Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Several steps taken to boost the Indian tea industry, to address emerging challenges and to create a global brand
02 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has taken several steps to boost the output, create a niche brand for Indian tea and to ensure the welfare of the families associated with the tea industry.
India is the 2nd largest tea producer and largest black tea producer with production at around 1350 M. Kgs and self-sufficient to meet out the domestic requirements and export obligations. India is also the largest consumer of black tea and consumes around 18% of the total World tea consumption. Indian teas are exported to various destinations and is the 4th largest tea exporter besides catering to a large number of domestic consumers.
The Indian tea Industry is employing 1.16 million workers directly and an equal number of people are associated with it indirectly.
Small Tea Growers are the emerging Sector contributing nearly 52% of the total produce. Presently there are nearly 2.30 lakh of Small Tea Growers existing in the supply chain. For this segment, following steps have been taken:
· Government of India through Tea Board had helped in formation of 352 Self Help Group (SHG), 440 Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) and 17Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs).
· Various seminars/interactions are made with the STGs for quality plucking, capacity building, rush crop management etc.
· Assistance towards procurement of pruning machines and mechanical harvesters.
· Setting up of Mini tea factories to encourage entrepreneurs and unemployed youth.
· Tea Board floated a tender for Price Sharing Formula for fixation of price of green leaves supplied between manufacturers and growers which will benefit a large number of people in a scientific method. The same is under process. A mobile app “Chai Sahyog”, is also being developed to help Small Tea Growers in terms of better price realisation and information.
· Tea Board had devised a scheme of “Assistance of education stipend to the wards of Small Tea Growers” to improve their livelihood and education needs.
· During the year 2022-23, till January, 2023, a sum of Rs. 3.25 Crores was disbursed towards this component benefitting 2845 Nos.
Indian Tea Exports have been competing strongly in the international markets and has been able to create a niche for itself. During 2022-23, Indian tea exports are expected to achieve more than 95% of the set targets of $883 million despite various geo-political, geo-economic and logistical challenges. Moreover, as per exporters inputs of late, the logistics impediments such as availability of containers etc have been smoothened out.
To assist the tea industry in this, following steps have been taken:
· Various Buyer-Seller meets are being organised at intermittent intervals with the help of Indian Missions abroad for market intelligence reports and exploring the possibilities of further increase of tea exports, especially with regard to Orthodox tea importing countries such Iraq, Syria, Saudi Arab, Russia etc. There was BSM for Malaysia too.
· RoTDEP rate for tea exports has been enhanced with an increased cap of Rs. 6.70 per Kg as compared to Rs.3.60 per Kg earlier based on Tea Board’s sustained persuasions.
· During the current FY till December, 2022, tea exports registered 188.76 Million Kg of volume along with value realisation of 641.34 Million USD, an increase by 33.37 M. Kgs in volume (21.47% increase Y-o-Y) and 70.93 Mill USD in value (12.43%increase Y-o-Y).
· Media campaigns are extensively used for branding of Indian tea, its health benefits for consumption etc., are continued.
· Speciality Tea Logos are displayed prominently at all important forums and events that TBI participates in and stakeholders are facilitated towards following proper guidelines for usage of these logos.
Darjeeling tea is one of the coveted produces of the India which is the first GI registered. It is produced in the hilly area of Darjeeling district spread over in 87 tea gardens. The tea gardens have more than 70% of bushes aged more than 50 years and thus impacts the productivity. Presently the Darjeeling tea production is in the range of 6-7 M.Kgs. To address the concerns of Darjeeling tea industry, including challenge of cheap import of Nepal tea, committee has been formed by Tea Board with stakeholders of Darjeeling tea industry and it is looking into possible solutions. Various steps are being taken by Tea Board and by the Ministry for rigorous quality checks of cheap imported tea.
Tea Board has suggested further amendments in the “Tea Development and Promotion Scheme, 2021-26” wherein several components are included for the overall benefit of the tea industry. In order to have a transparency in disbursement and identification of beneficiaries, an online mechanism under “Service plus Portal” has been implemented.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی چائے کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور عالمی برانڈ بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے
02 MAR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے پیداوار کو بڑھانے، ہندوستانی چائے کے لیے ایک مخصوص برانڈ بنانے اور چائے کی صنعت سے وابستہ کنبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ہندوستان تقریباََ 1350 میٹرک کلوگرام کے پیداوار کے ساتھ دوسرا سب سے بڑا چائے پیدا کرنے والا اور کالی چائے کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور گھریلو ضروریات اور برآمدی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے میں خود کفیل ہے۔ ہندوستان، کالی چائے کا سب سے بڑا صارف بھی ہے اور دنیا کی چائے کی کل کھپت کا تقریباً 18 فیصد استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی چائے مختلف ممالک میں برآمد کی جاتی ہے اور ہندوستان گھریلو صارفین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ چائے کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے۔
ہندوستانی چائے کی صنعت 1.16 ملین کارکنوں کو براہ راست ملازمت دے رہی ہے اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں لوگ بالواسطہ طور پر اس سے وابستہ ہیں۔
چائے ، چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کا ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے جن کا کل پیداوار میں تقریباً 52 فیصد کا تعاون ہے۔ اس وقت سپلائی چین میں چائے کے تقریباً 2.30 لاکھ چھوٹے کاشتکار موجود ہیں۔ اس طبقہ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
· حکومت ہند نے ٹی بورڈ کے ذریعے 352 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی )، 440 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) اور 17 کسان پیدا واری کمپنیوں (ایف پی سیز) کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ہے۔
اسی ٹی جیز کے ساتھ کوالٹی پلکنگ، صلاحیت سازی ، فصل کے بندوبست وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف سیمینارز/انٹریکشنز کیے جاتے ہیں۔
· کٹائی کی مشینوں اور مکینیکل ہارویسٹر کی خریداری میں مدد۔
.کاروباری افراد اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے چھوٹے چائے کے کارخانوں کا قیام۔
.ٹی بورڈ نے مینوفیکچررز اور کاشتکاروں کے درمیان فراہم کی جانے والی سبز پتوں کی قیمت کے تعین کے لیے پرائس شیئرنگ فارمولے کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیا جس سے سائنسی طریقے سے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس پر عمل جاری ہے۔ ایک موبائل ایپ ‘‘چائے سہیوگ’’ بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جو چائے کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی بہتر قیمت کے حصول اور معلومات کے لحاظ سے مدد کرے گی۔
.ٹی بورڈ نے ‘‘چائے کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے وارڈوں کے لیے تعلیمی وظیفہ کی امداد’’ کی اسکیم وضع کی ہے تاکہ ان کی معاش اور تعلیم کی ضروریات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
· سال 23-2022 کے دوران، جنوری، 2023 تک 3.25 کروڑ روپے یکمشت تقسیم کی گئی، جس سے 2845 افراد کو فائدہ ہوا۔
ہندوستانی چائے کی برآمدات بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں سخت مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں اور اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنانے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔ 23-2022 کے دوران، مختلف جیو پولیٹیکل، جیو اکنامک اور لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہندوستانی چائے کی برآمدات سے 883 ملین ڈالر کے مقررہ اہداف کا 95 فیصد سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ دیر سے لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں جیسے کنٹینرز کی دستیابی وغیرہ میں بہتر ی کی گئی ہے۔
اس میں چائے کی صنعت کی مدد کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
.مارکیٹ کی انٹیلی جنس رپورٹس کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنز کی مدد سے وقفے وقفے سے مختلف خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ منعقد کی جارہی ہےاور چائے کی برآمدات میں مزید اضافے کے امکانات تلاش کیے جا رہے ہیں، خاص طور پر آرتھوڈوکس چائے درآمد کرنے والے ممالک جیسے عراق، شام، سعودی عرب ،روس وغیرہ کے حوالے سے۔ ملائیشیا کے لیے بھی بی ایس ایم تھا۔
.چائے کی برآمدات کے لیے آر اوٹی ڈی ای پی کی شرح کو 3.60 فی کلوگرام کے مقابلے 6.70 فی کلوگرام کی حد تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔
.موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران دسمبر 2022 تک چائے کی برآمدات میں 188.76 ملین کلو گرام حجم کے ساتھ ساتھ 641.34 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کی وصولی، حجم میں 33.37 ملین کلو گرام کا اضافہ (21.47 فیصد اضافہ سال بہ سال) اور قدر میں 70.93 ملین امریکی ڈالر (12.43 فیصدکااضافہ سال بہ سال) میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی چائے کی برانڈنگ، کھپت وغیرہ کے لیے صحت کے فوائد کے تعلق سے میڈیا مہمات کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
خصوصی چائے کے لوگوز ان تمام اہم فورمز اور ایونٹس میں نمایاں طور پر دکھائے جاتے ہیں جن میں ٹی بی آئی شرکاء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان لوگوز کے استعمال کے لیے مناسب رہنما اصولوں پر عمل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
دارجلنگ چائے ہندوستان کی پسندیدہ مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے جو پہلی جی آئی رجسٹرڈ اشیاء ہے۔ یہ دارجلنگ ضلع کے پہاڑی علاقے میں پیدا کی جاتی ہے، جہاں 87 چائے کے باغات ہیں۔ چائے کے باغات میں 50 سال سے زیادہ مدت کی 70فیصد سے زیادہ جھاڑیاں ہیں اور اس طرح پیداواری صلاحیت کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ فی الحال دارجلنگ چائے کی پیداوار 7-6 ملین کلوگرام کی حد میں ہے۔ نیپال چائے کی سستی درآمد کے چیلنج سمیت دارجلنگ کی چائے کی صنعت کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ، ٹی بورڈ نے دارجلنگ چائے کی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور وہ ممکنہ حل تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ ٹی بورڈ اور وزارت کی جانب سے سستی درآمد شدہ چائے کے معیار کی سخت جانچ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ٹی بورڈ نے ‘‘چائے کی ترقی اور فروغ کی اسکیم، 26-2021’’ میں مزید ترامیم کی تجویز دی ہے جس میں چائے کی صنعت کے مجموعی فائدے کے لیے کئی اجزاء شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ رقم کی تقسیم اور استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت میں شفافیت کے لیے ‘‘سروس پلس پورٹل’’ کے تحت ایک آن لائن طریقہ کار نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔