Ministry of Power
India hosts first meeting of Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC)
01 MAR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the first meeting of the Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC) on 27th February, 2023 at Shangi-La Hotel. Bengaluru. Shri Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, and chairperson of the Governing Board of the BEC, welcomed the delegates from BIMSTEC member countries and gave a brief background about ongoing cooperation among BIMSTEC countries.
There was active participation from all BIMSTEC countries viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand along with BIMSTEC Sectt. All member states appreciated the opportunity to have been able to convene after a long hiatus.
India’s “Neighbourhood first” and “Act East” Policies were highlighted during the meeting. A snapshot of areas where BIMSTEC countries could learn from each other was also presented.
As the Host of the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, India made a presentation on establishing the BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC) in India. It was conveyed to the member countries that the BEC will be housed in the premises of the Central Power Research Institute (CPRI), Bengaluru.
Shri. Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA was nominated as the first Executive Director of the BIMSTEC Energy Centre. The Meeting considered and finalized the Note on “Host Country Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the BIMSTEC Secretariat”. The same was recommended to the Seventh Meeting of BIMSTEC Permanent Working Committee for consideration.
Considering the current energy scenario in BIMSTEC region, the Meeting recommended to add the additional following areas under the specialized Wings of BEC: (a) Cyber Security, (b) Green Hydrogen (c) Energy Transition
The member countries appreciated India’s efforts for organizing the first meeting of the Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre. All countries also expressed that such meetings of the BIMSTEC may happen more frequently.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر (بی ای سی) کی اعلیٰ اختیاراتی ادارے کی پہلی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
01 MAR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے 27 فروری 2023 کوبنگلورو کے شنگی-لا ہوٹل میں بمسٹیک انرجی سینٹر (بی ای سی) کے اعلیٰ اختیاراتی ادارے گورننگ بورڈ کی پہلی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور بی ای سی کے گورننگ ادارے کے چیئرپرسن جناب اجے تیواری نے بمسٹیک ممبر ملکوں کے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور انہیں بمسٹیک ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعاون کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پس منظر سے واقف کرایا۔
اس میٹنگ میں تمام بمسٹیک ممالک کی سرگرم شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ان ممالک میں بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت، میانمار، نیپال، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ بمسٹیک سکریٹریٹ شامل ہیں۔ تمام رکن ممالک نے طویل وقفے کے بعد اجلاس منعقد کرنے کے موقع کو سراہا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان کی ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ اور ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘‘ پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اُن علاقوں کی ایک تصویر بھی پیش کی گئی، جن سے بمسٹیک ممالک ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر کے میزبان کے طور پر، بھارت نے ہندوستان میں بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر (بی ای سی) کے قیام پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ رکن ممالک کو اس بات سے واقف کرایا گیا کہ بی ای سی کو سنٹرل پاور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی پی آر آئی) بنگلورو کے احاطے میں رکھا جائے گا۔
جناب گھنشیام پرساد، چیئرپرسن، سی ای اے کو بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر کے پہلے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں ’’ بھارت کی جمہوریائی حکومت اور بمسٹیک سکریٹریٹ کے درمیان میزبان ملک کے معاہدے‘‘ پر غوروخوض کیا گیا اور اسے حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ بمسٹیک کی مستقل ورکنگ کمیٹی کے ساتویں اجلاس میں اس سلسلے میں سفارش کوزیر غور لایا گیا تھا۔
بمسٹیک خطے میں توانائی کے موجودہ منظر نامے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، میٹنگ نے بی ای سی کے خصوصی ونگز کے تحت درج ذیل اضافی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی:
(الف) سائبر سیکیورٹی،
(ب) گرین ہائیڈروجن
(ت) توانائی کی منتقلی
رکن ممالک نے بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر کے گورننگ بورڈ کے پہلے اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ تمام ممالک نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ بمسٹیک کے ایسے اجلاس زیادہ کثرت سے منعقد کئےجا سکتے ہیں۔