Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya flags off Jan Aushadhi Rath to commence celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyaan
01 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the Jan Aushadhi Rath to commence celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyaan in New Delhi today. This event kick started the launch of 5th Jan Aushadhi celebrations across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, Jan Aushadhi week is being observed followed by Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2023. This Jan Aushadhi week will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi amongst people. He said, while inexpensive and quality medicines are available at Jan Aushadhi Kendras throughout the country, these Kendras are also providing sanitary pads to women at the price of just Re 1 per pad. The Minister called for generating awareness about this among women, as they could buy the pads from Jan Aushadhi Kendras at nominal price. Dr Mandaviya further stated that a major programme will be organised on 7th March where many dignitaries and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi will be invited. Beneficiaries will narrate their experiences and doctors will share their views regarding Jan Aushadhi Kendras, so that these Kendras can get more publicity. The Minister informed that Jan Aushadhi Kendra can be opened by any private individual. 20% commission is provided to him so that he can not only get a medium of employment, but also of service.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, participation of children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks and Health camps and many other activities engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitras at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 31st January, 2023, the numbers of stores have increased to 9082. Under the PMBJP, 743 districts out of 764 districts of the nation have been covered.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year 2021-22, PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 893.56 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 5360 crores of the common citizens. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23 till 15.02.2023, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP has made sales of more than Rs. 1000 Crore which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6000 Cr. to the citizens. At present three IT enabled warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. 36 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In last 8 years, PMBJP has achieved a tremendous growth and unbeatable success due to quality medicines being available at cheaper cost to the people of the nation. It has drastically cut down the out of the pocket expenditure of the lower- and middle-class people of India. This has saved more than Rs. 20000 crores of citizens on cost of medicines. This wider acceptance of people has given PMBJP further impetus to enhance its outreach in every corner of the country.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जन औषधि जन चेतना अभियान के समारोहों की शुरुआत करने के लिए जन औषधि रथ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
01 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जन औषधि जन चेतना अभियान के समारोहों की शुरुआत करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में जन औषधि रथ को झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने देशभर में 5वें जन औषधि समारोह के लांच की शुरुआत की।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि अभी जन औषधि सप्ताह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसके बाद 7 मार्च, 2023 को औषधि दिवस मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जन औषधि सप्ताह के दौरान लोगों के बीच जन औषधि के बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां देश भर के जन औषधि केंद्रों में सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं, वहीं ये केंद्र महिलाओं को प्रति पैड केवल एक रुपये की कीमत पर सैनिटरी पैड भी उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने महिलाओं के बीच इसके बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने की अपील की, क्योंकि वे जन औषधि केंद्रों से मामूली कीमत पर पैड की खरीद कर सकती हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि 7 मार्च को एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा जन औषधि के लभार्थियों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। लाभार्थी अपने अनुभवों का वृतांत सुनाएंगे, जबकि चिकित्सक जन औषधि केंद्रों के बारे में अपने विचारों को साझा करेंगे जिससे कि इन केद्रों को और अधिक प्रचारित किया जा सके। डॉ. मांडविया ने जानकारी दी कि जन औषधि केंद्रों को कोई भी व्यक्ति खोल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उसे 20 प्रतिशत का कमीशन प्रदान किया जाता है जिससे कि उसे न केवल रोजगार का बल्कि सेवा का भी एक माध्यम प्राप्त हो जाता है।
IMG_256
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने 1 मार्च 2023 से आरंभ कर 7 मार्च 2023 तक विभिन्न शहरों में कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है जो जन औषधि स्कीम के बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी। सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए देश भर में पीएमबीजेके स्वामियों, लाभार्थियों, राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों, जन प्रतिनिधियों, चिकित्सकों, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं, नर्सों, फार्मासिस्टों, विभिन्न स्थानों पर जन औषधि मित्रों को शामिल कर संगोष्ठियों, बच्चों, महिलाओं एवं एनजीओ की सहभागिता, हेरिटेज वॉक तथा स्वास्थ्य शिविरों एवं कई अन्य कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं को सभी के लिए किफायती कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) को नवंबर 2008 में भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा लांच किया गया था। 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक, स्टोर्स की संख्या बढ़कर 9082 तक पहुंच गई है। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत, देश के 764 जिलों में से 743 जिलों को कवर किया जा चुका है।
IMG_256
यह स्कीम देश के कोने'कोने में लोगों तक सस्ती दवा की सरल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है। सरकार ने दिसंबर 2023 के आखिर तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। पीएमबीजेपी के उत्पाद बास्केट में 1759 दवाएं तथा 280 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, दवाएं तथा प्रोटीन पाउडर, माल्ट आधारित फूड सप्लीमेंट, प्रोटीन बार, इम्युनिटी बार, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क, ग्लुकोमीटर, क्सीमीटर आदि जैसी नए न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल उत्पाद भी लांच किए गए हैं।
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत उपलब्ध दवाएं ब्रांडेड कीमतों की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत से 90 प्रतिशत तक कम रखी जाती हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, पीएमबीजेपी ने 893.56 करोड़ रुपये (एमआरपी पर) की बिक्री अर्जित की है। इससे आम लोगों की लगभग 5360 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष अर्थात 2022-23 के दौरान 15.02.2023 तक, पीएमबीजेपी की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो फ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) ने 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री की है जिससे लोगों को लगभग 6000 करोड़ रुपये की और बचत हुई है। वर्तमान में, पीएमबीजेपी के तीन आईटी सक्षम वेयरहाउस गुरुग्राम, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी तथा सूरत में कार्यशील हैं। सुदूर एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में दवाओं की आपूर्ति में सहायता करने के लिए देश भर में 36 वितरकों की नियुक्ति की गई है।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में, पीएमबीजेपी ने देश के लोगों को सस्ती कीमत पर उपलब्ध गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं के कारण उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि तथा अपराजेय सफलता अर्जित की है। यह भारत के निम्न एवं मध्य आय वर्ग के लोगों के जेब खर्च में भारी कटौती करने में सफल रहा है। इससे दवाओं की लागत पर नागरिकों के 20000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत हुई है। लोगों की इस व्यापक स्वीकृति ने पीएमबीजेपी को देश के हर कोने में अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए और अधिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है।