Ministry of Mines
India should be Aatmanirbhar in Mining sector- Minister of Mines, Sh. Pralhad Joshi
The mining sector should try to contribute at least 2.5% of GDP by the year 2026-27- Minister of Mines, Sh. Pralhad Joshi
75th Anniversary Day function of Indian Bureau of Mines at Nagpur addressed by Sh. Pralhad Joshi
01 MAR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai/Nagpur 1 March 2023
Union Minister of Mines, Sh. Pralhad Joshi today expected that, India should be Aatmanirbhar in Mining sector. We should adopt technology, use of Artificial Intelligence and best global practices to achieve more mine exploration. India has decided to bring zero import of thermal coal. This year total coal production in the country will be around 900 Million tonnes while next year, Coal India Limited will alone generate 1 billion ton of coal. Sh. Joshi was addressing the 75th Anniversary Day function of Indian Bureau of Mines celebrated at auditorium of National Fire Service College in Nagpur today. The Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) established on the 1st March, 1948 based in civil lines area of Nagpur is celebrating its 75th anniversary as ‘Khanij Diwas’. Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, Vivek Bhardwaj, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Sanjay Lohiya, Controller of Mines, IBM, Nagpur, P.N.Sharma were present prominently on this occasion.
7YD2.jpeg)
While stressing upon various reforms brought in Mining Sector, Minister of Mines, Sh. Pralhad Joshi informed that, Ministry has decriminalized 49 rules in mineral concession and 24 rules in mineral conservation and development. He said, we want to trust our people. He informed that, ever since the Auction regime began, 239 mineral blocks have been auctioned from 2015 till now. Post 2021, 131 mineral blocks have been auctioned. He underlined the need to operationalize these mineral blocks within 5 years with help of state governments and industry stakeholders.
MIT9.jpeg)
While IBM is celebrating the 75th Anniversary,The Minister appealed that It is time for us to think how India's mining sector should be in the year 2047.As minerals are the sources of revenue of the state. Sh. Joshi expected that the, the mining sector should try to contribute at least 2.5% of GDP by the year 2026-27. This GDP contribution target should be achieved by investment and industry friendly changes brought in by the government , he expected on this occasion.
WAE9.jpeg)
Secretary of the Ministry of Mines Vivek Bhardwaj said that the mining tenement system available with India is unavailable even with developed countries like Canada, South Africa. He expected that on 75th Anniversary of IBM , Indian Bureau of Mines should try to achieve international standards and aim to be an International Bureau of Mines.
Additional Secretary , Ministry of Mines, Sanjay Lohiya, informed about various initiatives of IBM. He said IBM is functioning as regulator mining sector , data repository of mines and it also sets benchmarks for sustainable and scientific mining . He also informed that IBM and National Environment Engineering Research Institute – NEERI Nagpur have conducted joint research for the scientific closing of abandoned mines in Al-Salvador country of Latin America.
A total of 76 mines which have received 5-Star rating, for adoption of best practices in mining were felicitated by giving memento and certificate at the hands of Union Minister for Mines Pralhad Joshi during this programme .
OVIU.jpeg)
P.N.Sharma , Controller of Mines, IBM gave the welcome address on the occasion of 75th Khanij Diwas. A special postage stamp and a soveniour was released by Minister of Mines Pralhad Joshi to mark 75th Anniversary of IBM Nagpur.
CXMB.jpeg)
Earlier in the day, Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, Vivek Bhardwaj, inaugurated the Exhibition of Stalls put up at the venue by various Mining/Mineral Bodies. The Morning Session commenced with screening of a film on IBM’s journey of last 75 years. This was followed by presentations on “Best Practices by Mining Companies” and Presentation on “Mining Plan and Drone Survey”.
Various models of minerals,metals, ores were displayed in the exhibition. Stalls of PSUs like National Mineral Development Corporation - NMDC, Steel Authority of India Limited – SAIL, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited-MECL were installed in this exhibition . Union Minister for Mines Pralhad Joshi also visited the exhibition mounted on the occasion of Khanij Diwas .Representatives from the mineral industry visited this exhibition . A host of dignitaries from many Central & State Departments related to Mines & Minerals, Public Sector Undertakings & Private sector mining companies were present in this program

खाण मंत्रालय
भारत खाण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर झाला पाहिजे - केंद्रीय खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांचे आवाहन
खाण क्षेत्राने 2026-27 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय स्थूल उत्पादना मध्ये किमान 2.5% योगदान देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे - केंद्रीय खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
इंडियन ब्युरो ऑफ माइन्सच्या नागपूर येथे 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी केले संबोधित
01 MAR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई/नागपूर 1 मार्च 2023
भारत खाण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर व्हावा, अशी अपेक्षा केंद्रीय खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी यांनी आज व्यक्त केली. अधिक खाण अन्वेषण साध्य करण्यासाठी आपण तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर आणि सर्वोत्तम जागतिक पद्धतींचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे. भारताने थर्मल कोळशाची आयात शून्य करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या वर्षी देशातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन सुमारे 900 दशलक्ष टन असेल तर पुढील वर्षी एकट्या कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडद्वारे 1 अब्ज टन कोळसा निर्मिती होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रल्हाद जोशी आज नागपुरातील नॅशनल फायर सर्व्हिस कॉलेजच्या सभागृहात इंडियन ब्युरो ऑफ माइन्सच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात बोलत होते. इंडियन ब्युरो ऑफ माईन्सची स्थापना 1 मार्च 1948 रोजी नागपुरातील सिव्हिल लाईन्स झाली असून ही संस्था आपला 75 वा वर्धापन दिन 'खनीज दिवस' म्हणून साजरा करत आहे. खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज, खाण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजय लोहिया, खाण नियंत्रक, आयबीएम, नागपूर, पी.एन. शर्मा या वेळी प्रामुख्याने उपस्थित होते.
7YD2.jpeg)
खाण क्षेत्रात आणलेल्या विविध सुधारणांवर भर देताना खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी माहिती दिली की, मंत्रालयाने खनिज सवलतीतील 49 नियम आणि खनिज संवर्धन आणि विकासातील 24 नियमांचे गुन्हेगारी स्वरुप रद्द केले आहेत. ते म्हणाले, आम्हाला आमच्या लोकांवर विश्वास ठेवायचा आहे. त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, लिलाव पद्धती सुरू झाल्यापासून 2015 पासून आतापर्यंत 239 खनिज ब्लॉक्सचा लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे. 2021 नंतर, 131 खनिज ब्लॉक्सचा लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे. राज्य सरकारे आणि उद्योगसमुह तसेच संबंधित हितधारकांच्या मदतीने हे खनिज ब्लॉक्स 5 वर्षांत कार्यान्वित करण्याची गरज त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.
MIT9.jpeg)
आयबीएम, नागपूर 75 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत असताना मंत्री महोदयांनी आवाहन केले की, 2047 मध्ये भारताचे खाण क्षेत्र कसे असावे याचा विचार करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. खनिजे हे राज्याच्या उत्पन्नाचे स्रोत आहेत. खाण क्षेत्राने 2026-27 पर्यंत GDP मध्ये किमान 2.5% योगदान देण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा, अशी अपेक्षा जोशी यांनी व्यक्त केली. जीडीपी योगदानाचे हे लक्ष्य सरकारतर्फे करण्यात आलेल्या गुंतवणूक आणि उद्योग अनुकूल बदलांनी साध्य केले पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
WAE9.jpeg)
खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज म्हणाले की, कॅनडा, दक्षिण आफ्रिकेसारख्या विकसित देशांमध्येही भारताकडे उपलब्ध असलेली मायनिंग टेनमेंट सिस्टिम अनुपलब्ध आहे. आयबीएमच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त भारतीय खाण ब्युरोने आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय खाण ब्युरो बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवावे अशी अपेक्षाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
खाण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजय लोहिया यांनी आयबीएमच्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की आयबीएम ही संस्था खाण क्षेत्राचे नियंत्रक , खाण माहितीचा कोश तसेच शाश्वत आणि वैज्ञानिक खाणकामासाठी देखील मानक प्रस्थापित करण्याचे काम करत आहे. आयबीएम आणि राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्था - नीरी नागपूर यांनी लॅटिन अमेरिकेतील अल-साल्व्हाडोर देशातील निष्क्रीय, वापरात नसलेल्या खाणी वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या बंद करण्यासाठी संयुक्त संशोधन केले असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
OVIU.jpeg)
खाणकामातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती अवलंबल्याबद्दल पंचतारांकित मानांकन मिळालेल्या एकूण 76 खाणींचा या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान केंद्रीय खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते स्मृतिचिन्ह व प्रमाणपत्र देऊन सत्कार करण्यात आला.
CXMB.jpeg)
पी.एन.शर्मा, खाण नियंत्रक,आयबीएम , नागपूर यांनी 75 व्या खनीज दिवसानिमित्त स्वागतपर भाषण केले. आयबीएम नागपूरच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते विशेष टपाल तिकीट आणि स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले.
तत्पूर्वी , खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, विवेक भारद्वाज, यांनी विविध खाण/खनिज संस्थांनी या ठिकाणी लावलेल्या स्टॉल्सच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. सकाळच्या सत्राची सुरुवात आयबीएमच्या गेल्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासावरील चित्रपटाच्या प्रदर्शनाने झाली. त्यानंतर "खाण कंपन्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती" आणि "खाण योजना आणि ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण" या विषयावर सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. प्रदर्शनात खनिजे, धातू, धातूंचे विविध मॉडेल्स ठेवण्यात आले होते. या प्रदर्शनात नॅशनल मिनरल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन - एनएमडीसी, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड - सेल, मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड-एमईसीएल सारख्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे स्टॉल लावण्यात आले होते. खनीज दिनानिमित्त लावण्यात आलेल्या प्रदर्शनाला केंद्रीय खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनीही भेट दिली .या प्रदर्शनाला खनिज उद्योगातील प्रतिनिधींनी भेट दिली .
या कार्यक्रमात खाण आणि खनिजे, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील खाण कंपन्यांशी संबंधित अनेक केंद्रीय आणि राज्य विभागातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.