Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India calls upon G-20 Nations to adopt multilateral action for faster extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets during the 1st Anti-Corruption working group meeting of G-20 nations held in Gurugram, Haryana today
Charing the Meet, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said in his inaugural address that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned developing such an administrative ecosystem for a developed India, which has zero-tolerance for corruption
Enforcement Directorate has transferred assets worth about USD 180 billion to public sector banks that suffered losses to the tune of around USD 272 billion due to frauds committed by high-net-worth individuals: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India today called upon G-20 Nations to adopt multilateral action for faster extradition of fugitive economic offenders and recovery of assets both on domestic front as well as from abroad during the 1st Anti-Corruption working group meeting of G20 nations held in Gurugram, Haryana.
Charing the Meet with Co-Chair Italy, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in his inaugural address that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned developing such an administrative ecosystem for a developed India, which has zero tolerance for corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Economic offences have been a problem faced by many, especially when the offenders flee from the jurisdiction of the country. India has put in place a specialized legislation in this regard, in the form of Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018, the term wherein ‘fugitive economic offender’ (“FEO”) is defined as an individual against whom a warrant of arrest in relation to Scheduled Offence has been issued by any court in India and who has left the country so as to avoid criminal prosecution; or the FEO abroad, refuses to return to face criminal prosecution”.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Media that the Enforcement Directorate has transferred assets worth about USD 180 billion to public sector banks that suffered losses to the tune of around USD 272 billion due to frauds committed by high-net-worth individuals.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the G-20 Delegates, India’s view is that strengthening of mechanisms for speedy confiscation of the proceeds of crime, both at home and abroad, will force the offenders to return to their home country. He added that this will allow for an effective investigation and speedy trial for the related offence and this would also help the banks and other financial institutions and tax authorities to achieve recovery from defaults committed by such FEOs, thus restoring, to some extent the overall health of these banks and other financial institutions, while eliminating the possibility of further misuse of these funds.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, corruption is a complex social, political, and economic challenge affecting all countries and in a globalized world, corruption has ramifications well beyond the G20. He said, it adversely impacts the effective utilization of resources, creates market distortions, adversely impacts the quality of life of citizens, impacting the benefits of globalization and consequently, economic growth and overall governance and most disproportionately affecting the poor and most marginalized.
The Minister said, there have been numerous instances of financial or banking frauds that were investigated under relevant statutory provisions that involved high net worth individuals where the proceeds of crime involved was more than USD one billion. He also elaborated for the first time the impact of corruption on Gender and on Poverty reduction programmes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for better coordination, streamlining of the judicial processes and timely disposal of cases, there is a requirement for multilateral action rather than bilateral coordination, which proves to be more complex and presents obstacles in making progress on cases related to FEOs and recovery of related assets.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as the primary forum for global economic cooperation, the G20 has to take responsibility to lead global efforts towards battling the menace of corruption. Since its inception in 2010, the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group (ACWG) has been at the forefront of addressing all forms of corruption, the Minister added.
The G20 ACWG has demonstrated its commitments by adopting anti-corruption principles and other deliverables, such as compendiums of good practices, annual accountability reports and holding side events. The Indian G20 Presidency will build on the robust foundation laid in the G20 ACWG during the previous presidencies and further strengthen the G20 nations’ commitment to ensuring zero tolerance against corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that Prime Minister Modi has stated at numerous occasions – “A safe and secure world is our shared responsibility. When the forces of good cooperate, the forces of crime cannot operate”.
The Minister emphasized that India’s G20 presidency will focus on providing an effective, efficient, and responsive mechanism on asset recovery and information sharing between the G20 countries.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is important that all the State parties reflect the same determination against corruption and expressed confidence that the Anti-Corruption Working Group, under the chair ship of India and co-chairship of Italy, will come up with substantial outcomes aimed at preventing and combatting corruption.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत ने आज गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में आयोजित जी-20 देशों के भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक के दौरान जी-20 देशों से भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के तेजी से प्रत्यर्पण और उनकी संपत्ति की वसूली के लिए बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक विकसित भारत के लिए एक ऐसे प्रशासनिक इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति जीरो-टॉलरेंस हो
प्रवर्तन निदेशालय ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को लगभग 180 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की संपत्ति हस्तांतरित की है, जिन्हें उच्च निवल मूल्य वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा की गई धोखाधड़ी के कारण लगभग 272 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की हानि हुई : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में आयोजित जी-20 देशों की भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक के दौरान जी-20 देशों से आह्वान किया कि वे भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के तेजी से प्रत्यर्पण के लिए बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई को अपनाएं और घरेलू मोर्चे पर एवं विदेशों से उनकी संपत्ति की वसूली करें।
कार्यसमूह के सह-अध्यक्ष इटली के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक विकसित भारत के लिए एक ऐसा प्रशासनिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार के लिए जीरो टॉलरेंस हो।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आर्थिक अपराध कई लोगों के लिए एक समस्या बनती रही है और वह भी उस स्थिति में जब अपराधी देश के अधिकार क्षेत्र से भाग जाते हैं। भारत ने इस संबंध में भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम, 2018 के रूप में एक विशेष कानून बनाया है, जिसमें 'भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी' (एफईओ") शब्द को एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जिसके विरुद्ध किसी अनुसूचित अपराध के लिए भारत में किसी भी अदालत द्वारा गिरफ्तारी का वारंट जारी किया गया हो और जो अपने ऊपर ऐसे आपराधिक मुकदमा चलने से बचने के लिए देश छोड़ चुका हो; या विदेश में किए गए आर्थिक अपराध के लिए भगोड़ा हो चुका ऐसा कोई व्यक्ति (एफईओ) जो आपराधिक मुक़दमे का सामना करने के लिए वापस लौटने से इनकार करता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि प्रवर्तन निदेशालय ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को लगभग 180 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की संपत्ति हस्तांतरित की है, जिन्हें उच्च निवल मूल्य वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा की गई धोखाधड़ी के कारण लगभग 272 अरब अमेरीकी डॉलर की हानि हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि भारत का विचार यह है कि देश और विदेश दोनों में अपराध की आय की शीघ्र जब्ती के लिए तंत्र को मजबूत करना और अपराधी को अपने देश लौटने के लिए विवश किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे संबंधित अपराध के लिए एक प्रभावी जांच और त्वरित परीक्षण की अनुमति होगी तथा इससे बैंकों एवं अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों और कर अधिकारियों को ऐसे भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों द्वारा की गई चूक से वसूली प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। इस प्रकार, इन निधियों के आगे दुरुपयोग की संभावना को समाप्त करते हुए, कुछ हद तक इन बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों की समग्र स्थिति को बेहतर बनाये रखा जा सकेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार एक ऐसी जटिल सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक चुनौती है जो सभी देशों को प्रभावित करती है और वैश्वीकृत विश्व में भ्रष्टाचार का प्रभाव जी-20 के दायरे से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है, बाजार में विकृतियां पैदा करने के साथ ही नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है और वैश्वीकरण के लाभों को भी प्रभावित करता है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक विकास एवं समग्र शासन तथा गरीबों और अंतिम छोर पर रहने वाले व्यक्ति सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित होते हैं ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वित्तीय या बैंकिंग धोखाधड़ी के ऐसे कई मामले सामने आए हैं, जिनकी संबंधित वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत जांच की गई और जिसमें उच्च निवल मूल्य वाले व्यक्ति शामिल थे तथा जहां अपराध की आय एक अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक थी। उन्होंने पहली बार भ्रष्टाचार के लैंगिक प्रभाव और गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों पर भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बेहतर समन्वय, न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और ऐसे मामलों के समय पर निपटान के लिए द्विपक्षीय समन्वयन के स्थान पर बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है, जो अधिक जटिल साबित होती है और एफईओ से संबंधित मामलों पर प्रगति करने और संबंधित संपत्तियों की वसूली में बाधा उत्पन्न करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक आर्थिक सहयोग के प्राथमिक मंच के रूप में जी-20 को भ्रष्टाचार के खतरे से निपटने की दिशा में वैश्विक प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी लेनी होगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2010 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही जी-20 का भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कार्यसमूह (एसीडब्ल्यूजी ) भ्रष्टाचार के सभी रूपों को निपटने में सबसे आगे रहा है।
जी-20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी ने भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी सिद्धांतों और अन्य लक्ष्यों जैसे कि अच्छी प्रथाओं का संग्रह, वार्षिक जवाबदेही रिपोर्ट और सहायक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने को अपनाकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय जी-20 की अध्यक्षता इससे पूर्व की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी-20 के भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कार्य-समूह की बैठक में रखी गई मजबूत नींव पर बनेगी और भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध जीरो टॉलरेंस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी जी-20 देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत बनाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कई बार कहा है- "एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित विश्व हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी है। जब अच्छी शक्तियां सहयोग करती हैं तब अपराध की शक्तियां काम नहीं कर सकती हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता सभी जी-20 देशों के बीच संपत्ति की वसूली और सूचना साझा करने लिए एक प्रभावी, कुशल और उत्तरदायी तंत्र प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
अपने सम्बोधन के अंत में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि सभी सहयोगी देश भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध समान दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और उसका सामना करने के उद्देश्य से यह भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी कार्यसमूह पर्याप्त परिणामों के साथ भारत की अध्यक्षता और इटली की सह-अध्यक्षता में ही आगे बढ़ेगा।