Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE SHINYUU MAITRI: INDIAN AIR FORCE TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT EXERCISE WITH THE JAPANESE AIR SELF DEFENCE FORCE
01 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in Exercise Shinyuu Maitri with the Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF). The exercise is being organised on the side-lines of the Indo-Japan Joint Army Exercise, Dharma Guardian, which is being conducted from 13 February 2023 to 02 March 2023 at Komatsu, Japan.
The IAF contingent is participating in Exercise Shinyuu Maitri 23 with one C-17 Globemaster III aircraft. The Exercise is being conducted on 01 and 02 March 2023. The first phase of the exercise consists of discussions on transport operations and tactical manoeuvring, followed by the second phase of flying drills by IAF’s C-17 and JASDF C-2 transport aircraft. The exercise gives an opportunity for the respective subject matter experts to interact and study each other’s operational philosophies and best practices. The exercise shall also enhance mutual understanding and interoperability between the IAF and the JASDF.
Exercise Shinyuu Maitri 23 will be yet another step in the expanding defence cooperation between the two countries; as well as for the IAF to operate in diverse environments across the globe. The exercise is being conducted at a time when the IAF’s heavy lift transport aircraft fleet is also taking part in Exercise Desert Flag VIII in UAE and Exercise Cobra Warrior in the UK.
PQ4K.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास शिन्यू मैत्री: भारतीय वायु सेना के परिवहन विमान का जापान की एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के साथ वायु अभ्यास
01 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) जापान की एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएएसडीएफ) के साथ शिन्यू मैत्री अभ्यास में भाग ले रही है। यह वायु अभ्यास भारत-जापान संयुक्त सेना अभ्यास धर्म गार्जियन के साथ-साथ ही आयोजित किया जा रहा है। धर्म गार्जियन वायु अभ्यास 13 फरवरी 2023 से 02 मार्च 2023 तक जापान के कोमात्सु में संचालित हो रहा है।
भारतीय वायु सेना का दल एक सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर III विमान के साथ अभ्यास शिन्यू मैत्री 23 में हिस्सा ले रहा है। यह अभ्यास 01 और 02 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास के पहले चरण में परिवहन संचालन और सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास पर चर्चा शामिल है, इसके बाद भारतीय वायु सेना के सी-17 और जापान की एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के सी-2 परिवहन विमानों द्वारा उड़ान अभ्यास का दूसरा चरण आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह विशेष अभ्यास संबंधित विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों को एक-दूसरे के संचालन दर्शन एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने तथा विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर देता है। यह अभ्यास भारतीय वायु सेना और जापान की एयर सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के बीच आपसी समझ व पारस्परिकता को भी बढ़ाएगा।
शिन्यू मैत्री 2023 अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा; साथ ही भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए दुनिया भर में विविध परिवेश में कार्य करने के उद्देश्य से यह अभ्यास ऐसे समय में किया जा रहा है, जब भारतीय वायुसेना के भारी लिफ्ट परिवहन विमान बेड़े भी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में एक्सरसाइज डेजर्ट फ्लैग VIII तथा ब्रिटेन में एक्सरसाइज कोबरा वॉरियर में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
PQ4K.JPG)