Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE SHINYUU MAITRI: INDIAN AIR FORCE TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT EXERCISE WITH THE JAPANESE AIR SELF DEFENCE FORCE
01 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in Exercise Shinyuu Maitri with the Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF). The exercise is being organised on the side-lines of the Indo-Japan Joint Army Exercise, Dharma Guardian, which is being conducted from 13 February 2023 to 02 March 2023 at Komatsu, Japan.
The IAF contingent is participating in Exercise Shinyuu Maitri 23 with one C-17 Globemaster III aircraft. The Exercise is being conducted on 01 and 02 March 2023. The first phase of the exercise consists of discussions on transport operations and tactical manoeuvring, followed by the second phase of flying drills by IAF’s C-17 and JASDF C-2 transport aircraft. The exercise gives an opportunity for the respective subject matter experts to interact and study each other’s operational philosophies and best practices. The exercise shall also enhance mutual understanding and interoperability between the IAF and the JASDF.
Exercise Shinyuu Maitri 23 will be yet another step in the expanding defence cooperation between the two countries; as well as for the IAF to operate in diverse environments across the globe. The exercise is being conducted at a time when the IAF’s heavy lift transport aircraft fleet is also taking part in Exercise Desert Flag VIII in UAE and Exercise Cobra Warrior in the UK.
PQ4K.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
شنیو میتری مشق: جاپانی فضائیہ کی خود دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نقل و حمل طیارے کی مشق
01 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) جاپانی فضائیہ کی خود دفاعی افواج (جے اے ایسڈ ی ایف) کے ساتھ مشق شنیو میتری میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ یہ فضائی مشق ہند-جاپان کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق دھرما گارڈین کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ دھرما گارڈین فضائی مشق کوماتسو، جاپان میں 13 فروری 2023 سے 02 مارچ 2023 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا ایک دستہ سی-17 گلوب ماسٹر III طیارے کے ساتھ شنیو میتری 23 مشق میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ یہ مشق 01 اور 02 مارچ 2023 کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ مشق کے پہلے مرحلے میں نقل و حمل کی کارروائیوں اور حکمت عملی پر بات چیت شامل ہے، اس کے بعد ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سی-17 ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں اور جاپان کی فضائی سیلف ڈیفنس افواج کے سی-2 ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کے ذریعہ پرواز کی مشقوں کا دوسرا مرحلہ شامل ہے۔ یہ خصوصی مشق متعلقہ مضامین کے ماہرین کو ایک دوسرے کے آپریشنل فلسفوں اور بہترین طریقوں پر بات چیت اور غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشق ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور جاپان کی ایئر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گی۔
مشق شنیو میتری 2023 دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ثابت ہو گی۔ نیز، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو پوری دنیا میں متنوع ماحول میں کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے، یہ مشق ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے جب ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بھاری لفٹ ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کے بیڑے بھی متحدہ عرب امارات مشق صحرائی پرچم VIII اور برطانیہ میں کوبرا واریئرز مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔