Ministry of Electronics & IT
200 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions carried out in January 2023
28 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar holders have carried out over 9029.28 crore authentication transactions so far including 199.62 crore in January 2023 alone, indicative of the growth of digital economy in the country.
While a majority of the authentications transaction numbers were carried out by using biometric fingerprint, it is followed by demographic and OTP authentications. In the month of January, 135.53 crore biometric fingerprint-based authentications were carried out, an indication of its usage and utility in the daily lives of residents.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has already rolled out a new security mechanism for Aadhaar based fingerprint authentication. The artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) based security mechanism developed in-house is now using a combination of both finger minutiae and finger image to check the liveness of the finger print captured.
By the end of January, Aadhaar saturation among all age groups has climbed up to 94.65% and the saturation level among the adult population is now near universal. During the month of January, more than 1.37 crore Aadhaars were successfully updated following requests from the residents.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play an important role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 29.52 crore eKYC transactions were carried out during January 2023.
170 entities including 105 banks are live on e-KYC. Adoption of e-KYC has also significantly reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others. By the end of January 2023, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone up-to 1412.25 crore.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, AePS for last mile banking, or authentications, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing a key role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. By the end of January 2023, cumulatively, 1,629.98 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through AePS and the network of micro-ATMs.
More than 1100 government schemes, programs and initiatives in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
During the past decade, Aadhaar number has emerged as a proof of identity of residents in India and it is being used for availing several government schemes and services. Residents who had got their Aadhaar issued 10 years ago, and have never updated after that in these years, such Aadhaar number holders are encouraged to get their documents updated.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2023 में 200 करोड़ आधार प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए गए
28 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
आधार धारकों ने अब तक कुल 9029.28 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए हैं। इनमें जनवरी, 2023 में 199.62 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन शामिल है। ये आंकड़े देश में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के संकेत हैं।
इनमें सबसे अधिक प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन बायोमेट्रिक फिंगरप्रिंट का उपयोग करके किया गया है। इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग किया गया। वहीं, जनवरी 2023 में 135.53 करोड़ बायोमेट्रिक फिंगरप्रिंट आधारित प्रमाणीकरण किए गए। यह आकड़ा नागरिकों के दैनिक जीवन में इसके उपयोग और उपयोगिता के संकेत हैं।
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) पहले ही आधार आधारित फिंगरप्रिंट प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एक नया सुरक्षा तंत्र लागू कर चुका है। देश में विकसित आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) आधारित सुरक्षा तंत्र अब कैप्चर किए गए फिंगर प्रिंट की सजीवता की जांच करने के लिए अंगुलियों का विस्तृत विवरण और अंगुली का चित्र, दोनों के संयोजन का उपयोग कर रहा है।
जनवरी के अंत तक सभी आयु समूहों के बीच आधार संतृप्ति 94.65 फीसदी तक हो गई है और वयस्क जनसंख्या के बीच संतृप्ति का स्तर अब लगभग सार्वभौमिक है। जनवरी के दौरान निवासियों के अनुरोधों के बाद 1.37 करोड़ से अधिक आधार सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किए गए।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग व गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए पारदर्शी और बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव की सुविधा देने और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। जनवरी 2023 के दौरान 29.52 करोड़ से अधिक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए।
ई-केवाईसी पर 105 बैंकों सहित 170 संस्थाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा ई-केवाईसी को अपनाने से वित्तीय संस्थानों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं और अन्य जैसी संस्थाओं की ग्राहक अधिग्रहण लागत में भी काफी कमी आई है। जनवरी 2023 के अंत तक आधार ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की कुल संख्या 1412.25 करोड़ हो गई है।
चाहे वह पहचान सत्यापन के लिए ई-केवाईसी हो, प्रत्यक्ष धन हस्तांतरण के लिए आधार सक्षम डीबीटी, सुदूर स्थल तक बैंकिंग के लिए एईपीएस या प्रमाणीकरण, आधार, सुशासन का डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया की सोच का समर्थन करने और निवासियों के लिए जीवन को सुगम बनाने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) उन लोगों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम कर रही है, जो आय पिरामिड में सबसे नीचे हैं। जनवरी 2023 के अंत तक एईपीएस और माइक्रो-एटीएम नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सुदूर क्षेत्रों में कुल 1,629.98 करोड़ बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव हुआ है।
देश में केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा संचालित 1100 से अधिक सरकारी योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को आधार का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। डिजिटल आईडी केंद्र के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के विभागों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों के लिए कल्याणकारी सेवाओं की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वितरण में सुधार को लेकर सहायता कर रहा है।
पिछले एक दशक के दौरान आधार संख्या भारत में निवासियों की पहचान के प्रमाण के रूप में सामने आई है और इसका उपयोग कई सरकारी योजनाओं व सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
वैसे निवासी, जिन्होंने अपना आधार 10 साल पहले प्राप्त किया था और उसके बाद कभी भी अपडेट नहीं किया है, ऐसे आधार संख्या धारकों को अपने दस्तावेज अपडेट करने के लिए कहा गया है।