal for the best performance in the postgraduate examination. Ms. Manisha Bhardwaj of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Forestry College, Piprakothi, Ms. Nikita of Agricultural Engineering College, Ms. Jayanti Kumari of Humanities College and Mr. K.M. Veethi of Community Science College were awarded the Gold Medal.
In the program, ‘Mushroom Samosa’, prepared by the University, was released, which has recently received a patent. Advanced varieties of sugarcane and various technical books were released. On the occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated the administrative building and farmers’ hostel of Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Sukhet (Madhubani), Narkatiaganj (West Champaran), Lada (Samastipur), Turki (Muzaffarpur), complex of Tiranga Park, Banana Research Center at Goraul (Vaishali) and the sprawling Agricultural Museum of the University. The program was attended by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Vaishali MP Smt. Veena Devi, Muzaffarpur MP Shri Ajay Nishad, Samastipur MP Shri Prince Raj, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Chancellor Shri Prafulla Mishra and Vice Chancellor Dr. P.S. Pandey among other dignitaries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ डॉ. राजेंद्रप्रसाद केंद्रीय कृषि वि.वि. का दीक्षांत समारोह
सैनिकों की तरह हमारे किसानों का जज्बा भी बहुत ऊंचा- श्री तोमर
किसान कृषि उपज पैदा कर खाद्य सुरक्षा में दे रहे हैं अभूतपूर्व योगदान
28 FEB 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि हमारे किसानों का जज्बा देश के सैनिकों की तरह है, जिस तरह सैनिक सीमाओं पर बहादुरी से डटे रहकर देश की रक्षा करते हैं, उसी तरह हमारे किसान भाई-बहन कृषि उपज उत्पन्न कर खाद्य सुरक्षा में अभूतपूर्व योगदान दे रहे हैं। यदि किसान खेती न करें तो हमारे पास पैसा होने के बावजूद पेट भरने के लिए खाद्यान्न नहीं होगा। हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र, 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, किसानों को सम्मान की दृष्टि से देखना चाहिए। यह बात श्री तोमर ने आज डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार) के तृतीय दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में कृषि की प्रधानता के मद्देनजर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता पर रखा है। 2014 के पहले तक कृषि क्षेत्र का बजट लगभग 25 हजार करोड़ रु. होता था, जबकि आज मोदी सरकार में 1 लाख 25 हजार करोड़ रु. का बजट कृषि के लिए हैं। कृषि के विकास के लिए टेक्नालाजी के माध्यम से काम किया जा रहा है। देश के 86 फीसदी छोटे किसानों की माली हालत सुधारने के लिए ठोस काम हो रहा है। केंद्र सरकार 10 हजार नए एफपीओ बना रही है, जिस पर 6865 करोड़ रु. खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। तकनीक जैसे-जैसे आगे बढ़ेगी, पढ़े-लिखे युवाओं को गांवों में ही रोजगार के और अवसर मिलेंगे, गांवों में रोजगार बढ़ने के साथ कृषि क्षेत्र देश की और बड़ी ताकत बनेगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र चुनौतियों से भरा है, जिनका मुकाबला करते हुए सरकार सकारात्मकता के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। किसानों के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना लागू की गई है, जिसमें किसानों को उनकी प्रीमियम 25 हजार करोड़ रु. के मुकाबले अभी तक 1.30 लाख करोड़ रु. क्लेम के रूप में दिए गए हैं। छोटे किसानों को आय सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि लागू की गई है, जिसमें पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ 3 किस्तों में 6 हजार रु. सीधे खातों में दिए जाते हैं। अभी तक करोड़ों किसानों को 2.40 लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा राशि दी गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों के परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की दूरदृष्टिपूर्ण नीतियों के कारण भारत आज दुनिया को देने वाला देश बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में जिस संकल्प, तकनीक व सकारात्मक सोच के साथ सरकार आगे बढ़ रही है, उसे देखकर पूरा विश्व चकित है। दुनिया के 100 से अधिक देश हिंदुस्तान की ओर इस अपेक्षा से देखते हैं कि जब जरूरत होगी तो हिन्दुस्तान मदद करेगा, हमें इस चुनौती को भी स्वीकार करते हुए काम करना पड़ेगा। देश की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, वहीं दुनिया की अपेक्षा के हिसाब से भी वर्ष 2050 तक की आवश्यकताओं की तैयारी हमें अभी से करना होगी। कृषि के परंपरागत क्षेत्र में नई पीढ़ी को आकर्षित करने के लिए समयानुरूप बदलाव करने की जरूरत है। फसल विविधीकरण व नई तकनीकों को अपनाना होगा। कैशलेस ट्रांजेक्शन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आज सारी दुनिया में भारत का डंका बज रहा है। कृषि उत्पादों के उत्पादन में भी हम आगे हैं। पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, मधमक्खीपालन में भी हमारी अग्रणी भूमिका है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी आर्थिक विश्लेषण आते हैं तो कुछ देश हमारी प्रशंसा नहीं करना चाहते, लेकिन फिर भी वे यह कहने के लिए बाध्य होते हैं कि आने वाले समय में तेजी से बढऩे वाली अर्थव्यवस्था भारत है। आने वाले 25 साल तक अमृत काल में हमारी गति और तेज होनी चाहिए। दुनिया की राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए अपने-आप को ऐसे बढ़ाना है कि जब हम देश की आजादी का शताब्दी वर्ष मनाएं, हम विकसित देश की श्रेणी में शामिल रहें। इसके लिए गांवों-किसानों को और मजबूत करना पड़ेगा।
समारोह में 635 विद्यार्थियों को डिग्री दी गई, जिनमें 260 छात्राएं हैं। मत्सयिकी महाविद्यालय की छात्रा पूर्वा शरण को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंक प्राप्त करने पर विजिटर गोल्ड मैडल दिया गया। तिरहुत कृषि महाविद्यालय ढोली की रिंटो नंदी को स्नातकोत्तर परीक्षा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन हेतु चांसलर गोल्ड मैडल दिया गया। विभिन्न विषयों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय वानिकी महाविद्यालय पिपराकोठी की मनीषा भारद्वाज, कृषि अभियंत्रण महाविद्यालय की निकिता, मानविकी महाविद्यालय की जयंती कुमारी व सामुदायिक विज्ञान महाविद्यालय के के.एम. वीथी को गोल्ड मैडल दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम में, वि.वि. द्वारा तैयार मशरूम समोसा रिलीज़ किया गया, जिसे हाल में पेटेंट मिला है। गन्ना के उन्नत प्रभेद व विभिन्न तकनीकी पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया। श्री तोमर ने कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र सुखेत (मधुबनी), नरकटियागंज (पश्चिम चंपारण), लाडा (समस्तीपुर), तुर्की (मुजफ्फरपुर) के प्रशासनिक भवन व किसान छात्रावास के साथ ही तिरंगा पार्क, केला अनुसंधान केंद्र गोरौल (वैशाली) के भवन एवं वि.वि. के विहंगम कृषि संग्रहालय का लोकार्पण किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, वैशाली की सांसद श्रीमती वीणा देवी, मुजफ्फरपुर के सांसद श्री अजय निषाद, समस्तीपुर के सांसद श्री प्रिंस राज, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, कुलाधिपति श्री प्रफुल्ल मिश्रा, कुलपति डा. पी.एस. पांडेय भी मौजूद थे।